NRL Teams Rd 24

With the top eight all but set in stone bar a few minor positional changes, many teams are left playing for pride and salvaging whatever they can from the remainder of the season.

With some teams desperate to finish their year on a high, others may find wins hard to come by as tough yet entertaining clashes remain that have different variables involved.

Without further adieu, here are the sides for Rd 24 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

St George Illawarra Dragons v Penrith Panthers (#NRLsgipen); WIN Stadium, Wollongong; Thursday August 20. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Dylan Farrell 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Justin Hunt 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Craig Garvey 15. Ben Creagh (C) 16. Jake Marketo 17. Jack de Belin 20. Mark Ioane (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Panthers: 1. Will Smith 2. Josh Mansour 3. Lewis Brown 4. Isaah Yeo 5. David Simmons 6. Isaac John 7. Jamie Soward 8. Sam McKenry 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Tyrone Peachey 13. Elijah Taylor (C).

Interchange: 14. James Segeyaro 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Leilani Latu 17. Tupou Sopoaga 18. Waqa Blake 19. Sika Manu. (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLsoucby); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Friday August 21. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis 2. Alex Johnston 3. Dylan Walker 4. Kirisome Auva’a 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. John Sutton 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Paul Carter 10. Dave Tyrrell 11. Kyle Turner 12. Jason Clark 13. Chris McQueen.

Interchange: 14. Chris Grevsmuhl 15. Glenn Stewart 16. Tim Grant 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Nathan Brown 19. Joel Reddy 20. Cody Walker (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Damien Cook 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Lloyd Perrett 15. Shaun Lane 16. David Klemmer 17. Tim Browne 19. Danny Fualalo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.


Cronulla Sharks v Wests Tigers (#NRLcrowst); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday August 22. Kick-off: 3pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Gerard Beale 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Chris Heighington 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Matt Prior 15. Anthony Tupou 16. Tinirau Arona 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Kevin Naiqama 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Dene Halatau 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Keith Galloway 16. Ava Seumanufagai 17. Chris Lawrence 18. Manaia Cherrington 19. Jack Buchanan (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


New Zealand Warriors v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLwarnql); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Saturday August 22. Kick-off: 5:30pm AEDT (7:30pm local time).

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Ken Maumalo 3. Dominique Peyroux 4. Solomone Kata 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Chad Townsend 7. Tuimoala Lolohea 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathan Friend 10. Albert Vete 11. Sione Lousi 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Konrad Hurrell 15. Bodene Thompson 16. Sam Lisone 17. Charlie Gubb 18. Matt Allwood (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Matt Wright 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. John Asiata 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. Coen Hess 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant.

Coach: Paul Green.


Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLsydbri); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Saturday August 22. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Brendan Elliott 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Jackson Hastings 15. Isaac Liu 16. Kane Evans 17. Mitch Aubusson 18. Suaia Matagi 19. Latrell Mitchell.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Lachlan Maranta 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Mitchell Dodds 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Gold Coast Titans v Canberra Raiders (#NRLgldcan); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday August 23. Kick-off: 2pm.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Leva Li 3. James Roberts 4. Nene Macdonald 5. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 6. Josh Hoffman 7. Daniel Mortimer 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Nate Myles 11. Ryan James 12. Agnatius Paasi 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. David Taylor 15. Eddy Pettybourne 16. Matt White 17. Kierran Moseley 18. David Hala 19. Nathaniel Peteru (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Sisa Waqa 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 9. Josh Hodgson 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Jarrad Kennedy 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Luke Bateman 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Manly Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels (#NRLmanpar); Brookvale Oval; Sunday August 23. Kick-off: 4pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Matt Ballin 10. Josh Starling 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Justin Horo 13. Blake Leary.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Michael Chee-Kam 16. James Hasson 17. Ligi Sao 18. Brenton Lawrence (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Eels: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Bureta Faraimo 6. Corey Norman 7. Luke Kelly 8. Junior Paulo 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. David Gower.

Interchange: 14. Pauli Pauli 15. Darcy Lussick 16. Peni Terepo 17. Daniel Alvaro.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Melbourne Storm v Newcastle Knights (#NRLmelnew); AAMI Park; Monday August 24. Kick-off: 7pm.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Matt Duffie 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Kenny Bromwich 16. Felise Kaufusi 17. Christian Welch.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Nathan Ross 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Akuila Uate 6. Kurt Gidley (C) 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Joseph Tapine 16. Chris Houston 17. Clint Newton 18. Sam Mataora (One to be omitted).

Coach: Danny Buderus.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *