NRL Teams Rd 2

 

Some teams soared as other teams faltered. Some teams impressed as others failed to impress. Rd 2 looms as an interesting round for many reasons. Surprise contenders head the top of the ladder whilst leading contenders are dwindling at the bottom.

Can they turn their fortunes around or will their good or bad luck in games continue? The games will do the talking but two straight losses to start the season will not be a promising outlook for the remainder of the season.

And thus, here we go. The teams for rd 2 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Sydney Roosters v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLsydcby); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Thursday March 9. Kick-off: 8:05pm. 

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner (C) 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra

Interchange: 14. Isaac Liu 15. Kane Evans 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Connor Watson 18. Chris Smith 19. Joseph Manu 20. Dale Copley 21. Zane Tetevano.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Brenko Lee 5. Kerrod Holland 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Adam Elliott 16. Danny Fualalo 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 19. Brad Abbey 20. Matt Frawley 21. Francis Tualau 23. Craig Garvey.

Coach: Des Hasler.


New Zealand Warriors v Melbourne Storm (#NRLwarmel); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Friday March 10. Kick-off: 6pm. 

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck 2. Tuimoala Lolohea 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Ata Hingano 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Albert Vete 9. Issac Luke 10. Charlie Gubb 11. Bunty Afoa 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Erin Clark 15. Jacob Lillyman 16. Sam Lisone 17. Bodene Thompson 18. Isaiah Papali’i 20. James Gavet 21. Manu Vatuvei 22. Mason Lino.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Storm: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Ryley Jacks 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Tim Glasby 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Fincuane.

Interchange: 14. Christian Welch 15. Joe Stimson 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Young Tonumaipea 18. Brodie Croft 19. Vincent Leuluai 20. Mark Nicholls 21. Curtis Scott.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Brisbane Broncos v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLbrinql); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday March 10. Kick-off: 8:05pm. 

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Alex Glenn 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Jai Arrow 18. Benji Marshall 19. Joe Ofahengaue 20. Kodi Nikorima 21. George Fai.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Matt Scott (C) 9. Jake Granvile 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. John Asiata 16. Coen Hess 17. Patrick Kaufusi 18. Shaun Fensom 19. Gideon Gela-Mosby 20. Javid Bowen 21. Kalyn Ponga.

Coach: Paul Green.


Newcastle Knights v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLnewgld); McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday March 11. Kick-off: 3pm.

Knights: 1. Brendan Elliott 2. Ken Sio 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Nathan Ross 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Danny Levi 10. Josh Starling 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Mitch Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Luke Yates 15. Jack Stockwell 16. Sam Stone 17. Jacob Saifiti 18. Tyler Randell 19. Chanel Mata’utia 20. Josh King 21. Anthony Tupou.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Dan Sarginson 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Will Zillman 6. Kane Elgey 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Tyrone Roberts 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Chris McQueen 13. Leivaha Pulu.

Interchange: 14. Karl Lawton 15. Nathaniel Peteru 16. Agnatius Paasi 17. Joe Greenwood 18. Paterkia Vaivai 19. Max King 20. Eddy Pettybourne 21. Tyronne Roberts-Davis.

Coach: Neil Henry.


Manly Sea Eagles v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLmansou); Lottoland, Brookvale; Saturday March 11. Kick-off: 5:30pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufau 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelyl 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Nate Myles 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Cameron Cullen 15. Lewis Brown 16. Jarrad Kennedy 17. Shaun Lane 18. Jonathan Wright 19. Jackson Hastings 20. Matthew Wright 21. Billy Bainbridge.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Souths: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Braidon Burns 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Cody Walker 7. Luke Kelly 8. Zane Musgrove 9. Robbie Farah 10. David Tyrrell 11. John Sutton 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Jason Clark 16. Angus Crichton 17. Robbie Rochow 18. Robert Jennings 19. Anthony Cherrington 20. George Burgess 21. Adam Reynolds.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Canberra Raiders v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLcancro); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday March 11. Kick-off: 7:30pm. 

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Elliott Whitehead 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson (C) 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Luke Bateman.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Dunamis Lui 16. Jeff Lima 17. Scott Sorenson 18. Jordan Turner 19. Zac Santo 20. Lachlan Croker 21. Makahesi Makatoa.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Sharks: 1. Gerard Beale 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Edrick Lee 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Sam Tagataese 17. Fa’amanu Brown 18. Tony Williams 19. Kurt Capewell 20. Joseph Paulo 21. Jeremy Latimore.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Wests Tigers v Penrith Panthers (#NRLwstpen); Campbelltown Stadium; Sunday March 12. Kick-off: 4pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Kevin Naiqama 4. Michael Chee-Kam 5. Moses Suli 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Sauaso Sue 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tim Grant 15. Josh Aloiai 16. Jamal Idris 17. Jack Littlejohn 18. Joel Edwards 19. Justin Hunt 20. Jordan Rankin 21. Wesley Lolo.

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Dean Whare 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dylan Edwards 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Peter Wallace 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. James Fisher-Harris 15. Leilani Latu 16. Tim Browne 17. Moses Leota 18. Sitaleki Akauola 19. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 20. Mitch Rein 21. Viliame Kikau.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


St George Illawarra Dragons v Parramatta Eels (#NRLsgipar); WIN Stadium, Wollongong; Sunday March 12. Kick-off: 6:30pm. 

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Russell Packer 9. Cam McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq SIms 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Jacob Host 17. Jai Field 18. Kurt Mann 19. Taane Milne 20. Luciano Leilua 21. Hame Sele.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Eels: 1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Josh Hoffman 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Corey Norman 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Kaysa Pritchard 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Nathan Brown 15. Daniel Alvaro 16. Rory O’Brien 17. Frank Pritchard 18. David Gower 19. Cameron King 20. George Jennings 21. Marata Niukore.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.