NRL Teams Rd 19

Well, here we are. The back-end of the 2015 season, the home stretch, the final frontier. With all the byes completed and Origin wrapped up, teams now refocus on the club games ahead, as they stake their claims to make the finals. A lot can happen in the games remaining and a lot will no doubt happen, with the ladder very tight.

So, with that in mind, here are the NRL teams for Rd 19 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Parramatta Eels v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLparcby); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Friday July 17. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Eels: 1. Corey Norman 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Ryan Morgan 6. Luke Kelly 7. Chris Sandow 8. Junior Paulo 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Anthony Watmough.

Interchange: 14. Darcy Lussick 15. Pauli Pauli 16. Danny Wicks 17. David Gower 18. Joseph Paulo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Dogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Shaun Lane 16. David Klemmer 17. Moses Mbye 22. Tim Browne (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.


Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers (#NRLmelpen); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Friday July 17. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Marika Koroibte 3. Will Chambers 4. Hymel Hunt 5. Richie Kennar 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Kenny Bromwich 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Felise Kaufusi

Panthers: 1. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 2. Waqa Blake 3. Dean Whare 4. Isaah Yeo 5. David Simmons 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace 8. Nigel Plum 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Sika Manu 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Sam McKendry 17. Tyrone Peachey.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLcancro); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday July 18. Kick-off: 3pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Sisa Waqa 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Kurt Baptiste 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Josh Hodgson 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Joey Leilua 15. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 16. Jarrad Kennedy 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Ricky Leutele 4. Gerard Beale 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Wade Graham 12. Luke Lewis 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Ben Barba 15. Chris Heighington 16. David Fifita 17. Jayson Bukuya 18. Matt Prior (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLnewgld); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday July 18. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley 2. James McManus 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Tyler Randell 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Levi 15. David Fa’alogo 16. Joseph Tapine 17. Sam Mataora 18. Paterkia Vaivai (One to be omitted).

Coach: Rick Stone.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Anthony Don 3. James Roberts 4. Nene Macdonald 5. Kevin Gordon 6. Josh Hoffman 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. David Taylor 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Agnatius Paasi 15. Eddy Pettybourne 16. Nathaniel Peteru 17. Chad Redman 18. Ben Ridge (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.


St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLsgisou); Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park; Saturday July 18. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Justin Hunt 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (C) 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Mike Cooper.

Interchange: 14. George Rose 15. Will Matthews 16. Jake Marketo 17. Heath L’Estrange 18. Charly Runciman 19. Drew Hutchison 20. Mark Ioane (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Bryson Goodwkin 5. Aaron Gray 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Tim Grant 11. Glenn Stewart 12. Chris McQueen 13. John Sutton.

Interchange: 14. David Tyrrell 15. Ben Lowe 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Thomas Burgess.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Sydney Roosters v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLsydwar); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Sunday July 19. Kick-off: 2pm.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Sam Moa 15. Isaac Liu 16. Kane Evans 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 18. Jackson Hastings (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Tuimoala Lolohea 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Solomone Kata 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Sione Lousi 16. Charlie Gubb 17. Albert Vete 18. Sam Rapira (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Brisbane Broncos v Wests Tigers (#NRLbriwst); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Sunday July 19. Kick-off: 4pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Lachlan Maranta 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gilett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Mitchell Dodds 16. Corey Oates 17. Matt Parcell 18. Daniel Vidot (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. Nathan Milone 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Dene Halatau 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Kyle Lovett 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Manaia Cherrington 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Keith Galloway 17. Brenden Santi 18. Jack Buchanan (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


Manly Sea Eagles v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLmannql); Brookvale Oval, Manly; Monday July 20. Kick-off: 7pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Tom Trbojevic 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Willie Mason 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Tom Symonds 13. Dunamis Lui.

Interchange: 14. Luke Burgess 15. Josh Starling 16. Justin Horo 17. Ligi Sao 19. Jayden Hodges (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Matt Wright 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. Ben Hanannt 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Sam Hoare 18. Patrick Kaufusi.

Coach: Paul Green.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *