NRL Teams Rd 22

Yet another round of fixtures and we’re into the final few rounds. With some spots up for grabs, whether they be at the top or on the fringes of the eight, each game will have some sort of bearing on the finals. Some teams will continue their surge towards the finals, whereas others may have their charge halted.

Without further adieu, here are the NRL teams for Rd 22:

St George Illawarra Dragons v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLsgibri); WIN Stadium, Wollongong; Thursday, August 4. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Dragons: 1. Adam Quinlan 2. Kurt Mann 3. Euan Aitken 4. Taane Milne 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Benji Marshall 8. Russell Packer 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Will Matthews 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Jacob Host 16. Tyrone McCarthy 17. Jake Marketo.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Tom Opacic 4. James Roberts 5. Lachlan Maranta 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Jai Arrow 17. Alex Glenn 18. Jaydn Su’A (One to be omitted).

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Parramatta Eels v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLparman); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Friday August 5. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Eels: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Vai Toutai 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Bevan French 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Jeff Robson 8. Danny Wicks 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Kaysa Pritchard 15. Peni Terepo 16. Kenny Edwards 17. Daniel Alvaro 18. David Gower (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Lewis Brown 4. Brayden Wiliame 5. Matt Wright 6. Dylan Walker 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Nathan Green 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Blake Leary 15. Josh Starling 16. Addin Fonua-Blake 17. Siosaia Vave 21. Nate Myles 23. Matt Parcell (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Barrett.


Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLnewcby); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday August 6. Kick-off: 3pm.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Nathan Ross 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Brendan Elliott 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Sam Mataora 9. Danny Levi 10. Daniel Saifiti 11. Korbin Sims 12. Pauli Pauli 13. Jeremy Smith.

Interchange: 14. Chris Adams 15. Pat Mata’utia 16. Jacob Saifiti 17. Mickey Paea 18. David Bhana (One to be omitted).

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Curtis Rona 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Tony Williams 13. Tim Browne.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders (#NRLcrocan); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday August 6. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Gerard Beale 5. Val Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Sam Tagataese 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C)

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Chris Heighington 16. Matt Prior 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Brenko Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Iosia Soliola.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Luke Bateman 16. Clay Priest 17. Joseph Tapine.

Coach; Ricky Stuart.


Melbourne Storm v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLmelsou); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Saturday August 6. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Kenneath Bromwich 15. Christian Welch 16. Felise Kaufusi 17. Ben Hampton 18. Matt White (One to be omitted).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Bunnies: 1. Cody Walker 2. Alex Johnston 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Aaron Gray 5. Joe Burgess 6. Greg Inglis (C) 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Zane Musgrove 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Nathan Brown 15. Kyle Turner 17. Thomas Burgess.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Gold Coast Titans v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLgldwar); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday August 7. Kick-off: 2pm.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Anthony Don 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Luke Douglas 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Zeb Taia 12. Chris McQueen 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. Eddy Pettybourne 15. Leivaha Pulu 16. Agnatius Paasi 17. Cameron Cullen 18. Ryan Simpkins (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Warriors: 1. Tuimoala Lolohea 2. Ken Maumalo 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Thomas Leuluai 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. Albert Vete 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Nathaniel Roache 15. Sam Lisone 16. Ben Matulino 17. Bunty Afoa 18. Blake Ayshford (One to be omitted)>

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Wests Tigers v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLwstnql); Leichhardt Oval; Sunday August 7. Kick-off: 4pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tim Simona 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Jordan Rankin 6. Mitch Moses 7. Jack Littlejohn 8. Aaron Woods 9. Dene Halatau 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Josh Aloiai 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Tim Grant 17. Joel Edwards 18. Michael Chee-Kam (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Javid Bowen 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Ray Thompson 8. Matt Scott 9. Jake Granville 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. John Asiata 16. Scott Bolton 17. Ben Hannant.

Cowboys: Paul Green.


Penrith Panthers v Sydney Roosters (#NRLpensyd); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Monday August 8. Kick-off: 7pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Bryce Cartwright 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Leilani Latu 9. Peter Wallace 10. Suaia Matagi 11. James Fisher-Harris 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Moses Leota 15. Sitakeli Akauola 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Zak Hardaker.

Coach: Anthony Griffin

Roosters: 1. Blake Ferguson 2. Daniel Tupou 3.Dale Copley 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Latrell Mitchell 6. James Maloney 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Isaac Liu 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitchell Aubusson 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Sam Moa 15. Aidan Guerra 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Kane Evans

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *