NRL Teams Rd 20

Rd 20, here already! Can you believe it?! Time flies in rugby league, especially when your team is flying high. Some teams are just soaring ahead and maintaining form whilst others languish at the bottom, needing wins to avoid that dreaded wooden spoon. Another exciting round awaits and here are the teams for this week, with some sides to have big changes.

Brisbane Broncos v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLbrigld); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday July 24. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Lachlan Maranta 3. Jordan Kahu 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Corey Oates 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Mitch Dodds 16. Dale Copley 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Titans: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. David Mead 3. James Roberts 4. Nene Macdonald 5. Kevin Gordon 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Kane Elgey 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. Lachlan Burr 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Agnatius Paasi 15. Eddy Pettybourne 16. Matt White 17. Daniel Mortimer 18. David Hala (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.


Wests Tigers v Sydney Roosters (#NRLwstsyd); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Friday July 24. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. Kevin Naiqama 3. David Nofoaluma 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Dene Halatau (C) 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Kyle Lovett 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Manaia Cherrington 15. Keith Galloway 16. Jack Buchanan 17. Curtis Sironen 18. Brenden Santi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Brendan Elliot 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Jared Waera-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Sam Moa 15. Isaac Liu 16. Kane Evans 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 18. Jackson Hastings (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


New Zealand Warriors v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLwarman); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Saturday July 25. Kick-off: 3pm (AEST time) & 5pm (local time).

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Glen Fisiiahi 3. Tuimoala Lolohea 4. Solomone Kata 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Chad Townsend 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Sione Lousi 16. Sam Rapira 17. Albert Vete 18. Sam Lisone (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran FOran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Willie Mason 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Tom Symonds 13. Ligi Sao.

Interchange: 14. Luke Burgess 15. Jayden Hodges 16. Justin Horo 17. Josh Starling 18. James Hasson (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLmelsgi); McLean Park, Napier; Saturday July 25. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Will Chambers 4. Tohu Harris 5. Richie Kennar 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Dale Finucane 15. Mahe Fonua 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Christian Welch.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Justin Hunt 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (C) 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Mike Cooper.

Interchange: 14. Jack de Belin 15. Jake Marketo 16. Heath L’Estrange 17. Will Matthews 18. Drew Hutchison 20. Mark Ioane (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Newcastle Knights (#NRLsounew); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday July 25. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Aaron Gray 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Issac Luke 10. Tim Grant 11. Glenn Stewart 12. John Sutton 13. Chris McQueen.

Interchange: 14. Ben Lowe 15. Chris Grevsmuhl 16. David Tyrrell 17. Tom Burgess.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley 2. Jake Mamo 3. James McManus 4. Dane Gagai 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Levi 15. David Fa’alogo 16. Chris Houston 17. Clint Newton.

Coach: Rick Stone.


Penrith Panthers v Canberra Raiders (#NRLpencan); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Sunday July 26. Kick-off: 2pm.

Panthers: 1. Will Smith 2. Waqa Blake 3. Dean Whare 4. Isaah Yeo 5. David Simmons 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace (C) 8. Nigel Plum 9. James Segeyaro 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Lewis Brown 12. Sika Manu 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Sam McKendry 17. Bryce Cartwright 18. Apisai Koroisau 21. Robert Jennings.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Josh McCrone 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Josh Hodgson 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Jarrad Kennedy 16. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLcbycro); Belmore Sports Ground, Belmore; Sunday July 26. Kick-off: 4pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Shaun Lane 16. David Klemmer 17. Moses Mbye 20. Tim Browne (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Ricky Leutele 4. Gerard Beale 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Ben Barba 15. Chris Heighington 16. David Fifita 17. Jayson Bukuya 18. Matt Prior 21. Anthony Tupou (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


North Queensland Cowboys v Parramatta Eels (#NRLnqlpar); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Monday July 27. Kick-off: 7pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Matt Wright 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant 18. Sam Hoare (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.

Eels: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Ryan Morgan 6. Joseph Paulo 7. Luke Kelly 8. Junior Paulo 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. David Gower.

Interchange: 14. Pauli Pauli 15. Darcy Lussick 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Issac De Gois 18. Cody Nelson (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *