NRL Rd 21 Teams

Some teams finals ambitions are officially over but that is the time of the season when they learn to play for pride in their jersey and pride for their fans. As for other teams, the battle for the top eight spots is heating up, with several teams still in the hunt. Will this weeks fixtures play a part in it, or will more teams see their finals hopes dwindle? Time shall tell, as the teams are named.

Without any further suspense, here are the teams for Rd 21 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLsydbri); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Thursday July 28. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Roosters: 1. Blake Ferguson 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Dale Copley 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Latrell Mitchell 6. Connor Watson 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Isaac Liu 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Sam Moa 15. Aidan Guerra 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Kane Evans 18. Chris Smith (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Tom Opacic 4. James Roberts 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Herman Ese’ese 15. Tevita Pangai Junior 16. Jai Arrow 17. Joe Ofahengaue 18. Jaydn Su’A (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Canterbury Bulldogs v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLcbysgi); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Friday July 29. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Curtis Rona 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Tim Browne 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 18. Lloyd Perrett 21. Tyrone Phillips (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.

Dragons: 1. Adam Quinlan 2. Kurt Mann 3. Euan Aitken 4. Taane Milne 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Benji Marshall 8. Russell Packer 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Will Matthews 16. Jacob Host 17. Jake Marketo 19. Tyrone McCarthy (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


New Zealand Warriors v Penrith Panthers (#NRLwarpen); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Saturday July 30. Kick-off: 3pm.

Warriors: 1. Tuimoala Lolohea 2. Ken Maumalo 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Thomas Leuluai 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bunty Afoa 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Jazz Tevaga 15. Sam Lisone 16. James Gavet 17. Blake Ayshford.

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan (C) 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Bryce Cartwright 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Leilani Latu 9. Peter Wallace 10. Suaia Matagi 11. Isaah Yeo 12. James Fisher-Harris 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Moses Leota 15. Sitaleki Akauola 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Zak Hardaker 20. Andy Saunders 21. Viliame Kikau (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Parramatta Eels v Wests Tigers (#NRLparwst); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday July 30. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Eels: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Vai Toutai 3. Manu Ma’u 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Bevan French 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Jeff Robson 8. Danny Wicks 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Kenny Edwards 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Rory O’Brien 15. Peni Terepo 16. David Gower 17. Daniel Alvaro.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tim Simona 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Jordan Rankin 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Dene Halatau 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Josh Aloiai 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Tim Grant 17. Joel Edwards.

Coach: Jason Taylor.


North Queensland Cowboys v Melbourne Storm (#NRLnqlmel); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday July 30. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Javid Bowen 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Ray Thompson 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper (C) 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant.

Coach: Paul Green.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Felise Kaufusi 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Kenneath Bromwich 15. Christian Welch 16. Matt White 17. Young Tonumaipea.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders (#NRLsoucan); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Sunday July 31. Kick-off: 2pm.

Bunnies: 1. Cody Walker 2. Alex Johnston 3. Bryson Goodwin 4. Aaron Gray 5. Michael Oldfield 6. Luke Keary 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Cam McInnes 10. Zane Musgrove 11. John Sutton (C) 12. Kyl Turner 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Nathan Brown 16. Angus Crichton 17. Thomas Burgess 18. David Tyrrell 19. Damien Cook 20. Jack Gosiewski (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Shaun Fensom.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Luke Bateman 16. Iosia Soliola 17. Joseph Tapine.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Manly Sea Eagles v Newcastle Knights (#NRLmannew); Brookvale Oval, Manly; Sunday July 31. Kick-off: 4pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Lewis Brown 4. Brayden Wiliame 5. Matt Wright 6. Jamie Lyon (C) 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Jamie Buhrer 12. Nathan Green 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Blake Leary 15. Josh Starling 16. Nate Myles 17. Siosaia Vave 22. Addin Fonua-Blake (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Nathan Ross 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Brendan Elliott 6. Jack Cogger 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Josh King 9. Danny Levi 10. Korbin Sims 11. David Bhana 12. Pauli Pauli 13. Jeremy Smith (C)

Interchange: 14. Chris Adams 15. Sam Mataora 16. Daniel Saifiti 17. Jacob Saifiti 18. Pat Mata’utia 19. Mickey Paea (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Nathan Brown.


Gold Coast Titans v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLgldcro); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Monday August 1. Kick-off: 7pm.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Anthony Don 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Luke Douglas 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Zeb Taia 12. Chris McQueen 13. Greg Bird (C).

Interchange: 14. Eddy Pettybourne 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Agnatius Paasi 18. Ryan Simpkins 19. Nathaniel Peteru (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Sosaia FEki 3. Jack Bird 4. Gerard Beale 5. Val Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Chris Heighington 16. Matt Prior 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *