Auckland Nines Teams

As the teams start to filter in for the inaugural Auckland Nines Competition – this post will be edited accordingly as they are all confirmed – the excitement levels for the tournament continue to increase as the anticipation builds to see just how successful the competition will be.

A competition that will boast some of the NRL’s best players, who is your early favourite to win?

Teams are as follows:

Canberra Raiders: Jarrod Croker (C), Reece Robinson, Mitch Cornish, Bill Tupou, Matt McIlwrick, Glen Buttriss, Joel Edwards, Tom Learoyd-Lahrs, Jarrad Kennedy, Lagi Setu, Mark Nicholls, Jake Foster, Mitch Cronin, Luke Bateman, Jack Ahearn and Andrew Heffernan.

New Zealand Warriors: Jayson Bukuya, Raymond Faitala-Mariner, Glen Fisiiahi, David Fusitua, Charlie Gubb, Konrad Hurrell, Sebastine Ikahihifo, Shaun Johnson, Solomone Kata, Ngani Laumape, Tuimoala Lolohea, Sam Lousi, Suaia Matagi, Dominique Peyroux, Sam Tomkins and Carlos Tuimavave.

Adam Cuthebertson, Jake Mamo, Dane Gagai, Joseph Leilua, Akuila Uate, Jarrod Mullen, Tyrone Roberts, Willie Mason, Adam Clydsdale, Chris Houston, Beau Scott, Robbie Rochow, Jeremy Smith, Michael Dobson, Alex McKinnon and Zane Tetevano.

Cronulla Sharks: Nathan Gardner, Nathan Stapleton, Blaye Ayshford, Jonathan Wright, Sosaia Feki, Todd Carney, Daniel Holdsworth, Andrew Fifita, Michael Lichaa, Sam Tagataese, Wade Graham, Matt Prior, Paul Gallen, Ricky Leutele, Tupou Sopoaga and Fa’amanu Brown.

Melbourne Storm: Will Chambers, Sisa Waqa, Joel Romelo, Mahe Fonua, Matt Duffie, Young Tonumaipea, Mitch Garbutt, Tohu Harris, Justin O’Neill, Matthew Lodge, Kevin Proctor, Ryan Hoffman (C), Slade Griffin, Kurt Mann, Cameron Munster, Richie Kennar & Jesse Bromwich.

St George Illawarra Dragons: Josh Dugan, Brett Morris (C), Dylan Farrell, Nathan Green, Jason Nightingale, Adam Quinlan, Sam Williams, Jack De Belin, Mitch Rein, Tyson Frizell, Leeson Ah Mau, Joel Thompson, Trent Merrin, Bronson Harrison, Michael Witt and Craig Garvey.

Wests Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Pat Richards 4. Bodene Thompson 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Mitch Moses 7. Blake Austin 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Martin Taupau 11. Cory Paterson 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Adam Blair.

Interchange: 14. Manaia Cherrington 15. Kurtis Rowe 16. James Gavet 17th man: Delouise Hoeter.

Manly Sea Eagles: Cheyse Blair, Jamie Buhrer, Michael Chee-Kam, Daly Cherry-Evans, Clinton Gutherson, James Hasson, Peta Hiku, Justin Horo, Jack Littlejohn, Steve Menzies, Ligi Sao, Tony Satini, Jesse Sene-Lefao, Tom Symonds, Jorge Taufua and David Williams.

Brisbane Broncos: 1. Ben Barba 2. Josh Hoffman 3. Dale Copley 4. Alex Glenn 5. Stewart Mills 6. Kodi Nikorima 7. Ben Hunt 8. Martin Kennedy 9. Andrew McCullough (C) 10. Sam Thaiday 11. Matt Gillett 12. Ben Drew 13. Corey Parker (C)

Interchange: 14. David Stagg 15. Todd Lowrie 16. Zach Strasser 17. Jo Ofahengaue 18. Jake Granville.

North Queensland Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Zac Santo 3. Antonio Winterstein 4. Kane Linnett 5. Javid Bowen 6. Michael Morgan 7. Robert Lui 8. Jason Taumalolo 9. Ray Thompson 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper (C) 12. Tariq Sims 13. Joel Reithmuller 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. Kyle Feldt 16. Curtis Rona.

Gold Coast Titans: Will Zillman, Brad Tighe, David Mead, Kevin Gordon, Albert Kelly, Greg Bird, Ash Harrison, Anthony Don, Paul Carter, Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Brad Takairangi, Mark Minichiello, Maurice Blair, Luke Bailey, Siuatonga Likiliki and David Taylor.

Parramatta Eels: Willie Tonga, Kenny Edwards, Bureta Faraimo, John Folau, Manu Ma’u, Fuifui Moimoi, Corey Norman, Pauli Pauli, Joseph Paulo, Nathan Peats, Api Pewhairangi, Semi Radradra, Chris Sandow, Ken Sio, Peni Terepo and Vai Toutai.

South Sydney Rabbitohs: 1. Nathan Merritt 2. Beau Champion 3. Alex Johnston 4. Joel Reddy 5. Dylan Walker 6. Luke Keary 7. Apisai Koroisau 8. Dave Tyrrell 9. Irae Simone 10. Ben Lowe 11. Chris McQueen 12. Ben Te’o (C) 13. John Sutton 14. Cameron McInnes 15. Kyle Turner 16. Lote Tuqiri.

Canterbury Bulldogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Mitch Brown 3. Chase Stanley 4. Tyrone Phillips 5. Tom Murphy 6. Moses Mbye 7. Drury Low 8. Tim Browne 9. Mick Ennis (C) 10. Dale Finucane 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Pat O’Hanlon 14. Lachlan Burr 15. Corey Thompson 16. Lloyd Perrett.

Penrith Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Wes Naiqama 3. Josh Mansour 4. Isaac John 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Jamie Soward 7. Jeremy Latimore 8. Sam McKendry 9. Kevin Kingston 10. Tyrone Peachey 11. Lewis Brown 12. Adam Docker 13. Regan Campbell-Gillard 14. Eto Nabuli 15. George Jennings 16. Issah Yeo.

Sydney Roosters: Mitch Pearce (C), Jake Friend (C), Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Aidan Guerra, Kave Evans, Daniel Tupou, Samisoni Langi, Jackson Hastings, Dylan Napa, Issac Liu, Nene MacDonald, Jonathan Reuben, Paul Rokolati, Rhyse Martin, Saulala Houma, Sio Siua Taukeiaho and Brad Fittler.

Other teams to follow.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.