NRL Teams Rd 4

Another week, another round of games. Each team has surprisingly won at least one game this season and there have been numerous upsets. Can the upsets continue in Rd 4 or will the favourites come out on top?

South Sydney Rabbitohs v Sydney Roosters (#NRLsousyd); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Thursday March 23. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Rabbitohs: 1. Cody Walker 2. Alex Johnston 3. Siosifa Talakai 4. Robert Jennings 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. John Sutton 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Robbie Farah 10. Jason Clark 11. Angus Crichton 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Anthony Cherrington 16. Robbie Rochow 17. Zane Musgrove 18. David Tyrrell 19. Tyrell Fuimaono 20. Cameron Murray 21. Sitiveni Moceidreke.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Isaac Liu 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Connor Watson 18. Chris Smith 19. Paul Carter 20. Blake Ferguson 22. Mitchell Cornish.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Penrith Panthers v Newcastle Knights (#NRLpennew); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Friday March 24. Kick-off: 6pm.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan 2. Dean Whare 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Peter Wallace 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Bryce Cartwright 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

14. Peta Hiku 15. Leilani Latu 16. Viliame Kikau 17. Sitaleki Akauola 18. Moses Leota 19. Tim Browne 20. Dylan Edwards 21. Corey Harawira-Naera.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Knights: 1. Brendan Elliott 2. Ken Sio 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Nathan Ross 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Danny Levi 10. Josh Starling 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Mitch Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Luke Yates 15. Jack Stockwell 16. Sam Stone 10. Jacob Saifiti 18. Jacob Gagan 19. Joe Wardle 20. Josh King 21. Anthony Tupou.

Coach: Nathan Brown.


Brisbane Broncos v Canberra Raiders (#NRLbrican); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday March 24. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Alex Glenn 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Jai Arrow 18. Benji Marshall 19. George Gai 20. David Mead 21. Jonas Pearson.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nic Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Luke Bateman.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Iosia Soliola 16. Clay Priest 17. Dave Taylor 18. Jordan Turner 19. Scott Sorenson 20. Dunamis Lui 22. Joseph Tapine.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Manly Sea Eagles v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLmancby); Lottoland, Brookvale; Saturday March 25. Kick-off: 4:30pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Martin Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Nate Myles 16. Jackson Hastings 17. Addin Fonua-Blake 18. Shaun Lane 19. Jarrad Kennedy 20. Matthew Wright 21. Billy Bainbridge.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Bulldogs: 1. Brad Abbey 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Brenko Lee 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Adam Elliott 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 18. Craig Garvey 19. Matt Frawley 20. Francis Tualau 21. Reimis Smith.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Parramatta Eels v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLparcro); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday March 25. Kick-off: 7pm. 

Eels: 1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Josh Hoffman 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Corey Norman 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Kaysa Pritchard 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Frank Pritchard 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Nathan Brown 15. Daniel Alvaro 16. David Gower 17. Siosaia Vave 18. Rory O’Brien 19. Cameron King 20. Kirisome Auva’a 21. Jeff Robson.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Sharks: 1. Jack Bird 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Kurt Capewell 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Valentine Holmes 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. Joseph Paulo 18. Tony Williams 19. Gerard Beale 20. James Segeyaro 21. Edrick Lee.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Gold Coast Titans v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLgldnql); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday March 25. Kick-off: 9pm (AEDT).

Titans: 1. Tyler Cornish 2. Tyronne Roberts-Davis 3. Dale Copley 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Kane Elgey 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Tyrone Roberts 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Chris McQueen 13. Agnatius Paasi.

Interchange: 14. Ryan Simpkins 15. Nathaniel Peteru 16. Leivaha Pulu 17. Joe Greenwood 18. Max King 19. Karl Lawton 20. Paterkia Vaivai 21. Max King.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Cowboys: 1. Kalyn Ponga 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Javid Bowen 4. Kane Linnett 5. Gideon Gela-Mosby 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Patrick Kaufusi 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Coen Hess 13. Ethan Lowe.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. John Asiata 16. Shaun Fensom 17. Sam Hoare 18. Corey Jensen 19. Ben Spina 20. Enari Tuala 21. Braden Uele.

Coach: Paul Green.


Wests Tigers v Melbourne Storm (#NRLwstmel); Leichhardt Oval; Sunday March 26. Kick-off: 4pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Kevin Naiqama 4. Michael Chee-Kam 5. Moses Suli 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Sauaso Sue 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tim Grant 15. Josh Aloiai 16. Joel Edwards 17. Matt Ballin 18. Justin Hunt 19. Kyle Lovett 20. Jamal Idris 21. Junior Tatola.

Coach: Andrew Webster.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Young Tonumaipea 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Ryley Jacks 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Christian Welch 15. Tim Glasby 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Vincent Leuluai 18. Mark Nicholls 19. Joe Stimson 20. Justin Olam 21. Brodie Croft.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


St George Illawarra Dragons v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLsgiwar); UOW Jubilee Oval, Wollongong; Sunday March 26. Kick-off: 6:05pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Russell Packer 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Jacob Host 17. Kurt Mann 18. Jai Field 19. Taane Milne 20. Luciano Leilua 21. Hame Sele.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Tuimoala Lolohea 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Ata Hingano 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Albert Vete 9. Issac Luke 10. Jacob Lillyman 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman (C) 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Erin Clark 15. Charlie Gubb 16. Sam Lisone 17. Bunty Afoa 18. James Gavet 19. Ligi Sao 20. Blake Ayshford 21. Kieran Foran.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *