NRL Teams Rd 5

Already a month into the season – it has certainly flown. Today is Tuesday and you know what that means – yep, that’s right. Teamlist Tuesday.

So, without keeping you in suspense any longer, here are the sides for Rd 5:

Sydney Roosters v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLsydcby); Allianz Stadium; Friday April 4. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Dylan Napa 9. Jake Friend 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Sonny Bill Williams 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Mortimer 15. Aidan Guerra 16 Mitchell Aubusson 17. Kane Evans.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Bulldogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Corey Thompson 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Mitch Brown 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis (C) 10. James Graham 11. Frank Pritchard 12. Tony Williams 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Josh Jackson 15. Pat O’Hanlon 16. Tim Browne 17. David Klemmer 18. Moses Mbye (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.


Brisbane Broncos v Parramatta Eels (#NRLbripar); Suncorp Stadium; Friday April 4. Kick-off: 7:40pm (local time).

Broncos: 1. Ben Barba 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Dale Copley 6. Josh Hoffman 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Corey Parker (C) 11. Alex Glenn 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Matt Gillett.

Interchange: 14. Martin Kennedy 15. Todd Lowrie 16. Ben Hannant 17. Lachlan Maranta 18. Jarrod Wallace 19. Corey Oates (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne (C) 2. Ken Sio 3. Will Hopoate 4. Willie Tonga 5. Semi Radradra 6. Corey Norman 7. Chris Sandow 8. Tim Mannah (C) 9. Nathan Peats 10. Fuifui Moimoi 11. Ken Edwards 12. Manu Ma’u 13. Joseph Paulo.

Interchange: 14. Peni Terepo 15. Mitch Allgood 16. David Gower 17. Pauli Pauli.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Cronulla Sharks v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLcrowar); Remondis Stadium, Saturday April 5. Kick-off: 3pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Nathan Stapleton 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Todd Carney 7. Daniel Holdsworth 8. Andrew Fifita 9. John Morris 10. Bryce Gibbs 11. Matt Prior 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Chris Heighington.

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Tinirau Arona 16. Sam Tagataese 17. Siosaia Vave 18. Tupou Sopoaga (One to be omitted).

Coach: Peter Sharp.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Glen Fisiiahi 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Sam Rapira 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Jayson Bukuya 12. Simon Mannering (C) 13. Sione Lousi.

Interchange: 14. Jacob Lillyman 15. Suaia Matagi 16. Feleti Mateo 16. Thomas Leuluai 20. Sebastine Ikahihifo 21. Raymond Faitala-Mariner.

Coach: Matt Elliott.


Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders (#NRLpencan); Sportingbet Stadium, Saturday April 5. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. Josh Mansour 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace 8. Tim Grant 9. Kevin Kingston (C) 10. Sam McKendry 11. Sika Manu 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Adam Docker.

Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Nigel Plum 17. Lewis Brown 18. Tyrone Peachey (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Raiders: 1. Anthony Milford 2. Reece Robinson 3. Jarrod Croker 4. Matt Allwood 5. Bill Tupou 6. Jack Wighton 7. Terry Campese 8. David Shillington 9. Glen Buttriss 10. Brett White 11. Jarrad Kennedy 12. Joel Edwards 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Josh McCrone 15. Paul Vaughan 16. Dane Tilse 17. Shannon Boyd 18. Jake Foster (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLsgisou); SCG, Saturday April 5. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Brett Morris 3. Dylan Farrell 4. Gerard Beale 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Michael Witt 8. Tyson Frizell 9. Mitch Rein 10. Dan Hunt 11. Leeson Ah Mau 12. Ben Creagh (C) 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Jack de Belin 15. Kyle Stanley 16. Joel Thompson 17. Mike Cooper 18. Adam Quinlan 20. Jack Stockwell 25. Bronson Harrison.

Coach: Steve Price.

Rabbitohs: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Nathan Merritt 3. Dylan Walker 4. Joel Reddy 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. John Sutton (C) 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Dave Tyrrell 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. George Burgess 11. Chris McQueen 12. Ben Te’o 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Joe Picker 15. Kyle Turner 16. Jason Clark 17. Luke Burgess 18. Alex Johnston 19. Cam McInnes (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire


Melbourne Storm v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLmelgld); AAMI Park, Sunday April 6. Kick-off: 2pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chambers 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Young Tonumaipea 6. Ben Hampton 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Kenny Bromwuch 15. Tohu Harris 16. Jordan McLean 17. Mitch Garbutt 18. Tim Glasby.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Kevin Gordon 3. Brad Tighe 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Anthony Don 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Albert Kelly 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Greg Bird (C) 12. Dave Taylor 13. Ashley Harrison.

Interchange: 14. Matthew White 15. Luke Bailey 16. Mark Minichiello 17. Paul Carter.

Coach: John Cartwright.


Wests Tigers v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLwstman); Leichhardt Oval, Sunday April 6. Kick-off: 3pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Keith Lulia 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Braith Anasta 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Liam Fulton 12. Bodene Thompson 13. Adam Blair.

Interchange: 14. Martin Taupau 15. Ava Seumanafagai 16. James Gavet 17. Tim Simona 18. Sitaleki Akuaola (One to be omitted).

Coach: Mick Potter.

Manly: 1. Peta Hiku 2. Cheyse Blair 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Josh Starling 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brenton Lawrence 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Justin Horo 13. Glenn Stewart.

Interchange: 14. James Hasson 15. Dunamis Lui 16. Jamie Buhrer 17. Jason King 18. Jesse Sene-Lefao (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


North Queensland Cowboys v Newcastle Knights (#NRLnqlnew); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Monday April 7. Kick-off: 7pm local time.

Cowboys: 1. Michael Morgan 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Brent Tate 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Johnathan Thurston (C) 7. Robert Lui 8. Matt Scott 9. Rory Kostjaysn 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Jason Taumalolo 13. Tariq Sims.

Interchange: 14. Ray Thompson 15. Scott Bolton 16. Glenn Hall 17. Ashton Sims.

Coach: Paul Green.

Knights: 1. Darius Boyd 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Michael Dobson 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Kurt Gidley (C) 10. Willie Mason 11. Beau Scott 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Korbin Sims 16. Adam Cuthbertson 17. David Fa’alogo 18. Zane Tetevano (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *