NRL Rd 5 Teams

More than a month through the 2015 season already and there have been some beat-downs, some thrillers and some decisions that have left fans scratching their heads. Just one team remains undefeated and one team is yet to record a win. Can those trends change?

Here are the teams for Rd 5 of the NRL premiership:

Canterbury Bulldogs v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLcbysou); ANZ Stadium; Friday April 3. Kick-off: 4pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. David Klemmer 16. Frank Pritchard 17. Tim Browne 18. Moses Mbye 19. Corey Thompson.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Daryl Millard 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Joel Reddy 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Dave Tyrrell 11. Glenn Stewart 12. Chris McQueen 13. Tim Grant.

Interchange: 14. Cam McInnes 15. Ben Lowe 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Jason Clark 19. Nathan Brown.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLgldbri); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Friday April 3. Kick-off: 8:35pm (local time).

Titans: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Anthony Don 3. James Roberts 4. Will Zillman 5. David Mead 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Kane Elgey 8. Luke Douglas 9. Kierran Moseley 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. Dave Taylor 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Eddy Pettybourne 15. Agnatius Paasi 16. Ryan Simpkins 17. Matt Srama 18. Matt White 19. Lachlan Burr (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Broncos: 1. Jordan Kahu 2. Corey Oates 3. Jack Reed 4. Dale Copley 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Mitch Garbutt 16. Mitchell Dodds 17. Kodi Nikorima 18. Francis Molo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders (#NRLmancan); Lavington Sports Ground, Albury; Saturday April 4. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Cheyse Blair 3. Brayden Wiliame 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Luke Burgess 9. Matt Ballin 10. Willie Mason 11. Jamie Buhrer 12. Tom Symonds 13. Dunamis Lui.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Jake Trbojevic 16. Justin Horo 17. Ligi Sao 18. James Hasson (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Jeremy Hawkins 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Dane Tilse 11. Jarrad Kennedy 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Glen Buttriss 15. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Mark Nicholls.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLnewsgi #AlexMcKinnonCup); Hunter Stadium; Saturday April 4. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (C) 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. David Fa’alogo 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Chris Houston 16. Pat Vaivai 17. Jack Stockwell 18. Sione Mata’utia (One to be omitted).

Coach: Rick Stone.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Eto Nabuli 3. Euan Aitken 4. Dylan Farrell 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. George Rose 15. Jack de Belin 16. Jake Marketo 17. Heath L’Estrange 20. Rory O’Brien.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLsydcro); Allianz Stadium; Sunday April 5. Kick-off: 4pm.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Nene Macdonald 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Issac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Aubusson 15. Dylan Napa 16. Kane Evans 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 18. Willie Manu 19. Lagi Setu.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Michael Gordon 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Matt Prior 9. Michael Ennis 10. Chris Heighington 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Anthony Tupou 16. Andrew Fifita 17. David Fifita.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers (#NRLparwst); ANZ Stadium; Monday April 6. Kick-off: 3pm.

Eels: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Bureta Faraimo 3. Ryan Morgan 4. John Folau 5. Reece Robinson 6. Corey Norman 7. Chris Sandow 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Anthony Watmough.

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Joseph Paulo 16. David Gower 17. Danny Wicks 18. Peni Terepo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Chris Lawrence 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Kyle Lovett 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Dene Halatau 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Jack Buchanan 17. Sauaso Sue 18. Brenden Santi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


Melbourne Storm v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLmelwar); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Monday April 6. Kick-off: 5pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Young Tonumaipea 3. Kurt Mann 4. Will Chambers 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Tim Glasby 16. Dayne Weston 17. Felise Kaufusi 18. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 19. Hymel Hunt.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Warriors: 1. Tuimoala Lolohea 2. Jonathan Wright 3. Ngani Laumape 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Nathan Friend 15. Sebastine Ikahihifo 16. Sam Lisone 17. Albert Vete 18. Sione Lousi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Penrith Panthers v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLpennql); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Monday April 6. Kick-off: 7pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Jamal Idris 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Issac John 7. Peter Wallace (C) 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Jeremy Latimore 11. Sika Manu 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Nigel Plum 16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 17. Bryce Cartwright.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Matt Wright 3. Tautau Moga 4. Kane Linnnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. Kelepi Tanginoa 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant 18. John Asiata 19. Justin O’Neill.

Coach: Paul Green.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *