NRL Teams Rd 24

Another week and another week of NRL Teams. Some big players out and some likely returns – can your side win the game to retain their spot and push for the finals?

Without further adieu, here’s the teams for this week:

Canterbury Bulldogs v Wests Tigers (#NRLcbywst); ANZ Stadium; Thursday August 21. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Corey Thompson 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Mitch Brown 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Ennis (C) 10. James Graham 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Reni Maitua 15. Dale Finucane 16. Reni Maitua 17. Pat O’Hanlon 20. Harlan Alaalatoa (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Tigers: 1. Kurtis Rowe 2. Jy Hitchcox 3. Blake Austin 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Cory Paterson 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Bodene Thompson 13. Adam Blair.

Interchange: 14. Ava Seumanafagai 15. Martin Taupau 16. Sauaso Sue 17. Jack Buchanan.

Coach: Mick Potter.

< /hr>

Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLparman); Pirtek Stadium; Friday August 22. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Eels: 1. Jarryd Hayne (C) 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Vai Toutai 6. Corey Norman 7. Chris Sandow 8. Tim Mannah (C) 9. Issac De Gois 10. Junior Paulo 11. Kenny Edwards 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Joseph Paulo.

Interchange: 14. Peni Terepo 15. David Gower 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Ben Smith.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Josh Starling 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brenton Lawrence 11. Anthony Watmough 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Tom Symonds.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Justin Horo 16. James Hasson 17. Jason King.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

< /hr>

Brisbane Broncos v Newcastle Knights (#NRLbrinew); Suncorp Stadium. Saturday August 23. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Broncos: 1. Lachlan Maranta 2. Daniel Vidot 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Dale Copley 6. Ben Barba 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Corey Parker (C) 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Sam Thaiday.

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Martin Kennedy 16. Ben Hannant 17. Corey Oates.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (C) 2. Chanel Mata’utia 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Sione Mata’utia 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Willie Mason 11. Beau Scott 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Travis Waddell 15. Korbin Sims 16. Adam Cuthbertson 18. David Fa’alogo 19. Chris Houston (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

< /hr>

South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLsounql); ANZ Stadium; Saturday August 23. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Wakker 4. Kirisome Auva’a 5. Lote Tuqiri 6. Luke Leary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Luke Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. David Tyrrell 11. Chris McQueen 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Ben Lowe 16. Joe Picker 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Bryson Goodwin 19. Chris Grevsmuhl.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Cowboys: 1. Michael Morgan 2. Tautau Moga 3. Kane Linnett 4. Matt Wright 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Robert Lui 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Rory Kostjaysn 10. Ashton Sims 11. Tariq Sims 12. Jason Taumalolo 13. Glenn Hall.

Interchange: 14. Ray Thompson 15. Scott Bolton 16. Gavin Cooper 17. Sam Hoare.

Coach: Paul Green.

< /hr>

New Zealand Warriors v Sydney Roosters (#NRLwarsyd); Mt Smart Stadium; Sunday August 24. Kick-off: 2pm (local time) & 12pm (AEST).

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. David Fusitua 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Ngani Laumape 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Ben Matulino 11. Ben Henry 12. Simon Mannering (C) 13. Sebastine Ikahihifo

Interchange: 14. Feleti Mateo 15. Suaia Matagi 16. Sione Lousi 17. Nathan Friend 18. Jayson Bukuya 20. Sam Rapira 21. Dominique Peyroux (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

Roosters: 1. Anthony Minichiello (C) 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Mitch Aubusson 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aiden Guerra 13. Frank-Paul Nuuausala.

Interchange: 14. Remi Casty 15. Issac Liu 16. Dylan Napa 17. Kane Evans 18. Jackson Hastings (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.

< /hr>

Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders (#NRLcrocan); Remondis Stadium; Sunday August 24. Kick-off: 2pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jonathan Wright 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Fa’amanu Brown 7. Jeff Robson 8. Tim Robinson 9. Michael Lichaa 10. Matt Prior 11. Chris Heighington 12. Anthony Tupou 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Pat Politoni 15. Junior Roqica 16. Tupou Sopoaga 17. Blake Ayshford 18. Sione Masima (One to be omitted).

Coach: James Shepherd.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Bill Tupou 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Jeremy Hawkins 5. Edrick Lee 6. Anthony Milford 7. Josh McCrone (C) 8. Shannon Boyd 9. Glen Buttriss 10. Dane Tilse 11. Jarrad Kennedy 12. Josh Papalii 13. Joel Edwards.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Cornish 15. Matt McIlwrick. 16. Kyle O’Donnell 17. Paul Vaughan.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

< /hr>

St George Illawarra Dragons v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLsgigld); WIN Jubilee Stadium; Sunday August 24. Kick-off: 3pm.

Dragons: 1. Gerard Beale 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Dugan 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Mike Cooper 9. Mitch Rein 10. Jack De Belin 11. Leeson Ah Mau 12. Joel Thompson 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Tyson Frizell 15. Will Matthews 16. Jack Stockwell 17. Kyle Stanley 18. Bronson Harrison (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Titans: 1. Will Zillman 2. Kalifa Faifai Loa 3. James Roberts 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Kevin Gordon 6. Aiden Sezer 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Luke Bailey 9. Beau Falloon 10. Luke Douglas 11. Mark Minichiello 12. Nate Myles (C) 13. Greg Bird (C).

Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. Mark Ioane 16. Cody Nelson 17. Paul Carter 18. Tom Kingston (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

< /hr>

Penrith Panthers v Melbourne Storm (#NRLpenmel); Sportingbet Stadium; Monday August 25. Kick-off: 7pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Will Smith 7. Jamie Soward 8. Nigel Plum 9. James Segeyaro 10. Sam McKendry 11. Sika Manu 12. Matt Robinson 13. Adam Docker.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Ben Murdoch-Masila 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. Tim Grant.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Will Chambers 4. Mahe Fonua 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Ben Roberts 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Bryan Norrie 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Tim Glasby 15. Tohu Harris 16. Junior Moors 17. Jordan McLean.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

< /hr>

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.