NRL Teams Rd 22

The top eight is almost set in stone but a few wins or losses can change it up and make things interesting, as teams work hard to earn a spot in the finals. Some have their spot cemented and are flying high, whilst others are building their way. Just who will take out the honours this week, time will tell.

Here are the teams for Rd 21 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Brisbane Broncos v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLbricby); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday August 7. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Lachlan Maranta 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Jarrod Wallace 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Joe Ofahengaue 15. Mitchell Dodds 16. Corey Oates 17. Kodi Nikorima 18. Dale Copley (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Dogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Renyolds 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Shaun Lane 16. David Klemmer 17. Tim Browne 19. Lloyd Perrett 20. Corey Thompson 22. Danny Fualalo (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.


Manly Sea Eagles v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLmansou); Brookvale Oval; Friday August 7. Kick-off: 7:35pm.

Sea Eagles: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Willie Mason 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Justin Horo 13. Blake Leary.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Michael Chee-Kam 16. James Hasson 17. Josh Starling.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Aaron Gray 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Isaac Luke 10. Tim Grant 11. Glenn Stewart 12. John Sutton 13. Chris McQueen.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Turner 15. Chris Grevsmuhl 16. David Tyrrell 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Jason Clark (One to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.


New Zealand Warriors v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLwarsgi); Westpac Stadium, Wellington; Saturday August 8. Kick-off: 3pm.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Ken Maumalo 3. Jonathan Wright 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Chad Townsend 7. Tuimoala Lolohea 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathan Friend 10. Albert Vete 11. Ben Matulino 12. Simon Mannering (C) 13. Sebastine Ikahihifo.

Interchange: 14. Siliva Havili 15. Sam Lisone 16. Charlie Gubb 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 18. Dominique Peyroux (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Dylan Farrell 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Yaw Kiti Glymin 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (C) 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Mike Cooper.

Interchange: 14. Craig Garvey 15. Trent Merrin 16. Will Matthews 17. Jack de Belin 18. Justin Hunt 19. Jake Marketo 24. Mark Ioane (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Cronulla Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLcronql); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday August 8. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Chris Heighington 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Anthony Tupou 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Ben Barba 15. Matt Prior 16. Tinirau Arona 17. Jayson Bukuya 18. Junior Roqica (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Matt Wright 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hanannt 18. Sam Hoare (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.


Parramatta Eels v Penrith Panthers (#NRLparpen); TIO Stadium, Darwin; Saturday August 8. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Eels: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Semi Radradra 6. Corey Norman 7. Luke Kelly 8. Junior Paulo 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. David Gower.

Interchange: 14. Pauli Pauli 15. Darcy Lussick 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Issac De Gois 18. Joseph Paulo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Panthers: 1. Will Smith 2. Josh Mansour 3. Lewis Brown 4. Isaah Yeo 5. Waqa Blake 6. Isaac John 7. Jamie Soward 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Sika Manu 12. Bryce Cartwright 13. Elijah Taylor (C).

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Leilani Latu 17. Api Koroisau.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Melbourne Storm v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLmelgld); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Sunday August 9. Kick-off: 2pm.

Storm: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Will Chambers 4. Tohu Harris 5. Matt Duffie 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Mahe Fonua 16. Felise Kaufusi 17. Christian Welch.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Titans: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. David Mead 3. James Roberts 4. Nene MacDonald 5. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Kane Elgey 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles (C) 11. Ryan James 12. Agnatius Paasi 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Dave Taylor 15. Eddy Pettybourne 16. Matt White 17. Kierran Moseley 18. Lachlan Burr 20. Daniel Mortimer.

Coach: Neil Henry.


Newcastle Knights v Sydney Roosters (#NRLnewsyd); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Sunday August 9. Kick-off: 4pm.

Knights: 1. Kurt Gidley (C) 2. Jake Mamo 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Nathan Ross 6. Carlos Tuimvave 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. David Fa’alogo 16. Chris Houston 17. Clint Newton.

Coach: Danny Buderus.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Jackson Hastings 15. Issac Liu 16. Kane Evans 17. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 18. Suaia Matagi 19. Matt McIlwrick (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Canberra Raiders v Wests Tigers (#NRLcanwst); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Monday August 10. Kick-off: 7pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Sisa Waqa 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 9. Glen Buttriss 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Jarrad Kennedy 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Mitch Barnett 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Kevin Naiqama 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Dene Halatau 13. Sauaso Sue.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Jack Buchanan 16. Ava Seumanufagai 17. Brenden Santi 18. Manaia Cherrington (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.