NRL Teams Rd 16

Despite the shortened round last week, the clashes were entertaining. Tries galore, nail-biters and steely resolve, all of which contributed to a team either winning or losing. The superstars of the game were on show as were the young players, with many seeking to impress as the season wears on. But it is time for Rd 16 now and it is a full round, in what shapes to be some entertaining clashes across the board.

So, without further adieu, here are the teams for Rd 16:

Brisbane Broncos v Newcastle Knights (#NRLbrinew); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday June 26. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Jordan Kahu 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh Mcguire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Mitchell Dodds 16. Corey Oates 17. Matt Parcell.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. James McManus 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Akuila Uate 6. Carlos Tuimavave 7. Kurt Gidley 8. Paterkia Vaivai 9. Tyler Randell 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Robbie Rochow.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Levi 15. Sam Mataora 16. Joseph Tapine 17. Clint Newton.

Coach: Rick Stone.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLsouman); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Friday June 26. Kick-off: 7:35pm. .

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Aaron Gray 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Cam McInnes 10. Dave Tyrrell 11. Chris McQueen 12. John Sutton 13. Ben Lowe.

Interchange: 14. Nathan Brown 15. Chris Grevsmuhl 16. Tim Grant 17. George Burgess.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Peta Hiku 4. Steve Matai 5. Tom Trbojevic 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Luke Burgess 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Tom Symonds 13. Dunamis Lui.

Interchange: 14. James Hasson 15. Willie Mason 16. Josh Starling 17. Ligi Sao 18. Justin Horo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


New Zealand Warriors v Canberra Raiders (#NRLwarcan); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Saturday June 27. Kick-off: 3pm (AEDT) & 5pm (local time).

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Tuimoala Lolohea 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Solomone Kaeta 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 16. Charlie Gubb 17. Albert Vete.

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Sisa Waqa 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Josh Hodgson 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Jarrad Kennedy 16. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 17. Shannon Boyd 18. Joey Leilua (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


North Queensland Cowboys v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLnqlcro); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday June 27. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Matt Wright 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Rory Kostjaysn 7. Michael Morgan 8. Matt Scott 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Cameron King 15. John Asiata 16. Ben Hannant 17. Patrick Kaufusi 18. Robert Lui (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham (C) 13. Chris Heighington.

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Ben Barba 16. David Fifita 17. Sam Tagataese 18. Paul Gallen (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLparsgi); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Saturday June 27. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Eels: 1. Corey Norman 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Ryan Morgan 6. Luke Kelly 7. Chris Sandow 22. Junior Paulo 9. Cody Nelson 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. David Gower 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Danny Wicks.

Interchange: 14. Darcy Lussick 15. Pauli Pauli 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Joseph Paulo.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Dylan Farrell 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Will Matthews 13. Ben Creagh (C).

Interchange: 14. Jake Marketo 15. Trent Merrin 16. Jack de Belin 17. Heath L’Estrange.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Sydney Roosters v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLsydgld); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Sunday June 28. Kick-off: 3pm.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Dylan Napa 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Sam Moa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Jackson Hastings 15. Aidan Guerra 16. Kane Evans 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 18. Brendan Elliott 19. Suaia Matagi (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Anthony Don 3. James Roberts 4. Nene Macdonald 5. Kevin Gordon 6. Josh Hoffman 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Luke Douglas 9. Chad Redman 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. Dave Taylor 13. Eddy Pettybourne.

Interchange: 14. Agnatius Paasi 15. Mark Ioane 16. Lachlan Burr 17. Matt Robinson 18. Matt White (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.


Wests Tigers v Penrith Panthers (#NRLwstpen); Leichhardt Oval; Sunday June 28. Kick-off: 4pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Delouise Hoeter 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Kyle Lovett 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Dene Halatau 15. Matt Lodge 16. Ava Seumanufagai 17. Sauaso Sue 18. Brenden Santi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Panthers: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Waqa Blake 5. David Simmons 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace 8. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Nigel Plum 11. Isaah Yeo 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Sam McKendry 17. Tyrone Peachey 18. Sika Manu (Obe to be omitted).

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Melbourne Storm (#NRLcbymel); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Monday June 29. Kick-off: 7pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. David Klemmer 11. Shaun Lane 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Lloyd Perret 16. Tim Browne 17. Josh Reynolds.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Storm: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Mahe Fonua 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Richie Kennar 6. Blake Green 7. Ben Hampton 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Kenny Bromwich 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Felise Kaufusi.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *