NRL Teams Rd 3

Another week and another round of NRL teams. Can we expect any surprises or will most coaches name unchanged line-ups?

Brisbane Broncos v Sydney Roosters (#NRLbrisyd); Suncorp Stadium; Friday March 21 Kick-off: 6:40pm (local).

Broncos: 1. Ben Barba 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Jack Reed 4. Dale Copley 18. Lachlan Maranta 6. Josh Hoffman 7. Dale Copley 8. Ben Hannant 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Corey Parker (C) 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Alex Glenn 13. Matt Gillett.

Interchange: 14. David Hala 15. Martin Kennedy 16. Todd Lowrie 17. Jarrod Wallace.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Mortimer 15. Aiden Guerra 16. Dylan Napa 17. Kane Evans 18. Sio Siua Taukeiaho (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Wests Tigers v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLwstsou); ANZ Stadium; Friday March 21. Kick-off: 7:40pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Keith Lulia 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Braith Anasta 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Liam Fulton 12. Bodene Thompson 13. Adam Blair.

Interchange: 14. Martin Taupau 15. Ava Seumanafagai 16. Sauaso Sue 17. James Gavet 18. Cory Paterson.

Coach: Mick Potter.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Joel Reddy 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Dylan Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Sam Burgess 11. Chris McQueen 12. Ben Te’o 13. John Sutton (C)

Interchange: 14. Joe Picker 15. Ben Lowe 16. Dave Tyrrell 17. Luke Burgess 18. Kirisome Auva’a 19. Kyle Turner.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLpencby); Sportingbet Stadium, Penrith; Saturday March 22. Kick-off: 4:30pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. Josh Mansour 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace 8. Nigel Plum 9. Kevin Kingston (C) 10. Sam McKendry 11. Lewis Brown 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Adam Docker.

Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Tyrone Peachey 17. Tim Grant.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Bulldogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Mitch Brown 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanely 5. Corey Thompson 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis (C) 10. James Graham 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Tony Williams 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Josh Jackson 15. Pat O’Hanlon 16. Tim Browne 17. David Klemmer 18. Moses Mbye (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.


Cronulla Sharks v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLcrosgi); Remondis Stadium; Saturday March 22. Kick-off: 7pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Todd Carney 7. Daniel Holdsworth 8. Sam Tagataese 9. John Morris 10. Bryce Gibbs 11. Tupou Sopoaga 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Chris Heighington.

Interchange: 14. Michael Lichaa 15. Tinirau Arona 16. Matt Prior 17. Siosaia Vave 25. David Fifita.

Coach: Peter Sharp.

Dragons: 1. Adam Quinlan 2. Brett Morris 3. Dylan Farrell 4. Gerard Beale 5. Jason Nigtingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Sam Williams 8. Tyson Frizell 9. Mitch Rein 10. Dan Hunt 11. Leeson Ah Mau 12. Ben Creagh (C) 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Bronson Harrison 15. Kyle Stanley 16. Joel Thompson 17. Mike Cooper 20. Jack De Belin 25. Jack Stockwell. (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Steve Price.


North Queensland Cowboys v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLnqlwar); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday March 22. Kick-off: 7pm (local).

Cowboys: 1. Michael Morgan 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Kane Linnett 4. Brent Tate 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Johnathan Thurston (C) 7. Robert Lui 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Ray Thompson 10. James Tamou 11. Jason Taumalolo 12. Gavin Cooper 13. Tariq Sims.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. Glenn Hall 16. Ashton Sims 17. Scott Bolton.

Coach: Paul Green.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Glen Fiisiahi 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Jerome Ropati 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Sam Rapira 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Jayson Bukuya 12. Simon Mannering (C) 13. Feleti Mateo.

Interchange: 14. Jacob Lillyman 15. Suaia Matagi 16. Sione Lousi 17. John Palavi 20. Konrad Hurrell (One to be omitted).

Coach: Matt Elliott.


Manly Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels (#NRLmanpar); Brookvale Oval; Sunday March 23. Kick-off: 3pm.

Manly: 1. Peta Hiku 2. Cheyse Blair 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Josh Starling 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brenton Lawrence 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Justin Horo 13. Glenn Stewart.

Interchange: 14. James Hasson 15. Dunamis Lui 16. Jamie Buhrer 17. Jason King 18. Jesse Sene-Lefao (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne (C) 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Vai Toutai 6. Corey Norman 7. Luke Kelly 8. Tim Mannah (C) 9. Nathan Peats 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Ben Smith 12. Manu Ma’u 13. Kenny Edwards.

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Kelepi Tanginoa 16. Peni Terepo 17. Mitch Allgood 18. David Gower (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Canberra Raiders v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLcangld); GIO Stadium; Sunday March 23. Kick-off: 6:30pm.

Raiders: 1. Anthony Milford 2. Reece Robinson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matt Allwood 5. Edrick Lee 6. Jack Wighton 7. Terry Campese (C) 8. Dane Tilse 9. Glen Buttriss 10. Brett White 11. Jarrad Kennedy 12. Joel Edwards 13. Paul Vaughan.

Interchange: 14. Josh McCrone 15. Matt McIlwrick 16. David Shillington 17. Shanon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Titans: 1. Will Zillman 2. Kevin Gordon 3. Brad Tighe 4. Brad Takairangi 5. David Mead 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Albert Kelly 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Greg Bird (C) 12. Dave Taylor 13. Ashley Harrison.

Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. Luke Bailey 16. Mark Minichielo 17. Paul Carter 18. Ryan James 19. Ben Ridge (Two to be omitted).

Coach: John Cartwright.


Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights (#NRLmelnew); AAMI Park; Monday March 24. Kick-off: 7pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chambers 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Young Tonumaipea 6. Ben Hampton 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Kenny Bromwich 15. Tohu Harris 16. Jordan McLean 17. George Rose.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Knights: 1. Matt Minto 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Michael Dobson 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Kurt Gidley (C) 10. Willie Mason 11. Beau Scott 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Travis Waddell 15. Chris Houston 16. Alex McKinnon 17. Adam Cuthbertson 18. David Fa’alogo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.