NRL Rd 23 Teams

Can you believe we’re already in Rd 23? Feels like just yesterday when we were all enjoying the start of the season and excited to have footy back.

With that said, here are teams for Rd 23:

Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels (#NRLbripar)
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday August 16. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Broncos: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Corey Oates 3. Jack Reed 4. David Stagg 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Scott Prince 7. Ben Hunt 8. Ben Hannant 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Josh McGuire 11. Sam Thaiday (C) 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Peter Wallace 15. Dunamis Lui 16. Lama Tasi 17. Nick Slyney 18. Scott Anderson 19. Jarrod Wallace.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Eels: 1. Jake Mullaney 2. Ken Sio 3. Ryan Morgan 4. Ben Roberts 5. Vai Toutai 6. Jarryd Hayne (C) 7. Luke Kelly 8. Tim Mannah (C) 9. Matt Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Reni Maitua 12. Mitch Allgood 13. Darcy Lussick.

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Peni Terepo 16. Pat O’Hanlon 17. Junior Paulo 18. Brayden Wiliame 19. Daniel Harrison (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Ricky Stuart


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLsouman)
Bluetongue Stadium, Gosford; Friday August 16. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Bryson Goodwin 4. Matt King 5. Dylan Farrell 6. John Sutton 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Luke Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Roy Asotasi 11. Chris McQueen 12. Ben Te’o 13. Ben Lowe.

Interchange: 14. Luke Keary 15. Jeff Lima 16. George Burgess 17. Tom Burgess 18. Jason Clark (One to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon 4. Steve Matai 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brent Kite 11. Jamie Buhrer 12. Justin Horo 13. Glenn Stewart.

Interchange: 14. Richie Fa’aoso 15. David Gower 16. James Hasson 17. George Rose.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


Canberra Raiders v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLcancby)
Canberra Stadium; Saturday August 17. Kick-off: 3pm.

Raiders: 1. Anthony Milford 2. Sandor Earl 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Jack Wighton 6. Terry Campese (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. David Shillington 9. Glen Buttriss 10. Dane Tilse 11. Josh Papalii 12. Joel Thompson 13. Joel Edwards.

Interchange: 14. Shaun Berrigan 15. Jake Foster 16. Brett White 17. Paul Vaughan 18. Reece Robinson (One to be omitted).

Coach: David Furner.

Dogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Mitch Brown 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Krisnan Inu 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis (C) 10. James Graham 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Tony Williams 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Dene Halatau 15. Josh Jackson 16. Tim Browne 17. Martin Taupau 18. Lachlan Burr.

Coach: Des Hasler.


North Queensland Cowboys v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLnqlgld)
1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday August 17. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Cowboys: 1. Matt Bowen 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Brent Tate 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Johnathan Thurston (C) 7. Rob Lui 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Ray Thompson 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Glenn Hall 13. Joel Reithmuller.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. Tariq Sims 16. Ricky Thorby 17. Ashton Sims.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Kevin Gordon 3. Brad Takairangi 4. Jamie Dowling 5. Anthony Don 6. Ashley Harrison 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles 11. Ben Ridgr 12. Mark Minichiello 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Dave Taylor poki online 15. Ryan James 16. Luke O’Dwyer 17. Sam Irwin

Coach: John Cartwright.


St George Illawarra Dragons v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLsgicro)
WIN Stadium; Saturday August 17. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Dragons: 1. Jason Nightingale 2. Brett Morris 3. Chase Stanley 4. Daniel Vidot 5. Charly Runciman 6. Adam Quinlan 7. Nathan Fien 8. Jack Stockwell 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (C) 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Leeson Ah Mau 13. Jack De Belin.

Interchange: 14. Matt Prior 15. Michael Weyman 16. Will Matthews 17. Josh Drinkwater.

Coach: Steve Price.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. Jonathan Wright 5. Beau Ryan 6. Todd Carney 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. John Morris 10. Bryce Gibbs 11. Luke Lewis 12. Jayson Bukuya 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Chris Heighington 16. Sam Tagataese 17. Anthony Tupou 18. Ben Ross (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Newcastle Knights v Melbourne Storm (#NRLnewmel)
Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Sunday August 18. Kick-off: 3pm.

Knights: 1. Darius Boyd 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Yate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Danny Buderus 10. Zane Tetevano 11. Robbie Rochow 12. Chris Houston 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Gidley 15. David Fa’alogo 16. Neville Costigan 17. Alex McKinnon 18. Craig Gower (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chambers 4. Justin O’Neill 5. Mahe Fonua 6. Brett Finch 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Jason Ryles 15. Tohu Harris 16. Jordan McLean 17. Kenneath Bromwich 18. Slade Griffin (One to be omitted).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


New Zealand Warriors v Penrith Panthers (#NRLwarpen)
Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Sunday August 18. Kick-off: 4pm local time (2pm AEST).

Warriors: 1. Kevin Locke 2. Ngani Laumape 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Thomas Leuluai 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Sam Rapira 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Simon Mannering (C) 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Suaia Matagi 15. Jacob Lillyman 16. Todd Lowrie 17. Dominique Peyroux 18. Jerome Ropati (One to be omitted).

Coach: Matt Elliott.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Lewis Brown 4. Dean Whare 5. David Simmons 6. Issac John 7. Luke Walsh 8. Sam McKendry 9. Kevin Kingston (C) 10. Tim Grant 11. Clint Newton 12. Sika Manu 13. Ryan Simpkins.

Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro 15. Lachlan Coote 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. Mose Masoe.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Wests Tigers v Sydney Roosters (#NRLwstsyd)
Allianz Stadium; Monday August 19. Kick-off: 7pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Tim Simona 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Benji Marshal 7. Braith Anasta 8. Keith Galloway 9. Joel Luani 10. Adam Blair 11. Liam Fulton 12. Ben Murdoch-Masila 13. Suaso Sue.

Interchange: 14. Ava Seumanafagai 15. Jack Buchanan 16. Bodene Thompson 17. Curtis Sironen 18. Masada Iosefa 19. Shaun Spence 20. Matt Bell (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Mick Potter.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Mitchell Aubusson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Sam Moa 11. Aiden Guerra 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Mortimer 15. Tinirau Arona 16. Issac Liu 17. Dylan Napa.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *