NRL Teams Rd 24

Brisbane Broncos v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLbricby); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Thursday August 18. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Tom Opacic 4. James Roberts 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Jai Arrow 17. Alex Glenn.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Dogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Curtis Rona 5. Sam Perrett 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Tim Browne 16. Tony Williams 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 19. Danny Fualalo 21. Kerrod Holland (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Des Hasler.


Penrith Panthers v Wests Tigers (#NRLpenwst); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Friday August 19. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Bryce Cartwright 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Leilani Latu 9. Peter Wallace 10. Suaia Matagi 11. Isaah Yeo 12. James Fisher-Harris 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Sitaleki Akauola 15. Jeremy Latimore 16. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 17. Zak Hardaker 20. Moses Leota.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Tigers: 1. Jordan Rankin 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Tim Simona 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Dene Halatau 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Josh Aloiai 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Tim Grant 17. Joel Edwards 18. Michael Chee-Kam (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jason Taylor.


Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLnewgld); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday, August 20. Kick-off: 3pm.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Nathan Ross 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Brendan Elliott 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Sam Mataora 9. Tyler Randell 10. Korbin Sims 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Jeremy Smith (C).

Interchange: 14. Josh King 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Pauli Pauli 17. Mickey Paea 18. Jacob Saifiti 19. Pat Mata’utia (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Titans: 1. David Mead 2. Anthony Don 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Jarryd Hayne 7. Ash Taylor 8. Luke Douglas 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Zeb Taia 12. Chris McQueen 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. David Shillington 15. Ryan Simpkins 16. Agnatius Paasi 17. Nathan Friend 18. Leivaha Pulu (One to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.


Manly Sea Eagles v Melbourne Storm (#NRLmelman); Brookvale Oval, Manly; Saturday, August 20. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Lewis Brown 4. Brayden Wiliame 5. Matt Wright 6. Jamie Lyon (C) 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Addin Fonua-Blake 11. Martin Taupau 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Matt Parcell 15. Josh Starling 16. Nate Myles 17. Siosaia Vave 18. Nathan Green 20. Blake Leary (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Storm: 1. Cam Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith 10. Matt White 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Kenneath Bromwich 15. Tim Glasby 16. Christian Welch 17. Ben Hampton.


North Queensland Cowboys v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLnqlwar); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday, August 20. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Ray Thompson 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. Coen Hess 16. Scott Bolton 17. Patrick Kaufusi.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Warriors: 1. David Fusitu’a 2. Ken Maumalo 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Thomas Leuluai 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Jazz Tevaga 10. Albert Vete 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Nathainel Roache 15. Sam Lisone 16. Ben Matulino 17. James Gavet 20. Bunty Afoa (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.


Canberra Raiders v Parramatta Eels (#NRLcanpar); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Sunday, August 21. Kick-off: 2pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Brenko Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Kurt Baptiste 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Iosia Soliola.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Luke Bateman 16. Clay Priest 17. Joseph Tapine 18. Jarrad Kennedy (One to be omitted).

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Eels: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Manu Ma’u 5. Bevan French 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Jeff Robson 8. Danny Wicks 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Kenny Edwards 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Kaysa Pritchard 15. David Gower 16. Peni Terepo 17. Daniel Alvaro.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Sydney Roosters v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLsydsgi); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Sunday, August 21. Kick-off: 4pm

Roosters: 1. Blake Ferguson 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Dale Copley 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Latrell Mitchell 6. Connor Watson 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Sam Moa 15. Issac Liu 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Kane Evans 18. Aidan Guerra (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Kurt Mann 3. Euan Aitken 4. Taane Milne 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Benji Marshall 8. Russell Packer 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Will Matthews 17. Jacob Host 18. Jake Marketo 22. Luciano Leilua (One to be omitted).

Coach: Paul McGregor.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLsoucro); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Monday, August 21. Kick-off: 7pm.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Aaron Gray 5. Joe Burgess 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Angus Crichton 17. Nathan Brown 18. Cam McInnes (One to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Gerard Beale 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen.

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Chris Heighington 16. Jesse Sene-Lefao 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *