Week 1 Trial Teams

Posting Week 1 trial teams – will update the post as the respective teams are announced.

New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans at North Harbour, Albany, NZ. Kick-off at 4pm (6pm NZ). Referees: Gavin Badger and Dave Munro.

Warriors Squad: Lewis Brown, Glen Fishiiahi, Nathan Friend, Pita Godinet, Ben Henry, Konrad Hurrell, Sebastine Ikahihifo, Krisnan Inu, Shaun Johnson, Jacob Lillyman, Sam Lousi, Sione Lousi, James Maloney, Simon Mannering, Alehana Mara, Feleti Mateo, Ben Matulino, Ivan Penehe, Sam Rapira, Steve Rapira, Ukuma Ta’ai, Sio Siua Taukeiaho, Elijah Taylor, Carlos Tuimavave, Bill Tupou.

Titans Squad: Jarvarn White Kevin Gordon Steve Michaels Dominique Peyroux Joe Vickery Jordan Rankin Beau Henry Michael Henderson Kayne Lawton Matthew White Ben Ridge Bodene Thompson Luke O’Dwyer. Interchange: Brenton Lawrence, Luke Douglas Luke Page Louis Fanene Cody Nelson Beau Falloon Beau Champion David Mead Jamie Dowling.

Brisbane Broncos v North Queensland Cowboys at Dolphin Oval, Redcliffe. 8:15pm kick-off (7:15pm QLD). Referees: Tony Archer and Grant Atkins.

Broncos team: Dane Gagai, Aaron Whitchurch, Dale Copley, Jordan Kahu, Lachlan Maranta, Ben Hunt, Corey Norman, Scott Anderson, Luke Capewell, Dunamis Lui, Nick Slyney, Mitchell Frei, Brendan Gibb. Interchange: Matt Barnes, Jared Wallace, Chris Binge, Paul Ivan, Sam Martin, Matt Smith, Dan Wallace, Steven Coombe.

Cowboys team: David Milne, Mosese Pangai, Kane Linnett, Antonio Winterstein, Kalifi Fai Fai Loa, Ray Thompson, Sam Foster, Ricky Thorby, James Segeyaro, Ashton Sims (C), Scott Bolton, Jason Taumalolo, Tyson Martin. Interchange: Wayne Ulugia, Chad Grintell, Luke Harlen, Sam Hoare, Ethan Lowe, Dane Hogan, Ryan Ghietti, Kyle Feldt, Chris Grevsmuhl.

Ipswich Jets v Penrith Panthers at North Ipswich Reserve, North Ipswich. 8:30pm kick-off (7:30pm QLD). Referees: Peter Gough and Michael Wise.

Ipswich squad: TBA

Panthers squad: Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, Andrew Pelasio, Jack Twist, Everett Vaurasi, Shannon Wakeman, Jake Shearer, Junior Tia-Kilfi, Duane Poanecki, Mitchell Johnson, Leivaha Pulu, Krys Freeman, Liam Ayoub, Sandor Earl, Jesses Sene-Lafao, Jake Grace, Matthew Robinson, Ryan Simpkins, Blake Austin, Geoff Daniela, Travis Robinson, Sarafu Fatiaki, Joshua Mansour, Matthew Moylan, Kurt Foggo

Melbourne Storm v Easts Tigers at Langlands Park, Brisbane.

Storm Squad: Denny Solomona, Shea Moylan, Mahe Fonua, Will Chambers, Sisa Waqa, Maurice Blair, Luke Kelly, Michael Greenfield, Slade Griffin, Siosaia Vave, Tohu Harris, Anthony Quinn, Kenny Bromwich, Mitch Garbutt, Matt Zgrajewksi, Damian Sironen, Kirisome Avua’a, Leon Panapa, Rory Kostjaysn, Matt McGahan, Young Tonumaipea, Ryan Pooley.

Easts Tigers squad:

St George Illawarra/Dragons v Canterbury Bulldogs at WIN Stadium, Wollongong. 6pm kick-off.

Dragons squad: Ty McCarthy, Josh Goulton, Lulia Lulia, Simon Maslanka, Daniel Vidot, Henry Rawailui, Jarred Boyle, David Gower, Mark Asquith, Ray Cashmere, Nathan Jones, Will Matthews, Atelea Vea, Jack Stockwell, Andrew Smith, Derek Short, David Catterall, Wade Stanford, Tim Moore, Damien Cook, Reginald Saunders, Jason Raper, Jarred Farlow, Jarrad Thompson, Joel Ruskin, Cameron Bruest, Chris Astill.

Bulldogs squad: Gerrard McCullum, Sam Ahofono, Ed Murphy, Josh Mortlock, Daniel Abou-Sleiman, Chad Isles, Trent Cutler, Marty Taupau, Shane Pumipi, Tim Browne, Josh Jackson, Jake Foster, Dale Finucane, Kose Lelei, Dean McGlinchey, Karl McNicholl, Ratu Tagive, Jay Bonnell, Lionel O’Mally, Ray Moujalli, Tupou Sopoaga, Sterling Seijka, Lachlan Burr, Jake Finn, Junior Roquica, Harlan Alalaatoa, Steve Azzi

Cronulla Sharks v Manly Sea Eagles at Toyota Stadium at 7pm.

Sharks squad: Nathan Gardner, Stewart Mills, Ben Pomeroy, Colin Best, Matthew Wright, Wade Graham, Todd Carney, Bryce Gibbs, Issac De Gois, Ben Ross, Tyson Frizell, Sam Tagataese, Jason Bukuya, Jeff Robson, Mark Taufua, Jon Green, John Morris, Chad Townsend, Albert Kelly, Tyrone Peachey, Luke Pickerd, John Williams, Ricky Leutele, Sosaia Feki, Tyrone Viiga, Haydn Peacock, James Hasson, Rodney Coates, Michael Lichaa, Sione Masima.

Manly Squad: Brett Stewart, Ben Farrar, Jamie Lyon (C), Steve Matai, Michael Oldfield, Kieran Foran, Daly Cherry-Evans, Jason King (C), Matt Ballin, Brent Kite, Jamie Buhrer, Vic Mauro, Glenn Stewart, Daniel Harrison, Darcy Lussick, Tim Robinson, Tim Wynn, Gary Ricciardi, Jorge Taufua, Liam Foran, Junior Palau, James Cunningham, Dean Whare, Scott Blanch, Liam Higgins, Ben Falcone, Faleula Finau, Domenic Nasso, Mitch Jowett, Nick Skinner, Jason Annear.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *