NRL Teams Rd 20

Well, that’s it, no more byes for the 2016 season. All teams have now had their two byes and as the race and competition heats up to snag as many wins as possible, several battles loom. The battle for the minor premiership and the battle for the last couple of spots in the eight. Just how will the games play out, time will tell.

Without further adieu, here are the teams for Rd 20 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

North Queensland Cowboys v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLnqlcby); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Thursday July 21. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Javid Bowen 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant.

Coach: Paul Green.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Curtis Rona 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Tony Williams 16. Tim Browne 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 19. Danny Fualalo 20. Craig Garvey (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.


Brisbane Broncos v Penrith Panthers (#NRLbripen); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday July 23. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Tom Opacic 4. James Roberts 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Jai Arrow 17. Herman Ese’ese 18. Joe Ofahengaue (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Bryce Cartwright 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Leilani Latu 9. Peter Wallace 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Isaah Yeo 12. James Fisher-Harris 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Suaia Matagi 15. Sitaleki Akauola 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Zak Hardaker 20. Moses Leota 23. Viliame Kikau (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Canberra Raiders v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLcanwar); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday July 24. Kick-off: 3pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joseph Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliot Whitehead 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Iosia Soliola 15. Luke Bateman 16. Paul Vaughan 17. Joseph Tapine.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Warriors: 1. David Fusitu’a 2. Ken Maumalo 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Thomas Leuluai 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. James Gavet 11. Bunty Afoa 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Tuimoala Lolohea 15. Sam Lisone 16. Ben Matulino 17. Jazz Tevaga.

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Gold Coast Titans v Parramatta Eels; Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday July 24. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Anthony Don 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Luke Douglas 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Zeb Taia 12. Chris McQueen 13. Agnatius Paasi.

Interchange: 14. Eddy Pettybourne 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Nathaniel Peteru 17. Nathan Friend.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Eels: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Bureta Faraimo 3. Brad Takairangi 4. Manu Ma’u 5. Bevan French 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Jeff Robson 8. Danny Wicks 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah 11. Kenny Edwards 12. Tepai Moaroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Rory O’Brien 15. Peni Terepo 16. David Gower 17. Daniel Alvaro.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Melbourne Storm v Sydney Roosters (#NRLmelsyd); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Saturday July 24. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Storm: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Felise Kaufusi 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Kenneath Bromwich 15. Christian Welch 16. Matt White 17. Young Tonumaipea.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Roosters: 1. Latrell Mitchell 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Dale Copley 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Connor Watson 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Sam Moa 15. Aidan Guerra 16. Issac Liu 17. Ryan Matterson 18. Kane Evans (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Cronulla Sharks v Newcastle Knights (#NRLcronew); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Sunday July 26. Kick-off: 2pm.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Gerard Beale 5. Val Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Chris Heighington 16. Matt Prior 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Knights: 1. Dane Gagai 2. Nathan Ross 3. Pat Mata’utia 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Brendan Elliott 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Sam Mataora 9. Danny Levi 10. Korbin Sims 11. Pauli Pauli 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Jeremy Smith (C).

Interchange: 14. Chris Adams 15. Jacob Saifiti 16. Josh King 17. Mickey Paea 20. David Bhana (One to be omitted).

Coach: Nathan Brown


St George Illwarra Dragons v Wests Tigers (#NRLsgiwst); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Sunday July 26. Kick-off: 4pm.

Dragons: 1. Adam Quinlan 2. Kurt Mann 3. Euan Aitken 4. Taane Milne 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Benji Marshall 8. Russell Packer 9. Mitch Rein 10. Tariq Sims 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Mike Cooper 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Jacob Host 17. Jake Marketo.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tim Simona 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Jordan Rankin 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Dene Halatau 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Josh Aloiai 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tim Grant 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Robbie Farah 17. Kyle Lovett 18. Joel Edwards (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLsouman); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Monday July 27. Kick-off: 7pm.

Bunnies: 1. Cody Walker 2. Alex Johnston 3. Bryson Goodwin 4. Aaron Gray 5. Joe Burgess 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Cam McInnes 10. David Tyrrell 11. John Sutton (C) 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Nathan Brown 16. Angus Crichton 17. George Burgess 18. Damien Cook (One to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Lewis Brown 4. Brayden Wiliame 5. Matt Wright 6. Jamie Lyon (C) 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Nathan Green 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Blake Leary 15. Josh Staring 16. Nate Myles 17. Siosaia Vave 22. Addin Fonua-Blake (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Barrett.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *