VB NSW Cup Teams Rd 3

Reserve grade. At the moment, the NSW Cup acts as just that and allows players not selected in first-grade to represent feeder teams of the NRL clubs. For some, it can be deemed a slap in the face. For others, they work hard to make the most of their opportunity when it arises to get a chance at something all players want – first-grade.

Here are the Rd 3 teams for the NSW Cup:

NZ Warriors v Wentworthville Magpies (#VBNSWCup); Mt Smart Stadium; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 2:45pm (local time) & 12:45pm (AEDT).

Warriors: 1. Viliami Kaveinga 2. Saula Solomona 3. George Carmont 4. Dominique Peyroux 5. Jarrod Tua 6. Api Pewhairangi 7. Sam Cook 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Siliva Havili 10. Sebastine Ikahihifo 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. Sione Lousi 13. John Palavi (C).

Interchange: 14. David Bhana 15. Charlie Gubb 16. Nathaniel Peteru 17. James Bell 18. Stedman Lefau (One to be omitted).

Coach: Stacey Jones.

Magpies: 1. Henry Raiwalui 2. Halaufau Lavaka 3. Ben Crooks 4. John Folau 5. Bureta Faraimo 6. Ryan Matterson 7. Luke Kelly 8. Peni Terepo 9. Sam Gorman 10. Daniel Alvaro 11. Nick Kassis 12. Joseph Ualesi 13. Cody Nelson.

Interchange: 14. Lionel O’Mally 15. Fred Pakutoa 16. Fabian Goodall 22. Taniela Lasalo.

Coach: Brett Cook.

Referee: Aaron Donald; Touch Judges: Jamal Thompson & Chris McMillan.


Penrith Panthers v Newtown Jets (#VBNSWCup); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 3pm.

Panthers: 1. Waqa Blake 2. George Jennings 3. Robert Jennings 4. Nu’u Akeripa 5. Eddie Aiono 6. Will Smith 7. Sam Scarlett 8. Sam Anderson 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. James Fisher-Harris 11. Tupou Sopoaga 12 Isaah Yeo 13. Adam Docker.

Interchange: 14. Rodney Coates 15. Andy Saunders 16. Leilani Latu 17. Chris Smith 18. Liam Ayoub 19. Brendan Attwood (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Garth Brennan.

Jets: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Mitch Brown 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Blake Ayshford 5. Jacob Gagan 6. Jack Bird 7. Todd Murphy 8. Ray Moujalli 9. Pat Politoni 10. Saulala Houma 11. Junior Roqica 12. Patrice Siolo 13. Tim Robinson.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Dillon 15. Kurt Kara 16. Nesiasi Mataitonga 18. Dallas Wells 19. Blake Judd 20. Jack Noble (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Greg Matterson.

Referee: Liam Nicholls; Touch Judges: John Woods & Mitchell Stone.


Mounties v Manly Sea Eagles (#VBNSWCup); Aubrey Keech Reserve; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 3pm.

Mounties: 1. Jack Ahearn 2. Bill Tupou 3. Dave Cahalane 4. Mitch Cronin 5. Gus Aiga 6. Sam Duggan 7. Sam Williams 8. Kyle O’Donnell 9. Glen Buttriss 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Patrick Mago 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Clay Priest.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Pat Mataele 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. Luke Page.

Coach: Stephen Antonelli.

Manly: 1. David Williams (C) 2. Ben Fritz 3. Brayden Wiliame 4. Tony Satini 5. Dom Reardon 6. Jack Aldridge 7. Jack Littlejohn 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Jayden Hodges 10. Tyson Andrews 11. Jordan Latham 12. Dylan Kelly 13. Michael Chee Kam.

Interchange: 14. Manaia Rudolph 15. Todd Wilson 16. Uiti Baker 17. Vinni Ngaro.

Coach: Luke Williamson.

Referee: Chris Trenemann; Touch Judges: Rohan Best & Mathew Damaso.


Wests Tigers v Canterbury Bulldogs (#VBNSWCup); Leichhardt Oval; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 3pm.

Tigers: 1. Shannon McDonnell 2. Delouise Hoeter 3. Keith Lulia 4. Chance Peni 5. Kurtis Rowe 6. Sitaleki Akauola 7. Josh Drinkwater (C) 8. Dallas Graham 9. Joel Luani 10. Jack Buchanan 11. Wes Lolo 12. Asipeli Fine 13. Kyle Lovett.

Interchange: 14. Manaia Cherrington 15. Michael Bullock 16. Andy Fiagatusa 17. Inno Innosesio.

Coach: Paul Fletcher.

Bulldogs: 1. Corey Thompson 2. Tyrone Phillips 3. Levi Dodd 4. Chase Stanley 5. Jarrod McInally 6. Matt Frawley 7. Lindon McGrady 8. Antonio Kaufusi 9. Damien Cook 10. Danny Fualalo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Adam Elliott 13. Lloyd Perrett.

Interchange: 14. Jaline Graham 15. Herman Ese’ese 16. David Minute 17. Jason Schirnack 19. Tautalatasi Tasi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew Patmore.

Referee: Matt Noyen; Touch Judges: Jimmy Oliveira & Brendan Wood.


Wyong Roos v Newcastle Knights (#VBNSWCup); Morry Breen Oval, Wyong; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 3pm

Roos: 21. Nene Macdonald 2. Chris Centrone 3. Brendan Elliott 4. Yileen Gordon 5. Matt Ikulvalu 6. Brock Molan 7. Tyler Cornish 8. Magnus Stromquist 9. Mitch Williams 10. Eloni Vunakece 11. Willie Manu 12. Willis Meehan 13. Lagi Setu.

Interchange: 1. Alex Langbridge 14. Jack Siejka 15. Abraham Papalii 20. Samisoni Langi.

Coach: Rip Taylor.

Knights: 1. Nathan Ross 2. Jake Mamo 3. Chanel Mata’utia 4. Josh Allison 5. Honeti Tuha 6. Carlos Tuimavave 7. Danny Kerr 8. Sam Mataora 9. Chad Redman 10. Paterkia Vaivai 11. Clint Newton (C) 12. Brett Jarrett 13. Joseph Tapine.

Interchange: 15. James Taylor 16. James Elias 17. Michael Steele 20. Jake Finn 21. James De Saxe (One to be omitted).

Coach: Matt Lantry.

Referee: Jeff Hartup; Touch Judges: Nathan Smith & Josh McGowan.


Illawarra Steelers v North Sydney Bears (#VBNSWCup); WIN Stadium, Wollongong; Saturday March 21. Kick-off: 3pm.

Steelers: 1. Justin Hunt 2. Tyron Cranston 3. Euan Aitken 4. Geoff Daniela 5. Yaw Kiti Glymin 6. Kris Keating 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Jokotama Dokonivalu 9. Craig Garvey 10. Rulan Nutira 11. Nathan Green 12. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 13. Shannon Wakeman.

Interchange: 14. Andrew McCarthy 16. Sam Coster 17. Jacob Hind 21. Junior Vaivai.

Coach: Scott Logan.

Bears: 1. Bernard Gregorious 2. Dane Chang 3. Latrell Schaumkel 4. Aaron Gray 5. Sam Manuleleua 6. Brad Wall 7. Nikko Roberts 8. Nathaniel Neale 9. Matt Hyland 10. Michael Ross 11. Brock Gray 12. Scott Sorenson 13. Jesse Roberts.

Interchange: 14. Will Lafolafo 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Jethro Friend 17. Kilifi Tia Kiliki 18. Fred Junior Mauala (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Lambkin.

Referee: Daniel Olford; Touch Judges: Richard Daizli & Brendan Lucas.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.