NRL Teams Rd 9

Time flies, does it not! Round 9 already. Feels like just yesterday we were counting the days until Rd 9. Anyway, big week of action in Rd 9 and some great clashes coming up ahead of the Origin game in a few weeks time.

No more talking, here are the teams for Rd 9 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers (#NRLbripen); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday May 8. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Broncos: 1. Jordan Kahu 2. Corey Oates 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Francis Molo 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. George Jennings 3. Dean Whare 4. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 5. David Simmons 6. Will Smith 7. Issac John 8. Nigel Plum 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Sam McKendry 11. Lewis Brown 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Sika Manu.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 17. Bryce Cartwright.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Sydney Roosters v Wests Tigers (#NRLsydwst); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Friday May 8. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Nene Macdonald 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Issac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Aubusson 15. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 16. Kane Evans 17. Dylan Napa.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Delouise Hoeter 4. Chris Lawrence 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Broks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Kyle Lovett 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Dene Halatau 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Matt Lodge 17. Sauaso Sue 18. Jack Buchanan (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


Canberra Raiders v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLcangld); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday May 9. Kick-off: 3pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Sisa Waqa 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Jarrad Kennedy 16. Mark Nicholls 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Titans: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. Anthony Don 3. James Roberts 4. Will Zillman 5. David Mead 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Kane Elgey 8. Luke Douglas 9. Kierran Moseley 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. David Taylor 13. Lachlan Burr.

Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. Eddy Pettybourne 16. Mark Ioane 17. Daniel Mortimer 18. Davin Crampton (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.


Cronulla Sharks v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLcrowar); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday May 9. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Valentine Holmes 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Michael Gordon 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Jayson Bukuya 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Luke Lewis.

Interchange: 14. Tinirau Arona 15. Anthony Tupou 16. Sami Sauiluma 17. Sam Tagataese 18. Pat Politoni (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Warriors: 1. Tuimoala Lolohea 2. Jonathan Wright 3. Solomone Kata 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Thomas Leuluai 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Nathan Friend 15. Dominique Peyroux 16. Sam Lisone 17. Sam Rapira 18. Albert Vete (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


North Queensland Cowboys v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLnqlcby); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday May 9. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Matt Wright 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. John Asiata.

Interchange: 14. Ray Thompson 15. Rory Kostjaysn 16. Ben Hannant 17. Kelepi Tanginoa 18. Patrick Kaufusi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.

Bulldogs: 1. Sam Perrett 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Corey Thompson 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. David Klemmer 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Tim Browne 16. Frank Pritchard 17. Lloyd Perrett 20. Antonio Kaufusi.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Manly Sea Eagles v Newcastle Knights (#NRLmannew); Brookvale Oval, Manly; Sunday May 10. Kick-off: 2pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon 4. Peta Hiku 5. David Williams 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Luke Burgess 11. Tom Symonds 12. Justin Horo 13. Dunamis Lui.

Interchange: 14. Jayden Hodges 15. Willie Mason 16. Blake Leary 17. Ligi Sao.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (C) 2. James McManus 3. Dane Gagai 4. Joey Leilua 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Chris Houston 16. David Fa’alogo 17. Jack Stockwell 18. Sione Mata’utia (One to be omitted).

Coach: Rick Stone.


Parramatta Eels v Melbourne Storm (#NRLparmel); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Sunday May 10. Kick-off: 4pm.

Eels: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Ryan Morgan 6. Corey Norman 7. Chris Sandow 8. Danny Wicks 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. David Gower 13. Anthony Watmough.

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Joseph Paulo 16. Richie Fa’aoso 17. Tepai Moeroa 18. Pauli Pauli (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Mahe Fonua 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Marika Koroibee 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith 10. Jordan McLean 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Tim Glasby 16. Dayne Weston 17. Tom Learoyd-Lahrs 18. Cameron Munster (One to be omitted).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLsousgi); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Monday May 11. Kick-off: 7pm.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Joel Reddy 6. John Sutton 7. Luke Keary 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Dave Tyrrell 11. Chris Grevsmuhl 12. Chris McQueen 13. Thomas Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Cam McInnes 15. Ben Lowe 16. Nathan Brown 17. Tim Grant 18. Aaron Gray (One to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Dragons: 1. Peter Mata’utia 2. Eto Nabuli 3. Euan Aitken 4. Dylan Farrell 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Jake Marketo 15. Ben Creagh (C) 16. Jack de Belin 17. Heath L’Estrange 20. George Rose 24. Will Matthews (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.