Rd 1 NRL Teams

Here we are, Rd 1! It has come around mighty quick but the tension in the air is palpable. Fans are excited, players are excited and teams are excited. Some ripper clashes in Rd 1 for many reasons as mates play against mates and former players face-off against their old sides.

Without further adieu, here are the sides:

Brisbane Broncos v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLbrisou); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Thursday March 5. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Broncos: 1. Jordan Kahu 2. Dale Copley 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Mitchell Dodds 15. James Gavet 16. Matt Gillett 17. Aaron Whitchurch 18. Kodi Nikorima (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Rabbitohs: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Joel Reddy 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. David Tyrrell 11. Glenn Stewart 12. John Sutton 13. Ben Lowe.

Interchange: 14. Chris Grevsmuhl 15. Jason Clark 16. Chris McQueen 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Tim Grant 19. Cam McInnes 20. Daryl Millard (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLparman); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Friday March 6. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Eels: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Semi Radradra 3. Beau Champion 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Reece Robinson 6. Corey Norman 7. Chris Sandow 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Anthony Watmough.

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Joseph Paulo 16. Junior Paulo 17. David Gower 18. Danny Wicks 19. Pauli Pauli (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Cheyse Blair 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Clinton Gutherson 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Willie Mason 9. Matt Ballin 10. Brenton Lawrence 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Tom Symonds 13. Dunamis Lui.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Blake Leary 16. James Hasson 17. Luke Burgess 18. Justin Horo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


Newcastle Knights v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLnewwar); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday March 7. Kick-off: 4:30pm.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (C) 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Chris Houston 16. David Fa’alogo 17. Jack Stockwell 18. Sione Mata’utia (One to be omitted).

Coach: Rick Stone.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Tuimoala Lolohea 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Nathan Friend 15. Ben Henry 16. Sam Lisone 17. Albert Vete 18. Suaia Matagi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers (#NRLgldwst); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday March 7. Kick-off: 7pm (local time).

Titans: 1. Will Zillman 2. David Mead 3. James Roberts 4. Josh Hoffman 5. Kevin Gordon 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Luke Douglas 9. Kierran Moseley 10. Eddy Pettybourne 11. Ryan James 12. Matt Robinson 13. Nate Myles (C).

Interchange: 14. Agnatius Paasi 15. Mark Ioane 16. Lachlan Burr 17. Matt Srama 18. Ryan Simpkins (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Tim Simona 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Sauaso Sue 13. Dene Halatau.

Interchange: 14. Ava Seumanafagai 15. Martin Taupau 16. Matt Lodge 17. Brenden Santi 18. Kyle Lovett.

Coach: Jason Taylor.


North Queensland Cowboys v Sydney Roosters (#NRLnqlsyd); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday March 7. Kick-off: 9pm (local time)

Cowboys: 1. Michael Morgan 2. Justin O’Neill 3. Matthew Wright 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Robert Lui 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott 9. Rory Kostjaysn 10. Ben Hannant 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Jake Granville 15. Glenn Hall 16. Scott Bolton 17. James Tamou 18. Kelepi Tanginoa 19. Ray Thompson (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Issac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Aubusson 15. Dylan Napa 16. Kane Evans 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 18. Martin Kennedy 19. Nene Macdonald (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLpencby); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Sunday March 8. Kick-off: 4pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. George Jennings 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace (C) 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Brent Kite 11. Sika Manu 12. Lewis Brown 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 17. Bryce Cartwright 18. Isaah Yeo 19. Apisai Koroisau (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. David Klemmer 16. Frank Pritchard 17. Tim Browne 18. Moses Mbye (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders (#NRLcrocan); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Sunday March 8. Kick-off: 6:30pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Mitch Brown 6. Ben Barba 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Jayson Bukuya 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Chris Heighington 15. Tinirau Arona 16. Anthony Tupou 17. David Fifita 18. Valentine Holmes 19. Jack Bird (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Edrick Lee 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Mitch Cornish 8. David Shillington 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Dane Tilse 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Josh McCrone 15. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


St George Illawarra Dragons v Melbourne Storm (#NRLsgimel); Jubilee Oval, Wollongong; Monday March 9. Kick-off: 7pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Eto Nabuli 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Dylan Farrell 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. George Rose 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Ben Creagh (C).

Interchange: 14. Rory O’Brien 15. Trent Merrin 16. Mike Cooper 17. Jack de Belin 18. Jake Marketo 19. Heath L’Estrange.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Young Tonumaipea 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Tim Glasby 16. Dayne Weston 17. Felise Kaufusi.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.