2017 NRL Auckland Nines Teams

One of the more entertaining fixtures on the NRL calendar, the NRL Auckland Nines have become a favourite of many fans across the league. Faster, quicker and full of exciting plays, it captures the audience and its fans in a different way.

Exciting for all to see, many look forward to the teams that are released and the players that are at the events. So, without further adieu, here are the named teams for this years’ competition (note, it will be updated constantly as players are revealed by their respective teams).

Here are the teams:

Waiheke Pool

Cronulla Sharks: Wade Graham, Luke Lewis, Matt Prior, Chris Heighington, Gerard Beale, Kurt Capewell, Joseph Paulo, Jack Bird, Ricky Leutele, Manaia Cherrington, Jesse Ramien, Will Kennedy, Jayden Walker, Kyle Flanagan, Sione Katoa, Billy Magoulias, Malakai Houma & Kurt Kara.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Gold Coast Titans: Morgan Boyle, Alexander Brimson, Tyler Cornish, Anthony Don, Kane Elgey, Jarryd Hayne, Ryan James, Max King, Chris McQueen, John Olive, Nathaniel Peteru, Pat Politoni, Leivaha Pulu, Tyrone Roberts, Tyronne Roberts-Davis, Hayden Schwass, Paterkia Vaivai, Daniel Vidot & William Zillman.

Coach: Neil Henry


Penrith Panthers: Dylan Edwards, Corey Waddell, Waqa Blake, Jed Cartwright, Malakai Watene-Zelezniak, Nathan Cleary, Kaide Ellis, Sione Katoa, Darren Nicholls, Tyrone May, Moses Leota, Sitaleki Akauola, James Tamou, Christian Crichton, Corey Harawira-Naera, Isaah Yeo (C), Zach Dockar-Clay & Oliver Clark.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Canterbury Bulldogs: Brad Abbey, Tom Carr, Danny Fualalo, Craig Garvey, Kerrod Holland, Sam Kasiano, David Klemmer, Lachlan Lewis, Michael Lichaa, Rhyse Martin, D’Rhys Miller, Marcelo Montoya, Tyrone Phillips, Josh Reynolds, Reimis Smith, Renouf To’Omaga & Francis Tualau.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Rangitoto Pool

Newcastle Knights: Danny Levi, Jamie Buhrer (C), Peter Mata’utia, Ken Sio, Brendan Elliott, Nathan Ross, Cory Denniss, Brock Lamb, Jaelen Feeney, Daniel Saifiti, Jacob Saifiti, Mitch Barnett, Luke Yates, Tyler Randell, Jack Stockwell, Sam Stone, Lachlan Fitzgibbon & Nick Meaney.

Coach: Nathan Brown.


Wests Tigers: 1. Jordan Rankin 2. Watson Heletea 3. Michael Chee Kam 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Justin Hunt 6. Jack Littlejohn 7. Luke Brooks 8. Joel Edwards 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Sauaso Sue (VC) 12. Josh Aloiai 13. Eijah Taylor (C) 14. JJ Felise 15. Esan Marsters 16. Matt Eisenhuth 17. Tim Simona 18. Moses Suli.

Coach: Jason Taylor.


Brisbane Broncos: Lachlan Barr, Darius Boyd, Adam Blair, Gerome Burns, Mitch Cronin, Matt Gillett, Jordan Kahu, Sam Lavea, Matiu Love-Henry, Andrew McCullough, Benji Marshall, Anthony Milford, Francis Molo, Corey Oates, Jonas Pearson, James Roberts, Gehamat Shibaski & Jaydn Su’A.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Melbourne Storm: 1. Young Tonumaipea (C) 2. Josh Addo-Carr 3. Curtis Scott 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Linc Port 6. Cameron Munster 7. Brodie Croft 8. Mark Nicholls 9. Slade Griffin 10. Tim Glasby 11. Joe Stimson 12. Felise Kaufusi 13. Kenny Bromwich (C) 14. Scott Drinkwater 15. Ryley Jacks 16. Jake Turpin 17. Dean Britt 18. Vincent Leuluai 19. Charlie Galo (19th man).

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Hunua Pool

North Queensland Cowboys: John Asiata, Javid Bowen, Gavin Cooper (C), Kyle Feldt, Gideon Gela-Mosby, Jake Granville, Ben Hampton, Coen Hess, Shaun Hudson, Corey Jensen, Kane Linnett, Ethan Lowe, Michael Morgan, Justin O’Neill, Kayln Ponga, Johnathan Thurston & Shane Wright.

Coach: Paul Green.


Sydney Roosters: Mitch Aubusson (C), Dale Copley, Paul Carter, Mitch Cornish, Brendan Frei, Kane Evans, Aidan Guerra, Bernard Lewis, Isaac Liu, Joseph Manu, Ryan Matterson, Latrell Mitchell, Paul Momirovski, Chris Smith, Zane Tetevano, Johnny Tuivasa-Sheck, Daniel Tupou & Connor Watson.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Canberra Raiders: 1. Zac Santo 2. Eddie Aiono 3. Thomas Cronan 4. Brent Naden 5. Nick Cotric 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Dunamis Lui 9. Adam Clydsdale 10. Jeff Lima (C) 11. Luke Bateman 12. Scott Sorenson 13. Jordan Turner 14. Paul Roache 15. Mark McCormack 16. Anthony Moraitis 17. Makahesi Makatoa 18. Topi Taufa.

Coach: Dean Pay.


South Sydney Rabbitohs: Angus Crichton, Damien Cook, Bryson Goodwin, Aaron Gray, Zane Musgrove, Siosifa Talakai, Adam Reynolds, Tyrell Fuimaono, Braidon Burns, Kyle Turner, Alex Johnston, Anthony Cherrington, Cody Walker, Hymel Hunt, Robert Jennings, Thomas Burgess, Robbie Rochow, Cam Murray & Dave Tyrrell.

Coach: Michael Maguire


Piha Pool

St George Illawarra Dragons: 1. Patrick Herbert 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Levi Dodd 5. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 7. Kurt Mann 8. Siliva Havili 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Luciano Leilua 11. Jacob Host 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack De Belin (C) 14. Tariq Sims (C) 15. Taane Milne 16. Shaun Nona 17. Will Matthews 18. Matt Dufty 21. Jai Field.

Coach: Paul McGregor


Manly Sea Eagles: Brenton Lawrence (C), Jonathan Wright, Dylan Walker, Brian Kelly, Akuila Uate, Jorge Taufua, Pita Godinet, Cameron Cullen, Peter Schuster, Tom Wright, Joey Lussick, Shaun Lane, Frank Winterstein, Jarrad Kennedy, Curtis Sironen, Addin Fonua-Blake, Martin Taupau & Lloyd Perrett.

Coach: Trent Barrett.


New Zealand Warriors: Ryan Hoffman, Junior Pauga, Matt Allwood, Blake Ayshford, Ata Hingano, Shaun Johnson, Ruben Wiki (C), Mason Lino, Bunty Afoa, James Gavet, Tuimoala Lolohea, Jazz Tevaga, Ofahiki Ogden, Lewis Soosemea, Tofoafoa Sipley, Isaiah Papalii & James Bell.

Coach: Stephen Kearney


Parramatta Eels: Nathan Brown, Kenny Edwards, Jamal Fogarty, Bevan French, David Gower, Clint Gutherson, Josh Hoffman, George Jennings, Cameron King, Suaia Matagi, Tepai Moeroa, Corey Norman (C), Marata Niukore, Scott Schulte, Rory O’Brien, Semi Radradra, Honeti Tuha, Joseph Ualesi & Troy Dargan.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.