NRL Teams Rd 26

Here we have it. The final round of the regular season and how quickly it has come upon us. So many spots up for grabs, with the minor premiership, the final top eight spots and the eventual spoon winner all somewhat undetermined at this stage. So it will prove to be a tense, cracking round.

Without further adieu, here are the sides for Rd 26 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm (#NRLbrimel); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Thursday September 3. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Jack Reed 4. Justin Hodges (C) 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Jarrod Wallace 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. David Stagg 15. Mitchell Dodds 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Storm: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Will Chambers 4. Kurt Mann 5. Matt Duffie 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Ryan Hinchcliffe.

Interchange: 14. Kenny Bromwich 15. Christian Welch 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Jordan McLean>

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLsydsou); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Friday September 4. Kick-off: 7:45pm.

Souths: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Joel Reddy 3. Dylan Walker 4. Kirisome Auva’a 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Cam McInnes 10. David Tyrrell 11. Glenn Stewart 12. Chris McQueen 13. Kyle Turner.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Chris Grevsmuhl 16. Tim Grant 17. Thomas Burgess 18. Paul Carter (One to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Roosters: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Michael Jennings 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Brendan Elliott 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce (C) 8. Sam Moa 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerraa 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Mitch Aubusson 15. Isaac Liu 16. Kane Evans 17. Suaia Matagi 18. Matt McIlwrick (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights (#NRLpennew); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Saturday September 5. Kick-off: 3pm.

Panthers: 1. Will Smith 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Dean Whare 5. David Simmons 6. Api Koroisau 7. Jamie Soward (C) 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Tyrone Peachey 13. Isaah Yeo.

Interchange: 14. Tupou Sopoaga 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Leilani Latu 17. Sika Manu.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Nathan Ross 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Akuila Uate 6. Kurt Gidley (C) 7. Tyrone Roberts 8. Kade Snowden 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Korbin Sims 11. Beau Scott 12. Tariq Sims 13. Chris Houston.

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Joseph Tapine 16. Clint Newton 17. Sam Mataora.

Coach: Danny Buderus.


St George Illawarra Dragons v Wests Tigers (#NRLsgiwst); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday September 5. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Eto Nabuli 3. Euan Aitken 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Jake Marketo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. George Rose 15. Ben Creagh (C) 16. Mark Ioane 17. Jack de Belin 18. Craig Garvey 23. Justin Hunt (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Kevin Naiqama 4. Tim Simona 5. Pat Richards 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Robbie Farah (C) 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Martin Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Keith Galloway 16. Ava Seumanufagai 17. Dene Halatau 18. Manaia Cherrington (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


North Queensland Cowboys v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLnqlgld); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday September 5. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Ray Thompson 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant 18. Ben Spina (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.

Titans: 1. Josh Hoffman 2. David Mead 3. James Roberts 4. Brad Tighe 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Daniel Mortimer 7. Kane Elgey 8. Luke Douglas 9. Beau Falloon 10. Ryan James 11. Agnatius Paasi 12. David Taylor 13. Lachlan Burr.

Interchange: 14. Matt White 15. Eddy Pettybourne 16. Nathaniel Peteru 17. Kierran Moseley 18. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 19. Matt Robinson 20. Leva Li (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.


Parramatta Eels v Canberra Raiders (#NRLparcan); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Sunday September 6. Kick-off: 2pm.

Eels: 1. Reece Robinson 2. Semi Radradra 3. Will Hopoate 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Bureta Faraimo 6. Corey Norman 7. Luke Kelly 8. Junior Paulo 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. David Gower.

Interchange: 14. Pauli Pauli 15. Darcy Lussick 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Peni Terepo.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Raiders: 1. Sisa Waqa 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Brenko Lee 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Sam Williams 8. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 9. Josh Hodgson 10. David Shillington 11. Josh Papalii 12. Jarrad Kennedy 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Luke Bateman 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Shannon Boyd.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Cronulla Sharks v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLcroman); Remondis Stadium, Cronulla; Sunday September 6. Kick-off: 4pm.

Sharks: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Ricky Leutele 4. Gerard Beale. 5. Valentine Holmes 6. Jack Bird 7. Jeff Robson 8. Chris Heighington 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange 14. Matt Prior 15. Anthony Tupou 16. Tinirau Arona 17. Jayson Bukuya 19. Ben Barba.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Peta Hiku 6. Kieran Foran 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Jayden Hodges 10. Ligi Sao 11. Feleti Mateo 12. Justin Horo 13. Blake Leary.

Interchange: 14. Jesse Sene-Lefao 15. Dunamis Lui 16. Tom Symonds 17. Josh Starling 18. James Hasson (One to be omitted).

Coach: Geoff Toovey.


Canterbury Bulldogs v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLcbywar); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Sunday September 6. Kick-off: 6:30pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Brett Morris 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Tim Lafai 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Damien Cook 10. James Graham 11. Josh Jackson 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Shaun Lane 16. David Klemmer 17. Tim Browne 18. Lloyd Perrett 19. Chase Stanley. (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Warriors: 1. Tuimoala Lolohea 2. Matt Allwood 3. Dominique Peyroux 4. Solomone Kata 5. Jonathan Wright 6. Chad Townsend 7. Mason Lino 8. Albert Vete 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering (C).

Interchange: 14. Konrad Hurrell 15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 16. Sebastine Ikahihifo 17. Sam Rapira 18. Siliva Havili (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.