Rd 16 NRL Teams

We are officially on the home stretch of the NRL season now and with so many spots and points still up for grabs, teams will dig deep and fight tooth and nail to get as many points as they can.

With some teams flying high, some languishing low and needing wins, who can step up and deliver the goods in this weeks’ fixtures.

Without further fuss, here are the teams for Rd 16:

Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLpensou); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Friday June 24. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Bryce Cartwright 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Leilani Latu 9. Peter Wallace 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Isaah Yeo 12. Trent Merrin 13. Suaia Matagi.

Interchange: 14. Sitaleki Akauola 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Moses Leota

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Bunnies: 1. Cody Walker 2. Alex Johnston 3. Greg Inglis 4. Aaron Gray 5. Tautalatasi Tasi 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Cam McInnes 10. Nathan Brown 11. John Sutton 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Patrice Siolo 16. Jack Gosiewski 17. David Tyrrell 18. Damien Cook 19. Ed Murphy (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLnewsgi); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday June 25. Kick-off: 3pm.

Knights: 1. Dane Gagai 2. Nathan Ross 3. Sione Mata’utia 4. Pat Mata’utia 5. Brendan Elliott 6. Jack Cogger 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Sam Mataora 9. Danny Levi 10. Korbin Sims 11. Jacob Saifiti 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Jeremy Smith (C).

Interchange: 14. Tyler Randell 15. Robbie Rochow 16. Daniel Saifiti 17. Mickey Paea 18. Josh King 19. Chanel Mata’utia 24. Pauli Pauli (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Dragons: 1. Jason Nightingale 2. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Kurt Mann 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Benji Marshall 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Russell Packer 11. Jacob Host 12. Joel Thompson 13. Mike Cooper.

Interchange: 14. Jack de Belin 15. Will Matthews 16. Dunamis Lui 17. Jake Marketo.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Cronulla Sharks v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLcrowar); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday June 25. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Gerard Beale 5. Valentine Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen.

Interchange: 14. Ricky Leutele 15. Chris Heighington 16. Matt Prior 17. Jayson Bukuya 18. Joseph Paulo (One to be omitted).

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Warriors: 1. Tuimoala Lolohea 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Thomas Leuluai 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. Albert Vete 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Nathaniel Roache 15. Sam Lisone 16. Ben Matulino 17. Charlie Gubb 18. Ma’afoaeata Hingano 20. Toafofoa Sipley (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Canterbury Bulldogs v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLcbybri); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday June 25. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Curtis Rona 3. Josh Morris 4. Kerrod Holland 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham 11. Josh Jackson 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Tony Williams 16. Danny Fualalo 17. Craig Garvey 19. Lloyd Perrett One to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Tom Opacic 4. James Roberts 5. Greg Eden 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Travis Waddell 10. Jarrod Wallace 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jaydn Su’A 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Adam Blair 17. Kodi Nikorima 18. Herman Ese’ese (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Gold Coast Titans v Canberra Raiders (#NRLgldcan); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday June 26. Kick-off: 2pm.

Titans: 1. Will Zillman (C) 2. Anthony Don 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Nathan Davis 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Luke Douglas 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James 11. Zeb Taia 12. Chris McQueen 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Eddy Pettybourne 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Agnatius Paasi 17. Nathan Friend 18. Ryan Simpkins (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Brenko Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Luke Bateman.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Iosia Soliola 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Joseph Tapine 13. Shaun Fensom (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Melbourne Storm v Wests Tigers (#NRLmelwst); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Sunday June 26. Kick-off: 4pm.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Cheyse Blair 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Felise Kaufusi 16. Kenneath Browmwich 17. Ben Hampton 18. Matt White 21. Christian Welch 22. Young Tonumaipea (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tim Simona 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Jordan Rankin 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Dene Halatau 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Josh Aloiai 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tim Grant 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Robbie Farah 17. Kyle Lovett 18. Michael Chee-Kam (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


North Queensland Cowboys v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLnqlman); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Monday June 27. Kick-off: 7pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hanannt.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Manly: 1. Brett Stewart 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Tom Trbojevic 4. Brayden Wiliame 5. Matt Wright 6. Dylan Walker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Martin Taupau 11. Nathan Green 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Josh Starling 16. Addin Fonua-Blake 17. Siosaia Vave 18. Blake Leary (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Barrett.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *