NRL Teams Rd 1

It’s back! The very first Teamlist Tuesday for 2016. The off-season has been long filled with both good times and bad times, but the footy is back in what promises to be one of the best seasons in recent history. Let us just cut to the chase here.

The teams for Rd 1 are as follows:

Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLparbri); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Thursday March 3. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Eels: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Clint Gutherson 6. Corey Norman 7. Kieran Foran (C) 8. Junior Paulo 9. Nathan Peats 10. Tim Mannah 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Beau Scott 13. Tepai Moeroa.

Interchange: 14. David Gower 15. Peni Terepo 16. Daniel Alvaro 17. Kenny Edwards 18. Kaysa Pritchard (one to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Jordan Kahu 4. James Roberts 5. Greg Eden 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker.

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Sam Thaiday 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett


Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLmancby); Brookvale Oval, Manly; Friday March 4. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Tom Trbojevic 6. Dylan Walker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Jake Trbojevic 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Nate Myles 11. Lewis Brown 12. Nathan Green 13. Marty Taupau.

Interchange: 14. Matt Parcell 15. Blake Leary 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Feleti Mateo 18. Siosaia Vave (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Tim Browne 17. Adam Elliott 19. Shaun Lane (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.


Canberra Raiders v Penrith Panthers (#NRLcanpen); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday March 5. Kick-off: 3pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Sam Williams 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Shannon Boyd 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Blake Austin 15. Sia Soliola 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Jeff Lima 18. Kurt Baptiste (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Panthers: 1. Will Smith 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Peta Hiku 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Jamie Soward 7. Peter Wallace (C) 8. Sam McKendry 9. James Segeyaro 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Suaia Matagi 17. Elijah Taylor.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Wests Tigers v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLwstwar); Campbelltown Stadium; Saturday March 5. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tim Simona 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Jordan Rankin 6. Mitch Moses 7. Jack Littlejohn 8. Aaron WOods 9. Manaia Cherrington 10. Tim Grant 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Sauaso Sue.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Josh Aloiai 16. Ava Seumanufagai 17. Jack Buchanan 18. Michael Chee-Kam (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Tuimoala Lolohea 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Shaun Johnson 7. Jeff Robson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. Ben Matulino 11. Ben Henry 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Nathaniel Roache 15. Sam Lisone 16. James Gavet 17. Bodene Thompson 18. Jonathan Wright 20. Albert Vete (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


North Queensland Cowboys v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLnqlcro); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday March 5. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant.

Coach: Paul Green.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Val Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Chris Heighington 15. Matt Prior 16. David Fifita 17. Jayson Bukuya 18. Gerard Beale 19. Joseph Paulo (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Sydney Roosters v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLsydsou); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Sunday March 6. Kick-off: 4pm.

Roosters: 1. Blake Ferguson 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Dale Copley 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Latrell Mitchell 6. Jayden Nikorima 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Kane Evans 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Aidan Guerra 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 15. Sam Moa 16. Ian Henderson 17. Vincent Leuluai 18. Mitchell Frei 19. Joe Burgess (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Souths: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Bryson Goodwin 4. Hymel Hunt 5. Aaron Gray 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Sam Burgess 9. Cam McInnes 10. David Tyrrell 11. Paul Carter 12. John Sutton 13. Kyle Turner.

Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Jason Clark 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Zane Musgrove 18. Kirisome Auva’a 19. Nathan Brown. (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Gold Coast Titans v Newcastle Knights (#NRLgldnew); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday March 6. Kick-off: 6:30pm (local time).

Titans: 1. Will Zillman 2. Anthony Don 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Nathan Davis 5. David Mead 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. David Shillington 9. Nathan Friend 10. Agnatius Paasi 11. Zeb Taia 12. Chris McQueen 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Eddy Pettybourne 16. Ryan James 16. Leivaha Pulu 17. Daniel Mortimer 18. Lachlan Burr 19. Leva Li (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Knights: 1. Jaelen Feeney 2. Chanel Mata’utia 3. Dane Gagai 4. Pat Mata’utia 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Kade Snowden 9. Tyler Randell 10. Sam Mataora 11. Jacob Saifiti 12. Robbie Rochow 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. David Bhana 15. Korbin Sims 16. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 17. Pauli Pauli 18. Nathan Ross (One to be omitted).

Coach: Nathan Brown.


Melbourne Storm v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLmelsgi); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Monday March 7. Kick-off: 7pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Marika Koroibete 3. Will Chambers 4. Richie Kennar 5. Young Tonumaipea 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Kenneath Bromwich 15. Tim Glasby 16. Ben Hampton 17. Christian Welch 18. Felise Kaufusi 19. Nelson Asofa-Solomona (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Dragons: 1. Kurt Mann 2. Euan Aitken 3. Josh Dugan 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Russell Packer 11. Will Matthews 12. Joel Thompson 13. Mike Cooper.

Interchange: 14. Ben Creagh 15. Jack de Belin 16. Dunamis Lui 17. Siliva Havili 18. Peter Mata’utia 19. Tyrone McCarthy 20. Jake Marketo (three to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *