VB NSW Cup Teams Rd 4

Some surprising results in the NSW Cup already this season. Mounties the surprise packet that are flying high, with the Wentworthville Magpies surprising everyone in a different way, yet to win a game.

Can both teams get the win for very different reasons? Without further adieu, here are the VB NSW Cup sides for Rd 4:

Newcastle Knights v Penrith Panthers (#VBNSWCup); Hunter Stadium; Saturday March 28. Kick-off: 12:40pm.

Knights: 1. Nathan Ross 2. Jake Mamo 3. Chanel Mata’utia 4. Pat Mata’utia 5. Honeti Tuha 6. Carlos Tuimavave 7. Danny Kerr 8. Sam Mataora 9. Chad Redman 10. Michael Steele 11. Clint Newton (C) 12. Marvin Filipo 13. Joseph Tapine.

Interchange: 14. James De Saxe 15. James Taylor 16. Brett Jarrett 17. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 19. Tuiala Togitasi 21. Jake Finn.

Coach: Matt Lantry.

Panthers: 1. Waqa Blake 2. Paul Simona 3. Robert Jennings 4. Nu’u Akeripa 5. Eddie Aiono 6. Will Smith 7. Sam Scarlett 8. Sam Anderson 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Leilani Latu 11. Tupou Sopoaga 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Andy Saunders.

Interchange: 14. Rodney Coates 15. Brendon Attwood 16. Chris Smith 18. Liam Ayoub.

Coach Chris Smith.

Referee: Daniel Olford; Sideline Officials: Nathan Smith; Jimmy Oliveira.


New Zealand Warriors v North Sydney Bears (#VBNSWCup); Mt Smart Stadium; Saturday March 28. Kick-off: 11am (1pm local NZ time).

Warriors: 1. Viliami Kaveinga 2. Saula Solomona 3. George Carmont 4. Ngani Laumape 5. Jarrod Tua 6. Api Pewhairangi 7. Sam Cook 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Siliva Havili 10. Sebastine Ikahihifo 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. Sione Lousi 13. John Palavi (C).

Interchange: 14. David Bhana 15. Charlie Gubb 16. Nathaniel Peteru 17. James Bell 18. Ray Talimaile.

Coach: Stacey Jones.

Bears: 1. Bernard Gregorius 2. Dane Chang 3. Latrell Schuamkel 4. Aaron Gray 5. Sam Manuleleua 6. Brad Wall 7. Nikko Roberts 8. Nathaniel Neale 9. Matt Hyland (C) 10. Michael Ross 11. Brock Gray 12. Scott Sorenson 13. Jesse Roberts.

Interchange: 14. Fred Junior Mauala 15. Keresoma Sione 16. Jack Gosiewski 17. Jethro Friend.

Coach: Wayn Lambkin.

Referee: Jamal Thompson; Sideline Officials: Kenai Waikai & Chris McMillan.


Wests Tigers v Mounties (#VBNSWCup); Leichhardt Oval; Saturday March 28. Kick-off: 3pm.

Tigers: 1. Shannon McDonnell 2. Keith Lulia 3. David Nofoaluma 4. Chance Peni 5. Kurtis Rowe 6. Tim Moltzen 7. Josh Drinkwater (C) 8. Dallas Graham 9. Joel Luani 10. Andy Fiagatusa 11. Lamar Liolevave 12. Asipel Fine 13. Sitaleki Akauolaa.

Interchange: 14. Penani Manumalealii 15. Michael Bullock 16. Inno Innosesio 17. Salesi Funaki 18. Wes Lolo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Fletcher.

Mounties: 1. Jack Ahearn 2. Bill Tupou 3. Jeremy Hawkins 4. Mitch Cronin 5. Gus Aiga 6. Sam Duggan 7. Sam Williams 8. Willie Mataka 9. Josh McCrone 10. Mark Nicholls 11. Patrick Mago 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Clay Priest.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Pat Mataele 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. Luke Page.

Coach: Stephen Antonelli.

Referee: Liam Nicholls; Sideline Officials: Richard Daizli & Matthew Damaso.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Wyong Roos (#VBNSWCup); Belmore Sports Ground; Saturday March 28. Kick-ofF: 4pm.

Dogs: 1. Corey Thompson 2. Tyrone Phillips 3. Levi Dodd 4. Chase Stanley 5. Jarrod McInally 6. Matt Frawley 7. Lindon McGrady 8. Antoino Kaufusi 9. Damien Cook 10. Danny Fualalo 11. Shaun lane 12. Adam Elliott 13. Jason Schirnack.

Interchange: 14. Jaline Graham 15. Herman Ese’ese 16. David Minute 17. Vince Rennie 19. Tautalatasi Tasi.

Coach: Andrew Patmore.

Roos: 21. Nene Macdonald 2. Chris Centrone 3. Brendan Elliott 4. Yileen Gordon 5. Nathan Stapleton 6. Brock Molan 7. Samisoni Langi 8. Magnus Stromquist 9. Mitch Williams (C) 10. Eloni Vunakece 11. Jack Siejka 12. Leivaha Pulu 13. Lagi Setu.

Interchange: 1. Alex Langbridge 15. Abraham Papalii 16. Jake Lewis 17. Carne Doyle-Manga 18. Bennett Leslie (One to be omitted).

Coach: Rip Taylor.

Referee: Damian Briscoe; Sideline Officials: Brendan Lucas & Scot Murray.


Manly Sea Eagles v Newtown Jets; Leichhardt Oval; Saturday March 28. Kick-off: 5pm.

Manly: 1. David Williams (C) 2. Ben Fritz 3. Luke Garner 4. Brayden Wiliame 5. Dom Reardon 6. Jack Littlejohn 7. Kurt Aldrdige 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Jayden Hodges 10. Tyson Andrews 11. Jordan Latham 12. Dylan Kelly 13. Michael Chee Kam.

Interchange: 14. Manaia Rudolph 15. Todd Wilson 16. Uiti Baker 17. Vinny Ngaro.

Coach: Luke Willamson.

Jets: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Mitch Brown 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Blake Ayshford 5. Jacob Gagan 6. Dallas Wells 7. Todd Murphy 8. Sam Tagataese 9. Pat Politoni 10. Saulala Houma 11. Junior Roqica 12. Patrice Siolo 13. Tim Robinson.

Interchange: 14. Jack Noble 15. Kurt Kara 16. Nesiasi Mataitonga 17. Ray Moujalli.

Coach: Greg Matterson.

Referee: Jeff Hartup; Sideline Officials: Jay Farlow & Brendan Wood.


Wentworthville Magpies v Illawarra Cutters (#VBNSWCup); Ringrose Oval; Sunday March 29. Kick-off: 3pm.

Wentworthville: 1. Henry Raiwalui 2. Halauafu Lavaka 3. Ben Croks 4. Fabian Goodall 5. Bureta Faraimo 6. Ryan Matterson 7. Luke Kelly 8. Peni Terepo 9. Sam Gorman 10. Daniel Alvaro 11. Danny Howard 12. Joseph Ualesi 13. Cody Nelson.

Interchange: 14. Lionel O’Mally 15. Fred Pakutoa 16. Nick Kassis 22. Taniela Lasalo.

Coach: Brett Cook.

Cutters: 1. Justin Hunt 2. Tyron Cranston 3. Charly Runciman 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Yaw Kiti Glymin 6. Kris Keating 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Jacob Hind 9. Craig Garvey 10. Rulon Nutira 11. Nathan Green 12. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 13. Shannon Wakeman.

Interchange: 14. Junior Vaivai 15. Chris Lewis 16. Sam Coster 17. Fraser Alcock 19. Shannon Crook 20. Geoff Daniela (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Scott Logan.

Referee: Scot Murray; Sideline Officials: Mitchell Stone & Mitchell Laverty.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.