NRL Teams Rd 7

Some first wins last week, some big wins and some unexpected candidates in some good form. Equally important are more big clashes this week, that could be telling heading into the Origin period. But enough of that and on with the teams!

Here are the NRL teams for Rd 7 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Manly Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels (#NRLmanpar); Brookvale Oval; Thursday April 14. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Jamie Lyon (C) 4. Steve Matai 5. Tom Trbojevic 6. Dylan Walker 7. Apisai Koroisau 8. Josh Starling 9. Matt Parcell 10. Nate Myles 11. Tom Symonds 12. Martin Taupau 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Brenton Lawrence 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Siosaia Vave.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Parramatta: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Clint Gutherson 6. Corey Norman 7. Kieran Foran (C) 8. Junior Paulo 9. Nathan Peats 10. Daniel Alvaro 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Beau Scott 13. Tepai Moeroa.

Interchange: 14. Issac De Gois 15. Peni Terepo 16. Danny Wicks 17. Kenny Edwards.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


North Queensland Cowboys v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLnqlsou); Friday April 15. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Javid Bowen 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant 18. Patrick Kaufusi (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul Green.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Bryson Goodwin 3. Kirisome Auva’a 4. Hymel Hunt 5. Aaron Gray 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Cam McInnes 10. David Tyrrell 11. Chris Grevsmuhl 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Paul Carter 15. Jason Clark 16. Nathan Brown 17. George Burgess 18. Damien Cook (One to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Gold Coast Titans v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLgldsgi); Saturday April 18. Kick-off: 3pm.

Titans: 1. Will Zillman (C) 2. Anthony Don 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Nene Macdonald 5. David Mead 6. Cam Cullen 7. Ash Taylor 8. David Shillington 9. Nathan Friend 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Zeb Taia 12. Chris McQueen 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Luke Douglas 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Agnatius Paasi 17. Daniel Mortimer 18. Eddy Pettybourne (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Russell Packer 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Mike Cooper 15. Will Matthews 16. Dunamis Lui 17. Siliva Havili 19. Josh McCrone (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Canterbury Bulldogs v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLcbywar); Westpac Stadium, Wellington; Saturday April 18. Kick-off: 5:30pm (AEDT).

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Kerrod Holland 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Tony Williams 13. Greg Eastwood.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Tim Browne 16. David Klemmer 17. Adam Elliott 19. Lloyd Perrett (One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Jonathan Wright 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. David Fusitu’a 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Sam Lisone 9. Issac Luke 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Thomas Leuluai 15. Jacob Lillyman 16. Charlie Gubb 17. Konrad Hurrell 18. Ligi Sao (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Brisbane Broncos v Newcastle Knights (#NRLbrinew); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Saturday April 18. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Jack Reed 4. James Roberts 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C)

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Sam Thaiday 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Knights: 1. Dane Gagai 2. Nathan Ross 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Pat Mata’utia 5. Akuila Uate 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Sam Mataora 9. Tyler Randell 10. Jack Stockwell 11. Tariq Sims 12. Korbin Sims 13. Jeremy Smith (C).

Interchange: 14. Will Pearsall 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Jacob Saifiti 17. Pauli Pauli.

Coach: Nathan Brown.


Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLcancro); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Sunday April 19. Kick-off: 2pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Shannon Boyd 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Frank-Paul Nuuausala 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Luke Bateman 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Joseph Tapine.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Val Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Jayson Bukuya 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Gerard Beale 15. Chris Heighington 16. Matt Prior 17. Joseph Paulo.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Wests Tigers v Melbourne Storm (#NRLwstmel); Leichhardt Oval; Sunday April 19. Kick-off: 4pm.

Tigers: 1.James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Nathan Milone 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Jordan Rankin 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Ava Seumanufagai 9. Robbie Farah 10. Tim Grant 11. Dene Halatau (C) 12. Chris Lawrence (C) 13. Sauaso Sue.

Interchange: 14. Josh Aloiai 15. Curtis Sironen 16. Kyle Lovett 17. Joel Edwards 18. Jack Buchanan 19. Michael Chee-Kam (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Young Tonumaipea 3. Will Chambers 4. Ben Hampton 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Kenny Bromwich 15. Tim Glasby 16. Felise Kaufusi 17. Nelson Asofa-Solomona.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Sydney Roosters v Penrith Panthers (#NRLsydpen); Monday April 20. Kick-off: 7pm.

Roosters: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Brendan Elliott 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Jayden Nikorima 7. Jackson Hastings 8. Sam Moa 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Mitch Aubusson 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Kane Evans 15. Mitch Frei 16. Eloni Vunakece 17. Abraham Papalii.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan (C) 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Peta Hiku 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Jamie Soward 8. Sam McKendry 9. Peter Wallace 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Leilani Latu 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Suaia Matagi 17. James Fisher-Harris 19. Tyrone Peachey 20. Elijah Taylor (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *