NRL Teams Rd 7

Seven weeks in and already so much entertainment! Wow, seven weeks – gee, that time flies by quick. The recent resurgence of the North Queensland Cowboys has their fans excited, whereas the Parramatta Eels fans and Newcastle Knights fans hope their club gets back in the winners circle when they play each other this week. A lot of great clashes, so no more waiting for the teams.

For Rd 7 of the NRL Telstra Premiership, here are the teams:

Canterbury Bulldogs v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLcbyman); ANZ Stadium; Friday April 17. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Dogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Corey Thompson 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. Tim Browne 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Lloyd Perrett 15. Antonio Kaufusi 16. Frank Pritchard 17. Moses Mbye 18. Danny Fualalo 19. Herman Ese’ese (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Manly: 1. Peta Hiku 2. Cheyse Blair 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Brayden Wiliame 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Willie Mason 11. Jamie Buhrer 12. Tom Symonds 13. Dunamis Lui.

Interchange: 14. James Hasson 15. Luke Burgess 16. Justin Horo 17. Ligi Sao.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


St George Illawarra Dragons v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLsgibri); WIN Jubilee Oval, Wollongong; Friday April 17. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Eto Nabuli 3. Euan Aitken 4. Dylan Farrell 5. Peter Mata’utia 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (C) 11. Will Matthews 12. Joel Thompson 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. George Rose 15. Jack de Belin 16. Jake Marketo 17. Heath L’Estrange.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Broncos: 1. Lachlan Maranta 2. Dale Copley 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Sam Thaiday 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Corey Oates 15. Mitch Garbutt 16. Mitch Dodds 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Gold Coast Titans v Penrith Panthers (#NRLgldpen); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday April 18. Kick-off: 3pm

Titans: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Anthony Don 3. Will Zillman 4. James Roberts 5. David Mead 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Kane Elgey 8.Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. David Taylor 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. Lachlan Burr 16. Ryan Simpkins 17. Kierran Moseley 18. Eddy Pettybourne.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Robert Jennings 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Apisai Korisau 7. Isaac John 8. Jeremy Latimore 9. James Segeyaro 10. Brent Kite 11. Sika Manu 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Nigel Plum.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Sam McKendry 16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 17. Isaah Yeo 18. Bryce Cartwright (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


North Queensland Cowboys v New Zealand Warriors (#NRlnqlwar); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday April 18. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Justin O’Neill 3. Tautau Moga 4. Kane Linnett 5. Justin O’Neill 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant.

Coach: Paul Green.

Warriors: 1. Tuimoala Lolohea 2. Jonathan Wright 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Nathan Friend 15. Dominique Peyroux 16. Sam Lisone 17. Albert Vete 18. Raymond Faitala-Mariner (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters (#NRLmelsyd); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Saturday April 18. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Mahe Fonua 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Tim Glasby 16. Dayne Weston 17. Felise Kaufusi 18. Ben Hampton 19. Kenny Bromwich 21. Hymel Hunt 22. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Nene Macdonald 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Matt McIlwrick 15. Issac Liu 16. Kane Evans 17. Lagi Setu 18. Willie Manu (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Wests Tigers v Canberra Raiders (#NRLwstcan); Leichhardt Oval; Sunday April 19. Kick-off: 2pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Tim Simona 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Kyle Lovett 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Dene Halatau 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Jack Buchanan 17. Sauaso Sue 18. Joel Luani (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Sisa Waqa 5. Jeremy Hawkins 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Josh Papalii 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Dane Tilse 11. Jarrad Kennedy 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Glen Buttriss 15. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Mark Nicholls 18. Jordan Rapana (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Newcastle Knights v Parramatta Eels (#NRLnewpar); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Sunday April 19. Kick-off: 4pm.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (C) 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Tariq Sims 12. Chris Houston 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. David Fa’alogo 16. Joseph Tapine 17. Jack Stockwell 19. Sione Mata’utia.

Coach: Rick Stone.

Eels: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Bureta Faraimo 3. Ryan Morgan 4. John Folau 5. Reece Robinson 6. Corey Norman 7. Chris Sandow 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah 11. Manu Ma’u 12. David Gower 13. Anthony Watmough.

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Joseph Paulo 16. Danny Wicks 17. Peni Terepo 18. Richie Fa’aoso (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Cronulla Sharks v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLcrosou); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Monday April 20. Kick-off: 7pm.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Michael Gordon 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Sam Tagataese 9. Michael Ennis 10. Chris Heighington 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Ben Barba 15. Anthony Tupou 16. Matt Prior 17. Jayson Bukuya 18. Tinirau Arona (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Daryl Millard 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Joel Reddy 6. Glenn Stewart 7. Luke Keary 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Dave Tyrrell 11. Chris Grevsmuhl 12. Chris McQueen 13. Jason Clark.

Interchange: 14. Ben Lowe 15. Nathan Brown 16. Tim Grant 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Cam McInnes (One to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.