NRL Teams Rd 3

Already 3 rounds in, hard to believe. Some teams struggling with two losses, some even keel in the middle with a loss and a win whilst others are flying high, undefeated. Will that change come Rd 3, time will tell. But right now, it is TeamList Tuesday time.

So without further adieu, here are the sides:

Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLmancby); Brookvale Oval; Friday March 20. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Cheyse Blair 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Feleti Mateo 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Luke Burgess 9. Matt Ballin 10. Willie Mason 11. Jamie Buhrer 12. Tom Symonds 13. Dunamis Lui.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Blake Leary 16. Jake Trbojevic 17. Ligi Sao.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. David Klemmer 16.Frank Pritchard 17. Tim Browne.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Brisbane Broncos v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLbrinql); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday March 20. Kick-off: 8:35pm.

Broncos: 1. Jordan Kahu 2. Corey Oates 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Anthony McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Joe Ofahengaue 16. Sam Thaiday 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Justin O’Neill 3. Matt Wright 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott 9. Rory Kostjasyn 10. Ben Hannant 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Jake Granville 15. Kelepi Tanginoa 16. Scott Bolton 17. James Tamou 18. John Asiata (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.


New Zealand Warriors v Parramatta Eels (#NRLwarpar); Mt Smart Stadium; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 5pm

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Jonathan Wright 3. Tuimoala Lolohea 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Nathan Friend 15. Ben Henry 16. Sam Lisone 17. Albert Vete 18. Matt Allwood (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

Eels: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Vai Toutai 3. Ryan Morgan 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Reece Robinson 6. Corey Norman 7. Chris Sandow 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Anthony Watmough.

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Joseph Paulo 16. Danny Wicks 17. David Gower.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLcansgi); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Raiders: 1. Jordan Rapana 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Jarrad Kennedy 5. Edrick Lee 6. Blake Austin 7. Mitch Cornish 8. Shannon Boyd 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Dane Tilse 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Josh McCrone 15. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Luke Bateman.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Dragons: 1. Peter Mata’utia 2. Eto Nabuli 3. Dane Nielsen 4. Dylan Farrell 5. Jason Nightingale (C) 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. George Rose 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Trent Merrin 15. Heath L’Estrange 16. Rory O’Brien 17. Mike Cooper 19. Jake Marketo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLmelcro); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Young Tonumaipea 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Tim Glasby 16. Dayne Weston 17. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Ricky Leutele 4. Gerard Beale 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Ben Barba 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Jayson Bukuya 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Matt Prior 15. Chris Heighington 16. Anthony Tupou 17. David Fifita 18. Luke Lewis 21. Tinirau Arona (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Wests Tigers (#NRLsouwst); ANZ Stadium; Sunday March 22. Kick-off: 4pm.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Bryson Godwin 5. Joel Reddy 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. David Tyrrell 11. Glenn Stewart 12. John Sutton 13. Chris McQueen

Interchange: 14. Chris Grevsmuhl 15. Jason Clark 16. Ben Lowe 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Tim Grant 19. Cam McInnes 20. Daryl Millard (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Tim Simona 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Sauaso Sue 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Dene Halatau 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Matt Lodge 17. Brenden Santi 18. Lamar Liolevave (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


Gold Coast Titans v Newcastle Knights (#NRLgldnew); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday March 22. Kick-off: 6:30pm (local time).

Titans: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Anthony Don 3. James Roberts 4. Will Zillman 5. David Mead 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. David Taylor 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Eddy Pettybourne 15. Matt White 16. Ryan Simpkins 17. Kierran Moseley.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (C) 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Chris Houston 16. David Fa’alogo 17. Jack Stockwell 18. Sione Mata’utia (One to be omitted).

Coach: Rick Stone.


Sydney Roosters v Penrith Panthers (#NRLsydpen); Allianz Stadium; Monday March 23. Kick-off: 7pm.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Issac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Aubusson 15. Dylan Napa 16. Kane Evans 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 18. Willie Manu 19. Marty Kennedy (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Isaac John 7. Peter Wallace (C) 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Brent Kite 11. Sika Manu 12. Lewis Brown 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 17. Bryce Cartwright.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *