Rd 18 NRL Teams

Hard to believe, is it not? Rd 18 already as the season continues to surprise, entertain and keep the fans happy or sad, depending on the team you support. Some huge performances last week, some not so good performances, and some teams that need to bounce back and fast. Four teams with the bye this week, so that means a total of 6 games.

Without further adieu, here are the teams for Rd 18:

Canberra Raiders v Newcastle Knights (#NRLcannew); GIO Stadium; Friday July 10. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Sisa Waqa 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Josh Hodgson 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Jarrad Kennedy 16. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley 2. James McManus 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Tyler Randell 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Levi 15. David Fa’alogo 16. Joseph Tapine 17. Sam Mataora 18. Paterkia Vaivai 19. Chanel Mata’utia (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Rick Stone.


Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters (#NRLpensyd); Pepper Stadium; Saturday July 11. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Panthers: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Waqa Blake 3. Dean Whare 4. Isaah Yeo 5. David Simmons 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace (C) 8. Nigel Plum 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Sika Manu 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Sam McKendry 17. Tyrone Peachey.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 6. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Issac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Aidan Guerra 15. Sam Moa 16. Kane Evans 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 18. Jackson Hastings.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLcbybri); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday July 11. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. David Klemmer 11. Josh Jackson 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Lloyd Perrett 16. Tim Browne 17. Josh Reynolds 23. Shaun Lane (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Lachlan Maranta 3. Jack Reed 4. Jordan Kahu 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Mitch Dodds 16. Corey Oates 17. Matt Parcell.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


New Zealand Warriors v Melbourne Storm (#NRLwarmel); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Sunday July 12. Kick-off: 2pm.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Tuimoala Lolohea 3. Konrad Hurrell 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 16. Charlie Gubb 17. Albert Vete 18. David Fusitu’a (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden

Storm: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Will Chambers 4. Hymel Hunt 5. Richie Kennar 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Kenny Bromwich 16. Ben Hampton 17. Felise Kaufusi.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Cronulla Sharks v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLcrosgi); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Sunday July 12. Kick-off: 4pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Ben Barba 16. David Fifita 17. Sam Tagataese 20. Chris Heighington (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Justin Hunt 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (C) 11. Will Matthews 12. Joel Thompson 13. Mike Cooper.

Interchange: 14. George Rose 15. Trent Merrin 16. Jake Marketo 17. Heath L’Estrange 24. Mark Ioane (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Gold Coast Titans v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLgldman); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Monday July 13. Kick-off: 7pm.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Anthony Don 3. James Roberts 4. Nene Maconald 5. Kevin Gordon 6. Josh Hoffman 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Luke Douglas 9. Chad Redman 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. Agnatius Paasi 13. Eddy Pettybourne.

Interchange: 14. Dave Taylor 15. Matt White 16. Lachlan Burr 17. Matt Robinson 18. Ben Ridge (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Tom Trbojevic 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Willie Mason 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Tom Symonds 13. Dunamis Lui.

Interchange: 14. Luke Burgess 15. Josh Starling 16. Justin Horo 17. Ligi Sao 19. Jayden Hodges (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.