NRL Teams for Finals Week 1

The NRL Teams have been announced for Finals Week 1 and the all important referee allocations, a notable exception in the referee ranks with Sean Hampstead missing the cut this week and surprisingly Paul Simpkins getting a coveted finals game.

FRIDAY: First qualifying final

NEW ZEALAND WARRIORS v PARRAMATTA at Mt Smart Stadium, 6:30pm

WARRIORS: Wade McKinnon, Patrick Ah Van, Todd Byrne, Simon Mannering, Michael Crockett, Michael Witt, Grant Rovelli, Sam Rapira, Nathan Fien, Steve Price (c), Ruben Wiki, Logan Swann, Micheal Luck. Interchange: Wairangi Koopu, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Louis Anderson, George Gatis (one to be omitted).

EELS: Jarryd Hayne, Krisnan Inu, Ben Smith, Timana Tahu, Eric Grothe, Brett Finch, Tim Smith, Nathan Cayless (c), Mark Riddell, Fuifui Moimoi, Nathan Hindmarsh, Ian Hindmarsh, Feleti Mateo. Interchange: PJ Marsh, Josh Cordoba, Chad Robinson, Daniel Wagon.

Referee: Tony Archer

SATURDAY: Second qualifying final

NORTH QUEENSLAND v BULLDOGS at Dairy Farmers Stadium, 6:30pm

COWBOYS: Matt Bowen, Ty Williams, Ashley Graham, Paul Bowman, Ben Farrar, Justin Smith, Johnathan Thurston (c), Matt Scott, Aaron Payne, Carl Webb, Sam Faust, Matthew Bartlett, Mark Henry. Interchange: David Faiumu, Jason Smith, Jacob Lillyman, Ray Cashmere, Neil Sweeney (one to be omitted)

BULLDOGS: Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Daryl Millard, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Ben Roberts, Brent Sherwin, Mark O’Meley, Corey Hughes, Chris Armit, Willie Mason, Andrew Ryan (c), Reni Maitua. Interchange: Adam Perry, Nick Kouparitsas, Lee Te Maari, Jarrad Hickey.

Referee: Paul Simpkins

Third qualifying final

MANLY v SOUTH SYDNEY at Brookvale Oval, 8:30pm

SEA EAGLES: Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, Steve Matai, Chris Hicks, Jamie Lyon, Matt Orford (c), Jason King, Michael Monaghan, Adam Cuthbertson, Anthony Watmough, Glenn Stewart, Luke Williamson. Interchange: Travis Burns, Matt Ballin, Mark Bryant, Steve Menzies, Vic Mauro, Jack Afamasaga (two to be omitted).

RABBITOHS: Fetuli Talanoa, Shannon Hegarty, Nigel Vagana, Yileen Gordon, Paul Mellor, Joe Williams, Jeremy Smith, Peter Cusack (c), Shane Rigon, Roy Asotasi (c), John Sutton, David Fa’alogo, Ben Rogers. Interchange: Issac Luke, Dean Widders, Luke Stuart, Michael Greenfield.

Referee: Shayne Hayne

SUNDAY: fourth qualifying final

MELBOURNE v BRISBANE at Olympic Park, 4pm

STORM: Billy Slater, Steve Turner, Matt King, Israel Folau, Anthony Quinn, Greg Inglis, Cooper Cronk, Ben Cross, Cameron Smith (c), Brett White, Clint Newton, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson. Interchange: Jeremy Smith, Matt Geyer, Michael Crocker, Jeff Lima, James Aubusson (one to be omitted).

BRONCOS: Justin Hodges, Steve Michaels, Nick Emmett, Joel Moon, Darius Boyd, Greg Eastwood, Shane Perry, Dane Carlaw, Mick Roberts, Petero Civoniceva (c), Corey Parker, Brad Thorn, Tonie Carroll. Interchange: Sam Thaiday, Ben Hannant, Nick Kenny, Ian Lacey.

Referee: Steve Clark

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.