NRL Teams Round 1, 2008

The NRL Round 1, 2008 team lists and lineups have been announced:

FRIDAY

Gold Coast Titans vs North QLD Cowboys @ Skilled Park, 7.30pm

Gold Coast-
Preston Campbell, Ben Jeffery, Luke O’Dwyer, Brett Delaney, Jordan Atkins, Mat Rogers Scott Prince ©, Luke Bailey ©, Nathan Friend, Michael Hodgson, Mark Minichiello, Anthony Laffranchi, Ashley Harrison
Interchange – Aaron Cannings, Daniel Conn, Josh Graham, Clint Amos, James Stosic

North QLD-
Matt Bowen, Ty Williams, Ashley Graham, Ben Harris, Mark Henry, Jason Smith, Travis Burns, Ray Cashmere, Aaron Payne ©, Carl Webb, Steve Southern, Jacob Lillyman, Luke O’Donnell
Interchange – David Faiumu, Sam Faust, Sione Faumuina, Matt Scott, Shane Tronc

Sydney Roosters vs South Sydney Rabbitohs @ ANZ Stadium, 7.30pm

Sydney Roosters –
Anthony Minichiello, Amos Roberts, Brent Grose, Setaimata Sa, Shaun Kenny-Dowell, Braith Anasta, Mitchell Pearce, David Shillington, Riley Brown, Mark O’Meley, Willie Mason, Anthony Tupou, Craig Fitzgibbon (c)
Interchange –
Lopini Paea, Nate Myles, Sia Soliola, Danny Nutley, Frank Paul-Nuuausala

South Sydney –
Fetuli Talanoa, Nathan Merritt, Nigel Vagana, Yileen Gordon, Germaine Paulson, Jeremy Smith, Craig Wing, Michael Greenfield, Isaac Luke, Roy Asotasi ©, David Kidwell © , Luke Stuart, John Sutton
Interchange – Eddie Paea, Dean Widders, Manase Manuokafoa, Jaiman Lowe

SATURDAY


Parramatta Eels vs Canterbury Bulldogs @ ANZ Stadium, 5.30pm

Parramatta –
Luke Burt, Joel Reddy, Krisnan Inu, Taulima Tautai, Eric Grothe, Feleti Mateo, Brett Finch, Nathan Cayless ©, Mark Riddell, Fuifui Moimoi, Nathan Hindmarsh ©, Todd Lowrie, Daniel Wagon
Interchange – Matt Keating, Josh Cordoba, Brendan Oake, Joe Galuvao

Canterbury –
Luke Patten, Hazem El Masri, Tim Winitana, Willie Tonga, Matt Utai, Ben Roberts, Daniel Holdsworth, Jarrad Hickey, Corey Hughes, Justin Tsoulos, Sonny Bill Williams, Andrew Ryan (c), Lee Te Maari
Interchange – Reni Maitua, Kane Cleal, Danny Williams, Michael Sullivan

Manly-Warringah Sea-Eagles vs Cronulla Sharks @ Brookvale Oval, 7.30pm

Manly –
Brett Stewart, Michael Robertson, Steve Bell, David Vaeliki, Michael Bani, Jamie Lyon, Matt Orford ©, Jason King, Matt Ballin, Brent Kite, Anthony Watmough, Glenn Stewart, Steve Menzies
Interchange – Josh Perry, Luke Williamson, Adam Cuthbertson, Mark Bryant

Cronulla –Brett Kearney, Bryson Goodwin, David Simmons, Ben Pomeroy, Luke Covell, Brett Seymour, Brett Kimmorley ©, Ben Ross, Isaac De Gois, Luke Douglas, Reece Williams, Paul Gallen, Greg Bird
Interchange – Adam Peek, Bryan Norrie, Fraser Anderson, Kevin Kingston, Jacob Selmes

Newcastle Knights vs Canberra Raiders @ Energy Australia Stadium, 7.30pm

Newcastle-
Kurt Gidley, James McManus, Wes Naiqama, Adam MacDougall, Cooper Vuna, Chris Bailey, Jarrod Mullen, Daniel Tolar, Danny Buderus ©, Jesse Royal, Chris Houston, Zeb Taia, Steve Simpson
Interchange – Matt Hilder, Cory Paterson, Richard Fa’aoso, Danny Wicks, Scott Dureau, Matthew White, Keith Lulia

Canberra –
William Zillman, Colin Best, Phil Graham, Joel Monaghan, Adrian Purtell, Terry Campese, Todd Carney, Troy Thompson, Lincoln Withers, Scott Logan, Neville Costigan, Glen Turner, Alan Tongue ©
Interchange – Marshall Chalk, Josh Miller, Dane Tilse, Michael Weyman, Nigel Plum, Joe Picker

 

SUNDAY

Brisbane Broncos vs Penrith Panthers @ Suncorp Stadium, 1pm

Brisbane –
Karmichael Hunt, Reece Robinson, Steve Michaels, Justin Hodges, Darius Boyd, Darren Lockyer (c), Peter Wallace, Ben Hannant, Michael Ennis, Joel Clinton, Corey Parker, Ashton Sims, Tonie Carroll
Interchange – PJ Marsh, Sam Thaiday, Greg Eastwood, David Stagg, Nick Kenny

Penrith –
Rhys Wesser, Luke Rooney, Brad Tighe, Maurice Blair, Michael Jennings, Jarrod Sammut, Joe Williams, Adam Woolnough, Luke Priddis, Petero Civoniceva, Trent Waterhouse, Tony Puletua, Nathan Smith
Interchange – Paul Aiton, Frank Pritchard, Brendan Worth, Frank Puletua, Matthew Bell

Wests Tigers vs St George-Illawarra Dragons @ Sydney Football Stadium, 3pm

Wests –
Brett Hodgson ©, Taniela Tuiaki, Dene Halatau, Chris Lawrence, Peni Tagive, Benji Marshall, John Morris, Todd Payten, Robbie Farah, Keith Galloway, Ben Teo, Chris Heighington, Liam Fulton
Interchange – Tim Moltzen, Danny Galea, Bronson Harrison, Corey Payne

St George-Illawarra –
Josh Morris, Jason Nightingale, Mark Gasnier ©, Matt Cooper, Brett Morris, Ben Hornby, Jamie Soward, Justin Poore, Simon Woolford, Jason Ryles, Beau Scott, Ben Creagh, Dean Young
Interchange – Jarrod Saffy, Kirk Reynoldson, Rangi Chase, Chase Stanley, Lagi Setu

MONDAY


Melbourne Storm vs New Zealand Warriors @ Olympic Park, 7pm

Melbourne –
Billy Slater, Steve Turner, Will Chambers, Israel Folau, Anthony Quinn, Russell Aitkin, Cooper Cronk, Jeff Lima, Cameron Smith ©, Brett White, Jeremy Smith, Ryan Hoffman, Dallas Johnson
Interchange – Matt Geyer, Adam Blair, Sika Manu, Sam Tagataese

New Zealand –
Aidan Kirk, Patrick Ah Van, Brent Tate, Jerome Ropati, Manu Vatuvei, Michael Witt, Grant Rovelli, Sam Rapira, Nathan Fien, Steve Price ©, Simon Mannering, Logan Swann, Michael Luck
Interchange – Lance Hohaia, Evarn Tuimavave, Epalahame Lauaki, Ruben Wiki

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *