VB NSW Cup Teams Rd 6

Five rounds in with the sixth fast approaching and one team is flying high, undefeated at the top of the ladder. Others are languishing and struggling to find the wins let alone the form. Can their luck change or will the stay rooted to the bottom?

Some interesting games ahead this week, so here are the teams for Rd 6 of the VB NSW Cup:

Wentworthville Magpies v Canterbury Bulldogs (#VBNSWCup); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Saturday April 11. Kick-off: 12:40pm.

Magpies: 1. Adam Quinlan 2. Halauafu Lavaka 3. Ben Crooks 4. Fabian Goodall 5. Jake Butler-Flemming 6. Ryan Matterson 7. Luke Kelly 8. Richie Fa’aoso 9. Sam Gorman 10. Daniel Alvaro 11. Danny Howard 12. Joseph Ualesi 13. Cody Nelson.

Interchange: 14. Lionel O’Mally 15. Fred Pakutoa 17. Beau Henry 22. Taniela Lasalo.

Coach: Brett Cook.

Bulldogs: 1. Jaline Graham 2. Tautalatasi Tasi 3. Levi Dodd 4. Tyrone Phillips 5. Jarrod McInally 6. Matt Frawley 7. Lindon McGrady 8. Herman Ese’ese 9. Damien Cook 10. Vince Rennie 11. Shaun Lane 12. Adam Elliott 13. Jason Schirnack.

Interchange: 14. Dane Chisholm 15. George Tsikrikis 16. David Minute 17. Brad Clark.

Coach: Andrew Patmore.

Referee: Daniel Olford; Sideline Officials: Jay Farlow & Nathan Smith.


Mounties v Newcastle Knights (#VBNSWCup); Aubrey Keech Reserve; Saturday April 11. Kick-off: 3pm.

Mounties: 1. Jack Ahearn 2. Bill Tupou 3. Dave Cahalane 4. Mitch Cronin 5. Gus Aiga 6. Josh McCrone 7. Mitch Cornish 8. Kyle O’Donnell 9. Kurt Baptiste 10. Luke Page 11. Patrick Mago 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Clay Priest.

Interchange: 14. Sam Duggan 15. Pat Mataele 16. Rhys Kennedy 17. Willie Mataka 18. Rhys Goodwin 19. Justin Lemalu (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Stephen Antonelli.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Kerrod Holland 3. Nathan Ross 4. Pat Mata’utia 5. Honeti Tuha 6. Carlos Tuimavave 7. Jaelen Feeney 8. Sam Mataora 9. Chad Redman 10. Paterkia Vaivai 11. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 12. Marvin Filipo 13. Clint Newton (C).

Interchange: 14. Danny Kerr 15. James Taylor 17. Tuiala Togitasi 20. Jake Finn.

Coach: Matt Lantry.

Referee: Liam Nicholls; Sideline Officials: Matthew Damaso & John Woods.


Illawarra Cutters v Wyong Roos (#VBNSWCup); WIN Stadium, Wollongong; Saturday April 11. Kick-off: 3pm.

Cutters: 1. Justin Hunt 2. Tyron Cranston 3. Charly Runciman 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Yaw Kiti Glymin 6. Kris Keating 7. Shannon Crook 8. Shannon Wakeman 9. Craig Garvey 10. Rulon Nutira 11. Nathan Green 12. Adam Tuimavave-Gerrard 13. Will Matthews.

Interchange: 14. Sam Coster 15. Chris Lewis 16. Jacob Hind 17. Fraser Alcock.

Coach: Scott Logan.

Roos: 1. Chris Centrone 2. Brendan Elliott 3. Bennett Leslie 4. Yileen Gordon 5. Nathan Stapleton 6. Brock Molan 7. Tyler Cornish 8. Abraham Papalii 9. Mitch Williams (C) 10. Eloni Vunakece 11. Samisoni Langi 12. Leivaha Pulu 13. Jack Siejka.

Interchange: 14. Carne Doyle-Manga 15. Shaun Boss 16. Jake Lewis 17. Alex Langbridge.

Coach: Rip Taylor.

Referee: Scott Murray; Sideline Officials: Richard Daizli & Brendan Lucas.


Penrith Panthers v Manly Sea Eagles (#VBNSWCup); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Saturday April 11. Kick-off: 5:15pm.

Panthers: 1. Will Smith 2. George Jennings 3. Nu’u Akerpia 4. Robert Jennings 5. David Simmons 6. Isaac John 7. Sam Scarlett 8. Sam Anderson 9. Sione Katoa 10. Rodney Coates 11. Tupou Sopoaga 12. James Fisher-Harris 13. Brendan Attwood.

Interchange: 14. Andy Saunders 15. Leilani Latu 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Chris Smith.

Coach: Garth Brennan.

Manly: 1. David Williams (C) 2. Dom Reardon 3. Luke Garner 4. Manaia Rudolph 5. Ben Fritz 6. Jack Littlejohn 7. Kurt Aldridge 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Jayden Hodges 10. Tyson Andrews 11. Jordan Latham 12. Blake Leary 13. Michael Chee-Kam.

Interchange: 14. Nick Lynn 15. Todd Wilson 16. James Hasson 17. Uiti Baker 19. Vinny Ngaro.

Coach: Luke Williamson.

Referee: Drew Oultram; Sideline Officials: Mitchell Stone & Brenden Wood.


New Zealand Warriors v Wests Tigers (#VBNSWCup); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Saturday April 11. Kick-off: 5:15pm (3:15pm AEDT).

Warriors: 1. Viliami Kaveinga 2. Ken Maumalo 3. Matt Allwood 4. David Fusitua 5. Jarrod Tua 6. Api Pewhairangi 7. Sam Cook 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Siliva Havili 10. Sam Rapira 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. John Palavi (C) 13. Charlie Gubb.

Interchange: 14. David Bhana 15. Nathaniel Peteru 17. James Bell 20. Upu Poching.

Coach: Stacey Jones.

Tigers: 1. Shannon McDonnell 2. Kurtis Rowe 3. Keith Lulia 4. Chance Peni 5. Delouise Hoeter 6. Tim Moltzen 7. Josh Drinkwater (C) 8. Salesi Funaki 9. Joel Luani 10. Michael Bullock 11. Lamar Liolevave 12. Wes Lolo 13. Brenden Santi.

Interchange: 14. Manaia Rudolph 15. Jordan Grant 16. Sitaleki Akauola 17. Inno Innosesio 18. Penani Manumalealii.

Coach: Paul Fletcher.

Referee: Shane Rehm; Sideline Officials: Jamal Thompson & Chris McMillan.


North Sydney Bears v Newtown Jets (#VBNSWCup); North Sydney Oval; Sunday April 12. Kick-off: 3pm.

Bears: 1. Setefano Taukafa 2. Dane Chang 3. Aaron Gray 4. Ed Murphy 5. Sam Manuleleua 6. Brad Wall 7. Nikko Roberts 8. Nathaniel Neale 9. Matt Hyland (C) 10. Michael Ross 11. Brock Gray 12. Scott Sorenson 13. Jesse Roberts.

Interchange: 14. Fred Junior Mauala 15. Keresoma Sione 16. Brad Croad 17. Jethro Friend.

Coach: Wayne Lambkin.

Jets: 1. Nathan Gardner 2. Mitch Brown 3. Sami Sauiluma 4. Blake Ayshford 5. Nesiasi Mataitonga 6. Dallas Wells 7. Todd Murphy 8. Sam Tagataese 9. Pat Politoni 10. Saulala Houma 11. Junior Roqica 12. Patrice Siolo 13. Tim Robinson.

Interchange: 14. Jack Noble 15. Kurt Kara 16. Kurt Dillon 17. Ray Moujalli.

Coach: Greg Matterson.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.