NRL Teams Rd 25

Just two games of the regular season left and the majority of the top eight is done and dusted. Positionally speaking, things can change and with some teams needing wins or other teams to win on their behalf to make it, Rd 25 will prove to be an interesting one for many reasons.

Without further adieu, here are the teams for Rd 25:

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLsoubri); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Thursday August 27. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Manly Sea Eagles v Sydney Roosters (#NRLmansyd); Brookvale Oval; Friday August 28. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Blake Leary 10. Willie Mason 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Justin Horo 13. Ligi Sao.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Michael Chee-Kam 16. James Hasson 17. Josh Starling.

Coach: Geoff Toovey.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Mitch Aubusson 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Brandon Elliott 6. James Maloney 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Sam Moa 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Matt McIwlrick 15. Isaac Liu 16. Kane Evans 17. Suaia Matagi 18. Willie Manu (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Parramatta Eels v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLparcro); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Saturday August 29. Kick-off: 3pm.

Eels: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Bureta Faraimo 6. Corey Norman 7. Luke Kelly 8. Junior Paulo 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. David Gower.

Interchange: 14. Pauli Pauli 15. Darcy Lussick 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Peni Terepo.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Ricky Leutele 4. Gerard Beale 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Chris Heighington 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Matt Prior 15. Anthony Tupou 16. Tinirau Arona 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLnewcby); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday August 29. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Nathan Ross 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Akuila Uate 6. Kurt Gidley (C) 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Joseph Tapine 16. Chris Houston 17. Clint Newton.

Coach: Danny Buderus

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Moses Mbye 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Damien Cook 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Lloyd Perrett 15. Shaun Lane 16. David Klemmer 17. Tim Browne 18. Danny Fualalo.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Melbourne Storm v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLmelnql); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Saturday August 29. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Matt Duffie 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Kenny Bromwich.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Hinchcliffe 15. Felise Kaufusi 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Jordan McLean.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Ray Thompson 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matthew Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. Ben Hannant 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Ben Spina 17. Scott Bolton.

Coach: Paul Green.


Wests Tigers v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLwstwar); Campbelltown Stadium; Sunday August 30. Kick-off: 2pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Kevin Naiqama 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Keith Galloway 16. Ava Seumanufagai 17. Dene Halatau 18. Manaia Cherrington (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Warriors: 1. Sam Tomkins 2. Matt Allwood 3. Dominique Peyroux 4. Solomone Kata 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Mason Lino 7. Tuimoala Lolohea 8. Sebastine Ikahihifo 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Ryan Hoffman 12. Bodene Thompson 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Konrad Hurrell 15. Sione Lousi 16. Charlie Gubb 17. Sam Lisone 18. John Palavi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Gold Coast Titans v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLgldsgi); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday August 30. Kick-off: 4pm.

Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers (#NRLcanpen); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Monday August 31. Kick-off: 7pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Brenko Lee 5. Sisa Waqa 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 9. Josh Hodgson 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Jarrad Kennedy 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Luke Bateman 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Panthers: 1. Will Smith 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Lewis Brown 5. David Simmons 6. Apisai Koroisau 7. Jamie Soward (C) 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Tyrone Peachey 13. Isaah Yeo.

Interchange: 14. Tupou Sopoaga 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Leilani Latu 17. Sika Manu.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.