2016 Auckland Nines Teams

Yet another year of the Auckland Nines rolls around and it promises to be an entertaining competition once more. With so many players eager to play in it, just who will be picked and who will be the next youngster to make their mark and cement a first-grade spot?

Last year, it was the emergence of Eto Nabuli and Chris Grevsmuhl among others and with the Nines a chance for young players to show their skills and footballing talents, it makes for interesting watching.

Importantly, who will win it in 2016? Can Souths or the Cowboys win it again, or will a new team emerge to take out the 2016 title?

Waiheke Pool

Sydney Roosters: Latrell Mitchell, Daniel Tupou, Brendan Elliott, Shaun Kenny-Dowall, Joe Burgess, Braith Anasta (C), Tyler Cornish, Isaac Liu, Ian Henderson, Abraham Papalii, Vincent Leuluai, Eloni Vunakece, Nat Butcher, Connor Watson, Joseph Manu, Nathan Smith, Joey Lussick & Omar Slaimankhel.

South Sydney Rabbitohs: Bryson Goodwin, Jason Clark, Michael Oldfield, Ed Murphy, Cam McInnes, Cody Walker, Damien Cook, John Sutton (C), Tom Burgess, Kyle Turner, Paul Carter, Cheyne Whitelaw, John Olive, Kirisome Auva’a, Hymel Hunt, Jack Gosiewski & Zane Musgrove.

Parramatta Eels: Mitch Cornish, Bureta Faraimo, John Folau, Bevan French, David Gower, Luke Kelly, Cameron King, Manu Ma’u, Tepai Moeroa, Ryan Morgan, Cody Nelson, Corey Norman (C), Junior Paulo, Semi Radradra, Kelepi Tanginoa, Vai Toutai, Peni Terepo & Matt Woods.

Melbourne Storm: Curtis Scott, Young Tonumaipea, Richie Kennar, Cam Munster, Marika Koroibete, Blake Green (C), Brodie Croft, Nelson Asofa-Solomona, Ben Hampton, Mark Nicholls, Kenny Bromwich, Tohu Harris, Dale Finucane, Nafe Seluini, Jeremy Hawkins, Dean Britt, Joe Stimson & Tony Tumusa.

Rangitoto Pool

Newcastle Knights: Jaelen Feeney, Pauli Pauli, Brock Lamb, Danny Levi, Jake Mamo, Chanel Mata’utia, Pat Mata’utia, Sione Mata’utia, Will Pearsall, Tyler Randell (C), Robbie Rochow (C), Nathan Ross, Korbin Sims, Tariq Sims (C), Jacob Saifiti, Daniel Saifiti, Joseph Tapine & Akuila Uate.

North Queensland Cowboys: Matt Bowen, Kyle Feldt, Justin O’Neill, Kane Linnett, Antonio Winterstein, Lachlan Coote, Ray Thompson, John Asiata, Jake Granville, James Tamou, Gavin Cooper (C), Ethan Lowe, Jaosn Taumalolo, Michael Morgan, Rory Kostjaysn, Coen Hess, Matt Wright & Gideon Gela-Mosby.

Penrith Panthers: Elijah Taylor, Te Maire Martin, Dallin Watene-Zelezniak, Bryce Cartwright, Zach Dockar-Clay, Robert Jennings, Ben Garcia, Jeremy Latimore, Josh Mansour, Isaah Yeo, Corey Harawira, Reagan Campbell-Gillard, Sione Katoa, James Segeyearo, Moses Leota, Will Smith, Waqa Blake & Chris Smith.

Wests Tigers: Chris Lawrence (C), Josh Addo-Carr, Jack Buchanan, Tyler Cassell, Michael Chee-Kam, Manaia Cherrington, Josh Drinkwater, Rod Griffin, Justin Hunt, Watson Heletea, Lamar Liolevave, Jack Littlejohn, Kyle Lovett, Nathan Milone, Kevin Naiqama, Ava Seumanufagai, Tim Simona & Sauaso Sue.

Hunua Pool

New Zealand Warriors: Roger Tuivasa-Sheck, Ryan Hoffman, Jacob Lillyman, Nathaniel Roache, Solomone Kata, Tuimoala Lolohea, Shaun Johnson (C), Charlie Gubb, Henare Wells, Konrad Hurrell, Ben Matulino, Ken Maumalo, Jonathan Wright, Jeff Robson, Sam Lisone, Blake Ayshford, Albert Vete & Ata Hingano.

Canterbury Bulldogs: Brad Abbey, Tim Browne, Greg Eastwood (C), Adam Elliott, Matt Frawley, Danny Fualalo, Craig Garvey, Kerrod Holland, Sam Kasiano, Shaun Lane, Jarrod McInally, Pat O’Hanlon, Tyrone Phillips, Ruebenn Rennie, Reimis Smith, Chase Stanley & Tony Williams.

Manly Sea Eagles: Jake Trbojevic (C), Jamie Buhrer, Feleti Mateo, Brenton Lawrence, Fabian Goodall, Nathan Green, Isaac John, Jorge Taufua, Halaufau Lavaka, Tim Moltzen, Matt Parcell, Tony Satini, Tom Symonds, Tom Trbojevic, Jake Leary, Jesse Ramien, Jayden Hodges & Brayden Wiliame.

Brisbane Broncos: Sam Thaiday (C), Elijah Alick, Carlin Anderson, Jai Arrow, Adam Blair, Darius Boyd, Alex Glenn, Keegan Hipgrave, Andrew McCullough, Francis Molo, Todd Murphy, Darren Nicholls, Corey Oates, Joe Ofahengaue, Tom Opacic, Jonas Pearson, Sam Scarlett & Caleb Timu.

Piha Pool

St George Illawarra Dragons: Euan Aitken, Jack de Belin, Matt Dufty, Josh Dugan (C), Kalifa Fai Fai Loa, Jay Gallagher, Yaw Kiti Glymin, Jacob Host, Drew Hutchison, Sebastine Ikahihifo, Tim Lafai, Dunamis Lui, Kurt Mann, Jake Marketo, Josh McCrone, Tyrone McCarthy, Reuben Garrick & Mitch Rein.

Canberra Raiders: Jordan Rapana, Kato Ottio, Jarrod Croker (C), Brenko Lee, Sisa Waqa, Lachlan Croker, Sam Williams, Shannon Boyd, Kurt Baptiste, Paul Vaughan, Jason Croker, Jarrad Kennedy, Luke Bateman, Thomas Cronan, Chevi Ellis, Jack Williams, Zac Santo & Rhys Kennedy.

Cronulla Sharks: Ben Barba, Gerard Beale, Jack Bird, Mitch Brown, Kurt Capewell, Josh Cleeland, Jordan Drew, Sosaia Feki, David Fifita, Chris Heighington, Valentine Holmes, Ricky Leutele, Luke Lewis, Matt McIlwrick, Joseph Paulo, Matt Prior, Chad Townsend & Sam Tagataese.

Gold Coast Titans: Greg Bird, Lachlan Burr, Nathan Davis, Jeff Lynch, Brian Kelly, Greg Lelesiauo, Nene Macdonald, Chris McQueen, Ash Taylor, Daniel Mortimer, Agnatius Paasi, Nathaniel Peteru, Tyrone Roberts, Matt Srama, Shannon Walker, Shane Wright & Anthony Don.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.