NRL Teams Rd 23

Can you believe it? Already Rd 23 and that leaves just a few short weeks before finals fever is upon us. The top eight itself in terms of teams seems reasonably set but with mathematical chances for some bottom eight teams still possible, the nature of the game is that anything can happen. Those teams need wins whilst the teams above them will hope that it does not, so that there is no momentum heading into the finals.

All in all, it promises to be another exciting and entertaining round of action. Without further adieu, here are the sides for this week:

North Queensland Cowboys v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLnqlsou); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Thursday August 13. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Matt Wright 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjasyn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hanannt.

Coach: Paul Green.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Aaron Gray 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Isaac Luke 10. Tim Grant 11. Kyle Turner 12. John Sutton 13. Chris McQueen.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Nathan Brown 16. Dave Tyrrell 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Kirisome Auva’a 19. Paul Carter 20. Joel Reddy (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Brisbane Broncos v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLbrisgi); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday August 14. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Lachlan Maranata 3. Jack Reed 4. Dale Copley 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Mitch Dodds 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Nathan Green 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Justin Hunt 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Ben Creagh (C) 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Mike Cooper.

Interchange: 14. Craig Garvey 15. Trent Merrin 16. Jake Marketo 17. Jack de Belin 18. Mark Ioane 19. Eto Nabuli (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Wests Tigers v Newcastle Knights (#NRLwstnew); Campbelltown Stadium; Saturday August 15. Kick-off: 3pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 4. Kevin Naiqama 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah 10. Keith Galloway 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Dene Halatau 13. Sauaso Sue.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Jack Buchanan 16. Ava Seumanufagai 17. Brenden Santi 18. Manaia Cherrington.

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Nathan Ross 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Akuila Uate 6. Kurt Gidley 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Korbin Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Joseph Tapine 16. Chris Houston 17. Clint Newton 18. Sam Mataora (One to be omitted).

Coach: Danny Buderus


Penrith Panthers v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLpenwar); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Saturday August 15. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Panthers: 1. Will Smith 2. David Simmons 3. Isaah Yeo 4. Lewis Brown 5. Josh Mansour 6. Jamie Soward 7. Isaac John 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Tyrone Peachey 13. Elijah Taylor (C).

Interchange: 14. Tupou Sopoaga 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Leilani Latu 17. Sika Manu 18. Apisai Koroisau (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Ken Maumalo 3. Dominique Peyroux 4. Solomone Kata 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Chad Townsend 7. Tuimoala Lolohea 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathan Friend 10. Sam Rapira 11. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Konrad Hurrell 15. Albert Vete 16. Sam Lisone 17. Charlie Gubb.

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Sydney Roosters v Parramatta Eels (#NRLsypar); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Saturday August 15. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Brendan Elliott 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Jared Waerea-Hargraves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Sio Siua Tauekiaho.

Interchange: 14. Jackson Hastings 15. Isaac Liu 16. Kane Evans 17. Mitch Aubusson 18. Suaia Matagai 19. Matt McIlwrick (Two to be omitted).

Eels: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Semi Radradra 3. Ryan Morgan 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Bureta Faraimo 6. Corey Norman 7. Luke Kelly 8. Junior Paulo 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. David Gower.

Interchange: 14. Pauli Pauli 15. Darcy Lussick 16. Peni Terepo 17. Issac De Gois.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Canberra Raiders v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLcanman); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Sunday August 16. Kick-off 2pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Sisa Waqa 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 9. Josh Hodgson 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Jarrad Kennedy 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Josh Starling 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Justin Horo 13. Blake Leary.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Michael Chee-Kam 16. James Hasson 17. Ligi Sao 18. Brenton Lawrence (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLcbygld); Central Coast Stadium, Gosford; Sunday August 16. Kick-off: 4pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Shaun Lane 16. David Klemmer 17. Tim Browne 19. Lloyd Perrett 22. Danny Fualalo (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Titans: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. David Mead 3. James Roberts 4. Nene Macdonald 5. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 6. Aidan Sezer 7. Kane Elgey 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Eddy Pettybourne 11. Ryan James 12. Agnatius Paasi 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Dave Taylor 15. Dave Hala 16. Matt White 17. Daniel Mortimer 18. Lachlan Burr (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.


Cronulla Sharks v Melbourne Storm (#NRLcromel); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Monday August 17. Kick-off: 7pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Chris Heighington 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen.

Interchange: 14. Ben Barba 15. Anthony Tupou 16. Tinirau Arona 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Matt Duffie 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Kenny Bromwich 16. Felise Kaufusi 17. Christian Welch.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *