NRL Teams Rd 25

If you can believe it, it’s already Rd 25 and there’s just two rounds to go of the regular season before the finals begin. A lot on the line, with top 4 spots and top 8 spots up for grabs and even the minor premiership. There will be no such thing as a dead rubber type game with all teams wanting wins for different reasons.

Without further adieu, here are the NRL teams for Rd 25 of the NRL Telstra Premiership.

Canterbury Bulldogs v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLcbynql); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Thursday August 25. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Kerrod Holland 5. Curtis Rona 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Danny Fualalo 15. Tim Browne 16. Tony Williams 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Ray Thompson 10. James Tamou 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Rory Kostjaysn 15. Coen Hess 16. Scott Bolton 17. Patrick Kaufusi.

Coach: Paul Green.


Melbourne Storm v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLmelbri); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Friday August 26. Kick-off: 7:50pm.

Storm: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Ryan Morgan 5. Marika Koroibete 6. Blake Green 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Kenneath Bromwich 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Felise Kaufusi 15. Christian Welch 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Ben Hampton.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. Tom Opacic 4. James Roberts 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Josh McGuire 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Corey Parker (C).

Interchange: 14. Jarrod Wallace 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Jai Arrow 17. Alex Glenn.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Manly Sea Eagles v Canberra Raiders (#NRLmancan); Brookvale Oval, Manly; Saturday August 27. Kick-off: 3pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Lewis Brown 4. Dylan Walker 5. Brayden Wiliams 6. Matt Wright 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Addin Fonua-Blake 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Nate Myles 11. Martin Taupau 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Matt Parcell 15. Josh Starling 16. Frank Winterstein 17. Siosaia Vave 18. Blake Leary (One to be omitted).

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Edrick Lee 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Paul Vaughan 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Iosia Soliola.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Luke Bateman 16. Clay Priest 17. Joseph Tapine 18. Brenko Lee 19. Shaun Fensom (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Gold Coast Titans v Penrith Panthers (#NRLgldpen); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday August 27. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Josh Hoffman 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Luke Douglas 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Zeb Taia 12. Chris McQueen 13. Greg Bird.

Interchange: 14. David Shillington 15. Ryan Simpkins 16. Agnatius Paasi 17. Nathan Friend 18. David Mead 19. Leivaha Pulu (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Neil Henry.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan (C) 2. Josh Mansour 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Bryce Cartwright 7. Nathan Cleary 8. Leilani Latu 9. Peter Wallace 10. Suaia Matagi 11. Isaah Yeo 12. James Fisher-Harris 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Sitaleki Akauola 15. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Zak Hardaker 20. Moses Leota 21. Jeremy Latimore (Two to be omitted).

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Cronulla Sharks v Sydney Roosters (#NRLcrosyd); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday August 27. Kick-off: 7:30pm.

Sharks: 1. Ben Barba 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Val Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Michael Ennis 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen.

Interchange: 14. Joseph Paulo 15. Chris Heighington 16. Jesse Sene-Lefao 17. Jayson Bukuya.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Roosters: 1. Blake Ferguson 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Mitch Aubusson 4. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 5. Latrell Mitchell 6. Connor Watson 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Sam Moa 15. Isaac Liu 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Kane Evans.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


New Zealand Warriors v Wests Tigers (#NRLwarwst); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Sunday August 28. Kick-off: 2pm.

Warriors: 1. David Fusitu’a 2. Tuimoala Lolohea 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Manu Vatuvei 6. Thomas Leuluai 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathaniel Roache 10. Albert Vete 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Ata Hingano 15. Sam Lisone 16. Ben Matulino 17. James Gavet 18. Bunty Afoa (One to be omitted).

Coach: Andrew McFadden.

Tigers: 1. David Nofoaluma 2. Jordan Rankin 3. Tim Simona 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Dene Halatau 10. Sauaso Sue 11. Josh Aloiai 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Kyle Lovett 15. Ava Seumanufagai 16. Tim Grant 17. Joel Edwards 18. Michael Chee-Kam (One to be omitted).

Coach: Jaoson Taylor.


Newcastle Knights v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLnewsou); Hunter Stadium, Newcastle; Sunday August 28. Kick-off: 4pm.

Knights: 1. Jake Mamo 2. Cory Denniss 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Brendan Elliott 6. Jarrod Mullen 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Sam Mataora 9. Tyler Randell 10. Korbin Sims 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Mitch Barnett 13. Jeremy Smith (C).

Interchange: 14. Josh King 15. Daniel Saifiti 16. Jacob Saifiti 17. Pat Mata’utia.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Bunnies: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Aaron Gray 5. Joe Burgess 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. George Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Thomas Burgess 11. John Sutton 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Jason Clark 15. Jack Gosiewski 16. Angus Crichton 17. Nathan Brown 18. Cameron McInnes 19. David Tyrrell 20. Zane Musgrove (Three to be omitted).

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Parramatta Eels v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLparsgi); Pirtek Stadium, Parramatta; Monday August 29. Kick-off: 7pm.

Eels: 1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Michael Gordon 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Jeff Robson 8. Danny Wicks 9. Issac De Gois 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Kaysa Pritchard 15. Kenny Edwards 16. Peni Terepo 17. Daniel Alvaro 18. David Gower (One to be omitted).

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Kurt Mann 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop 7. Drew Hutchison 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Mitch Rein 10. Mike Cooper 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Will Matthews 15. Jacob Host 17. Jake Marketo 21. Luciano Leilua.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *