NRL Teams Rd 1

The first team-list Tuesday of the year has arrived! The off-season has flown by and we are all shaping up for what will be an entertaining Rd 1. Here are all the teams for Rd 1.

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Sydney Roosters (#NRLsousyd); ANZ Stadium; Thursday March 6. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Beau Champion 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Dylan Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Sam Burgess 11. Chris McQueen 12. Ben Te’o 13. John Sutton (C)

Interchange: 14. Ben Lowe 15. Joe Picker 16. Dave Tyrrell 17. Luke Burgess 18. Joel Reddy 19. Kyle Turner (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello (C) 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Mortimer 15. Aidan Guerra 16. Mitch Aubusson 17. Dylan Napa 18. Kane Evans 22. Kurt Kara (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLcbybri); ANZ Stadium; Friday March 7. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Dogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Mitch Brown 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Corey Thompson 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis (C) 10. James Graham 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Tony Williams 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Josh Jackson 15. Pat O’Hanlon 16. Tim Browne 17. David Klemmer 19. Moses Mbye.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Broncos: 1. Ben Barba 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Jack Reed 4. Dale Copley 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Josh Hoffman 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Corey Parker (C) 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Alex Glenn 13. Matt Gillett.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hannant 15. Martin Kennedy 16. Todd Lowrie 17. Jarrod Wallace 18. David Hala (One to be omitted).

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights (#NRLpennew); Sportingbet Stadium, Penrith; Saturday March 8. Kick-off: 4:30pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. David Simmons 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace (C) 8. Brent Kite 9. Kevin Kingston (C) 10. Tim Grant 11. Lewis Brown 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Adam Docker.

Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro 15. Nigel Plum 16. Tyrone Peachey 17. Sam McKendry.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Knights: 1. Darius Boyd 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Michael Dobson 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Kurt Gidley (C) 10. Willie Mason 11. Beau Scott 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Travis Waddell 15. Chris Houston 16. Alex McKinnon 17. Adam Cuthbertson 18. David Fa’aolgo.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Manly Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm (#NRLmanmel); Brookvale Oval. Saturday March 8. Kick-off: 8pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Cheyse Blair 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Josh Starling 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brenton Lawrence 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Justin Horo 13. Glenn Stewart.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. James Hasson 16. Jamie Buhrer 17. Dunamis Lui.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chambers 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Young Tonumaipea 6. Ben Hampton 7. Ben Roberts 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Kenny Bromwich 15. Tohu Harris 16. Jordan McLean 17. George Rose 18. Mitch Garbutt 19. Slade Griffin 20. Joel Romelo (Three To be omitted).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


North Queensland Cowboys v Canberra Raiders (#NRLnqlcan); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville. Saturday March 8. Kick-off: 8pm (local time).

Cowboys: 1. Michael Morgan 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Brent Tate 5. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Johnathan Thurston (C) 7. Rob Lui 8. Matt Scott 9. Ray Thompson 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Jason Taumalolo 13. Joel Reitmuller.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. Tariq Sims 16. Glenn Hall 17. Scott Bolton 18. Ashton Sims 19. Zac Santo (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.

Raiders: 1. Anthony Milford 2. Reece Robinson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matt Allwood 5. Edrick Lee 6. Jack Wighton 7. Terry Campese (C) 8. Dane Tilse 9. Glen Buttriss 10. Brett White 11. Josh Papalii 12. Joel Edwards 13. Shaun Fensom

Interchange: 14. Josh McCorne 15. Jarrad Kennedy 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Shannon Boyd 18. Mark Nicholls (One to be omitted).

Coach Ricky Stuart.


St George Illawarra Dragons v Wests Tigers (#NRLsgiwst); ANZ Stadium; Sunday March 9. Kick-off: 3pm.

Dragons: 1. Adam Quinlan 2. Brett Morris 3. Dylan Farrell 4. Gerard Beale 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Michael Witt 8. Jack De Belin 9. Mitch Rein 10. Dan Hunt 11. Leeson Ah Mau 12. Ben Creagh (C) 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Bronson Harrison 15. Kyle Stanley 16. Joel Thompson 17. Tyson Frizell 20. Mike Cooper.

Coach: Steve Price.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Keith Lulia 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Braith Anasta 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Martin Taupau 11. Liam Fulton 12. Bodene Thompson 13. Adam Blair.

Interchange: 14. Cory Paterson 15. Ava Seumanafagai 16. Sauaso Sue 17. James Gavet.

Coach: Mick Potter.


Parramatta Eels v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLparwar); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Sunday March 9. Kick-off: 6:30pm.

Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Vai Toutai 6. Corey Norman 7. Luke Kelly 8. Tim Mannah (C) 9. Nathan Peats 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Ben Smith 12. Manu Ma’u 13. Ken Edwards

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Peni Terepo 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Kelepi Tanginoa 18. David Gower 19. Mitch Allgood (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Glen Fisiiahi 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Carlos Tuimavave 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Sam Rapira 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Jayson Bukuya 12. Simon Mannering (C) 13. John Palavi.

Interchange: 14. Jacob Lillyman 15. Suaia Matagi 16. Sione Lousi 17. Feleti Mateo 18. Jerome Ropati.

Coach: Matt Elliott.


Cronulla Sharks v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLcrogld); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla. Monday March 10. Kick-off: 7pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Jonathan Wright 5. Beau Ryan 6. Todd Carney 7. Daniel Holdsworth 8. Andrew Fifita 9. John Morris 10. Bryce Gibbs 11. Matt Prior 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C)

Interchange: 14. Isaac De Gois 15. Sam Tagataese 16. Tupou Sopoaga 17. Siosaia Vave 18. Tinirau Arona.

Coach: Peter Sharp.

Titans: 1. Will Zillman 2. Kevin Gordon 3. Brad Tighe 4. Maurice Blair 5. David Mead 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Albert Kelly 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Greg Bird (C) 12. David Taylor 13. Ashley Harrison

Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. Luke Bailey 16. Mark Minichiello 17. Paul Carter 18. Ryan James 19. Brad Takairangi 20. Ben Ridge.

Coach: John Cartwright.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.