2017 Rd 1 NRL Teams

Can you believe it?! We’re back for another NRL season as Rd 1 kicks off this week. A long off-season for some clubs, 2016 was a year that saw the Cronulla Sharks win a maiden premiership and player movements galore take place ahead of the new season. With teams looking to make a good early impression, who can kick-start things on the right foot?

Without further adieu, here are your NRL teams for Rd 1:

Cronulla Sharks v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLcrobri); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Thursday March 2. Kick-off: 8:05pm

Sharks: 1. Gerard Beale 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Edrick Lee 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Sam Tagataese 17. Fa’amanu Brown 18. Tony Williams 19. Kurt Capewell 20. Daniel Mortimer 21. Valentine Holmes.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Alex Glenn 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Jai Arrow 18. David Mead 19. Joe Ofahengaue 20. Kodi Nikorima 21. George Fai.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

<hr />

Canterbury Bulldogs v Melbourne Storm (#NRLcbymel); Belmore Sports Ground, Belmore; Friday March 3. Kick-off: 6pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Brenko Lee 5. Kerrod Holland 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer. 

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Adam Elliott 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 19. Francis Tualau 20. Matt Frawley 21. Brad Abbey 23. Craig Garvey.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Storm: 1. Young Tonumaipea 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Christian Welch 15. Tim Glasby 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Brodie Croft 18. Vincent Leuluai 19. Curtis Scott 20. Ryley Jacks 21. Joe Stimson.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

<hr />

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Wests Tigers (#NRLsouwst); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Friday March 3. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Rabbitohs: 1. Greg Inglis (C) 2. Alex Johnston 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Cody Walker 7. Luke Kelly 8. Zane Musgrove 9. Robbie Farah 10. David Tyrrell 11. John Sutton 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess.

Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Jason Clark 16. Thomas Burgess 17. Robbie Rochow 18. Angus Crichton 19. Braidon Burns 20. George Burgess 21. Anthony Cherrington.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Kevin Naiqama 4. Jamal Idris 5. Jordan Rankin 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Sauaso Sue 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tim Grant 15. Josh Aloiai 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Joel Edwards 18. Jack Littlejohn 19. Justin Hunt 20. JJ Felise 21. Moses Suli.

Coach: Jason Taylor.

<hr />

St George Illawarra Dragons v Penrith Panthers (#NRLsgipen); UOW Jubilee Oval, Wollongong; Saturday March 4. Kick-off: 4:30pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Russell Packer 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Jacob Host 17. Jai Field 18. Kurt Mann 19. Taane Milne 20. Jake Marketo 21. Hame Sele.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan (C) 2. Dean Whare 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrons Peachey 5. Peta Hiku 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Peter Wallace 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. James Fisher-Harris 15. Leilani Latu 16. Tim Browne 17. Moses Leota 18. Sitaleki Akauola 19. Dylan Edwards 20. Mitch Rein 21. Sione Katoa.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

<hr />

North Queensland Cowboys v Canberra Raiders (#NRLnqlcro); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday March 4. Kick-off: 7pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. John Asiata 16. Coen Hess 17. Patrick Kaufusi 18. Sam Hoare 19. Gideon Mosby-Gela 20. Javid Bowen 21. Kalyn Ponga.

Coach: Paul Green.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Elliott Whitehead 4. Joseph Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Clay Priest 9. Josh Hodgson (C) 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Luke Bateman.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Dunamis Lui 16. Jeff Lima 17. Joseph Tapine 18. Scott Sorenson 19. Zac Santo 20. Makahesi Makatoa 21. Lachlan Croker.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

<hr />

Gold Coast Titans v Sydney Roosters (#NRLgldsyd); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday March 4. Kick-off: 9pm (AEDT) & 8pm (local time).

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Dan Sarginson 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Will Zillman 6. Kane Elgey 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Tyrone Roberts 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Chris McQueen 13. Leivaha Pulu.

Interchange: 14. Karl Lawton 15. Nathaniel Peteru 16. Agnatius Paasi 17. Joe Greenwood 18. Paterkia Vaivai 19. Max King 20. Morgan Boyle 21. Tyronne Roberts-Davis.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 3. Blake Ferguson 4. Latrell Mitchell 5. Daniel Tupou 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner (C) 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Isaac Liu 15. Kane Evans 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Connor Watson 18. Paul Carter 19. Joseph Manu 20. Dale Copley 21. Zane Tetevano.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

<hr />

New Zealand Warriors v Newcastle Knights (#NRLwarnew); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Sunday March 5. Kick-off: 2pm (local time) & 4pm (NZ time).

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Tui Lolohea 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Ata Hingano 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Albert Vete 9. Issac Luke 10. Charlie Gubb 11. Bunty Afoa 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Erin Clark 15. Jacob Lillyman 16. Sam Lisone 17. Isaiah Papalii 18. Bodene Thompson 19. Mason Lino 20. James Gavet 21. Blake Ayshford.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Knights: 1. Dylan Phythian 2. Ken Sio 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Nathan Ross 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Danny Levi 10. Josh Starling 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Mitch Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Luke Yates 15. Jack Stockwell 16. Sam Stone 17. Jacob Saifiti 18. Brendan Elliott 19. Tyler Randell 20. Josh King 21. Anthony Tupou.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

<hr />

Manly Sea Eagles v Parramatta Eels (#NRLmanpar); Lottoland Stadium, Brookvale; Sunday March 5. Kick-off: 4pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Api Koroisau 10. Martin Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Nate Myles 16. Addin Fonua-Blake 17. Lloyd Perrett 18. Jarrad Kennedy 19. Cam Cullen 20. Matt Wright 21. Jonathan Wright.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Eels:1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Josh Hoffman 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Corey Norman 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Kaysa Pritchard 10. Tim Mannah (C)  11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Nathan Brown 15. Daniel Alvaro 16. Rory O’Brien 17. Frank Pritchard 18. Jamal Fogarty 19. Cameron King 20. David Gower 21. Scott Schulte.

<hr />

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *