Rd 25 NRL Teams

Time sure moves quickly. Hard to believe we’re already at Rd 25 and nearing the finals. Feels like yesterday when the season started.

Anyway, here are the teams for Rd 25:

Brisbane Broncos v Newcastle Knights (#NRLbrinew)
Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday August 30. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Broncos: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Corey Oates 3. Alex Glenn 4. Jack Reed 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Scott Prince 7. Ben Hunt 8. Ben Hannant 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Josh McGuire 11. Sam Thaiday (C) 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Peter Wallace 15. David Stagg 16. Dunamis Lui 17. Lama Tasi 18. Scott Anderson.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Knights: 1. Darius Boyd 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Willie Mason 9. Danny Buderus 10. Zane Tetevano 11. Robbie Rochow 12. Beau Scott 13. Alex McKinnon.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Gidley 15. Chris Houston 16. Neville Costigan 17. David Fa’alogo.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLwstsou)
Allianz Stadium; Friday August 30. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tim Simona 4. Bodene Thompson 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Benji Marshall 7. Braith Anasta 8. Keith Galloway 9. Robbie Farah 10. Adam Blair 11. Liam Fulton 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Ben Murdoch-Masila.

Interchange: 14. Ava Seumanafagai 15. Jack Buchanan 16. Shaun Spence 17. Matt Bell

Coach: Mick Potter.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Bryson Goodwin 4. Dylan Walker 5. Dylan Farrell 6. John Sutton 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Luke Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Roy Asotasi 11. Chris McQueen 12. Ben Te’o 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Luke Keary 15. Jeff Lima 16. George Burgess 17. Tom Burgess 18. Jason Clark 19. Matt King.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


New Zealand Warriors v Canberra Raiders (#NRLwarcan)
Mt Smart Stadium; Saturday August 31. Kick-off: 5pm local time & 3pm AEST time.

Warriors: 1. Kevin Locke 2. Jerome Ropati 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Thomas Leuluai 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Sam Rapira 9. Nathan Friend 10. Suaia Matagi 11. Elijah Taylor 12. Simon Mannering (C) 13. Todd Lowrie.

Interchange: 14. Ben Matulino 15. Jacob Lillyman 16. Feleti Mateo 17. Dominique Peyroux 18. Ngani Laumape (One to be omitted).

Coach: Matt Elliott.

Raiders: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Bill Tupou 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Joel Thompson 5. Sami Sauiluma 6. Terry Campese (C) 7. Anthony Milford 8. David Shillington 9. Josh McCrone 10. Brett White 11. Josh Papalii 12. Joel Edwards 13. Paul Vaughan.

Interchange: 14. Glen Buttriss 15. Jake Foster 16. Dane Tilse 17. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 18. Matt McIlwrick (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew Dunemann.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Penrith Panthers (#NRLcbypen)
ANZ Stadium; Saturday August 31. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Josh Morris 2. Mitch Brown 3. Krisnan Inu 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman. Michael Ennis (C) 10. James Graham 11. Tony Williams 12. Josh Jackson 13. Dale Finucane

Interchange: 14. Dene Halatau 15. Lachlan Burr 16. Tim Browne 17. Martin Taupau.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Panthers: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Josh Mansour 3. Lewis Brown 4. Dean Whare 5. David Simmons 6. Isaac John 7. Luke Walsh 8. Sam McKendry 9. Kevin Kingston (C) 10. Tim Grant 11. Clint Newton 12. Sika Manu 13. Ryan Simpkins.

Interchange: 14 v2 electronic cigarette. James Segeyaro 15. Nathan Smith 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. Mose Masoe 18. Matt Moylan.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Manly Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm (#NRLmanmel)
Brookvale Oval; Saturday August 31. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Matt Ballin 10. George Rose 11. Jamie Buhrer 12. Justin Horo 13. Glenn Stewart.

Interchange: 14. Richie Fa’aoso 15. James Hasson 16. Tom Symonds 17. David Gower.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chamebrs 4. Maurice Blair 5. Justin O’Neill 6. Brett Finch 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Browich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Jason Ryles 15. Tohu Harris 16. Jordan McLean 17. Kenneath Bromwich 18. Tim Glasby (One to be omitted).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Cronulla Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLcronql)
Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Sunday September 1. Kick-off: 2pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Ben Pomeroy 4. Jonathan Wright 5. Beau Ryan 6. Todd Carney 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. John Morris 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen.

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Chris Heighington 16. Jayson Bukuya 17. Anthony Tupou 18. Bryce Gibbs (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Cowboys: 1. Matt Bowen 2. Wayne Ulugia 3. Brent Tate 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Johnathan Thurston (C) 7. Robert Lui 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Rory Kostjaysn 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Glenn Hall 13. Joel Reithmuller.

Interchange: 14. Jayden Hodges 15. Tariq Sims 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ricky Thorby 18. Ashton Sims (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.


Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLsydgld)
Allianz Stadium; Sunday September 1. Kick-off: 3pm.

Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Peafce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Sam Moa 11. Mitch Aubusson 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Mortimer 15. Aidan Guerra 16. Issac Liu 17. Dylan Napa.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Kevin Gordon 3. Brad Takairangi 4. Jamie Dowling 5. Anthony Don 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Albert Kelly 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Ryan James 11. Greg Bird 12. Ben Ridge 13. Nate Myles

Interchange: 14. David Taylor 15. Luke Bailey 16. TBC 17. Matt Srama.

Coach: John Cartwright.


Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLparsgi)
Parramatta Stadium; Monday September 2. Kick-off: 7pm.

Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Ken Sio 3. Ryan Morgan 4. Vai Toutai 5. Semi Radradra 6. Ben Roberts 7. Luke Kelly 8. Tim Mannah (C) 9. Matt Keating 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Reni Maitua 12. Mitch Allgood 13. Darcy Lussick.

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Peni Terepo 16. Pat O’Hanlon 17. Junior Paulo.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Dragons: 1. Jason Nightingale 2. Brett Morris 3. Chase Stanley 4. Charly Runciman 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Adam Quinlan 7. Nathan Fien 8. Jack Stockwell 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (C) 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Leeson Ah Mau 13. Jack De Belin.

Interchange: 14. Matt Prior 15. Michael Weyman 16. Bronson Harrison 17. Josh Drinkwater.

Coach: Steve Price.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.