VB NSW Cup Teams Rd 5

Some teams firing on all cylinders whilst others languish at the bottom. Some entertaining clashes coming up this week in the NSW Cup but who will come out on top? Time will tell.

Here are the NSW Cup sides for Rd 5:

North Sydney Bears v Canterbury Bulldogs (#VBNSWCup); Belmore Sports Ground; Saturday April 4. Kick-off: 3pm.

Bears: 1. Setefano Taukafa 2. Dane Chang 3. Latrell Schaumkel 4. Ed Murphy 5. Sam Manuleleua 6. Brad Wall 7. Nikko Roberts 8. Nathaniel Neale 9. Matt Hyland 10. Michael Ross 11. Brock Gray 12. Scott Sorenson 13. Jesse Roberts.

Interchange: 14. Fred Junior Mauala 15. Keresoma Sione 16. Brad Croad 17. Jethro Friend.

Coach: Wayne Lambkin.

Dogs: 1. Jaline Graham 2. Tyrone Phillips 3. Levi Dodd 4. Chase Stanley 5. Jarrod McInally 6. Matt Frawley 7. Lindon McGrady 8. Antonio Kaufusi 9. Damien Cook 10. Danny Fualalo 11. Shaun Lane 12. Adam Elliott 13. Lloyd Perrett.

Interchange: 14. Tautalatasi Tasi 15. Herman Ese’ese 16. David Minute 17. Jason Schirnack.

Coach: Andy Patmore.

Referee: Liam Nicholls; Sideline Officials: John Woods & Nathan Smith.


Illawarra Cutters v Newcastle Knights (#VBNSWCup); Ziems Park, Corrimal. Saturday April 4. Kick-off: 3pm.

Cutters: 1. Justin Hunt 2. Tyron Cranston 3. Charly Runciman 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Yaw Kiti Glymin 6. Kris Keating 7. Sam Clune 8. Shannon Wakeman 9. Craig Garvey 10. Rulon Nutira 11. Nathan Green 12. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 13. Will Matthews.

Interchange: 14. Sam Coster 15. Chris Lewis 16. Jacob HInd 17. Fraser Alcock.

Coach: Scott Logan.

Knights: 1. Nathan Ross 2. Jake Mamo 3. Josh Allison 4. Pat Mata’utia 5. Honeti Tuha 6. Carlos Tuimavave 7. Jaelen Feeney 8. Sam Mataora 9. Chad Redman 10. Joseph Tapine 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Marvin Filipo 13. Clint Newton (C).

Interchange: 14. Danny Kerr 15. James Taylor 16. Michael Steele 17. Tuiala Togitasi 20. Jake Finn.

Coach: Matt Lantry.

Referee: Jeff Hartup; Sideline Officials: Michael Laverty & Brendan Lucas.


Penrith Panthers v Wests Tigers (#VBNSWCup); Pepper Stadium; Saturday April 4. Kick-off: 3pm.

Panthers: 1. Waqa Blake 2. George Jennings 3. Nu’u Akeripa 4. Robert Jennings 5. David Simmons 6. Will Smith 7. Sam Scarlett 8. Sam Anderson 9. Sione Katoa 10. Leilani Latu 11. Tupou Sopoaga 12. James Fisher-Harris 13. Brendan Attwood.

Interchange: 14. Andy Saunders 15. Rodney Coates 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Chris Smith.

Coach: Garth Brennan.

Tigers: 1. Shannon McDonnell 2. Keith Lulia 3. David Nofoaluma 4. Chance Peni 5. Delouise Hoeter 6. Tim Moltzen 7. Josh Drinkwater (C) 8. Salesi Funaki 9. Joel Luani 10. Sitaleki Akuaola 11. Lamar Liolevave 12. Asipeli Fine 13. Inno Innosesio.

Interchange: 14. Penani Manumalealii 15. Dwayne Lemafa 16. Wes Lolo 17. Michael Bullock 18. Kurtis Rowe.

Coach: Paul Fletcher.

Referee: Jon Stone; Sideline Officials: Matthew Damaso & Mitchell Stone.


Newtown Jets v Wentworthville Magpies (#VBNSWCup); Henson Park; Saturday April 4. Kick-off: 3pm.

Jets: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Mitch Brown 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Blake Ayshford 5. Cameron Eyles 6. Dallas Wells 7. Todd Murphy 8. Sam Tagataese 9. Pat Politoni 10. Saulala Houma 11. Tinirau Arona 12. Junior Roqica 13. Tim Robinson.

Interchange: 14. Patrice Siolo 15. Kurt Kara 16. Nesiasi Mataitonga 17. Ray Moujalli 20. Jack Noble 24. Kurt Dillon.

Coach: Greg Matterson.

Magpies: 1. Adam Quinlan 2. Halauafu Lavaka 3. Ben Crooks 4. Fabian Goodall 5. Jake Butler-Flemming 6. Ryan Matterson 7. Luke Kelly 8. Peni Terepo 9. Sam Gorman 10. Daniel Alvaro 11. Danny Howard 12. Joseph Ualesi 13. Cody Nelson.

Interchange: 14. Lionel O’Mally 15. Fred Pakutoa 16. Nick Kassis 22. Taniela Lasalo.

Coach: Brett Cook.

Referee: Ziggy Przeklasa-Adamski; Sideline Officials: Jay Farlow & Brendan Wood.


Manly Sea Eagles v Mounties; Central Coast Stadium, Gosford; Sunday April 5. Kick-off: 2:05pm.

Manly: 1. David Williams (C) 2. Ben Fritz 3. Luke Garner 4. Manaia Rudolph 5. Dom Reardon 6. Jack Littlejohn 7. Kurt Aldridge 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Jayden Hodges 10. Tyson Andrews 11. Jordan Latham 12. Dylan Kelly 13. Michael Chee-Kam.

Interchange: 14. Nick Lynn 15. Todd Wilson 16. Uiti Baker 17. Vinni Ngaro.

Coach: Luke Williamson.

Mounties: 1. Jack Ahearn 2. Bill Tupou 3. Dave Cahalane 4. Mitch Cronin 5. Gus Aiga 6. Josh McCrone 7. Mitch Cornish 8. Willie Mataka 9. Kurt Baptiste 10. Luke Page 11. Patrick Mago 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Clay Priest.

Interchange: 14. Sam Duggan 15. Pat Mataele 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. Justin Lemalu.

Coach: Stephen Antonelli.

Referee: Damien Briscoe; Sideline Officials: Richard Daizli & Nathan Smith.


Wyong Roos v New Zealand Warriors (#VBNSWCup); Morry Breen Oval, Wyong; Sunday April 5. Kick-off: 3pm.

Roos: 21. Nene Macdonald 2. Chris Centrone 3. Brendan Elliott 4. Yileen Gordon 5. Nathan Stapleton 6. Brock Molan 7. Tyler Cornish 8. Magnus Stromquist 9. Mitch Williams (C) 10. Eloni Vunakece 11. Willie Manu 12. Leivaha Pulu 13. Jack Siejka.

Interchange: 1. Alex Langbridge 14. Samisoni Langi 15. Abraham Papalii 16. Carne Doyle-Manga.

Coach: Rip Taylor.

Warriors: 1. Viliami Kaveinga 2. Saula Solomona 3. Matt Allwood 4. Dominique Peyroux 5. Jarrod Tua 6. Api Pewhairangi 7. Sam Cook 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Siliva Havili 10. Nathaniel Peteru 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. John Palavi (C) 13. Charlie Gubb.

Interchange: 14. David Bhana 15. Upu Poching 16. Herman Retzlaff 17. James Bell 18. Simon Luafalealo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Stacey Jones.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.