NRL Teams Rd 5

Another week and another Teamlist Tuesday. Some big games on the horizon as certain teams crave a crucial win whilst others look to continue impressive starts to the season. With a fair share of upsets already in 2017, can we expect to see more? 

So, without further adieu, here are the teams for Rd 5 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Canterbury Bulldogs v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLcbybri); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Thursday March 30. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Bulldogs: 1. Brad Abbey 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Brenko Lee 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Matt Frawley 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Adam Elliott 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 19. Renouf Toomaga 20. Craig Garvey 22. Francis Tualau 23. Reimis Smith.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Matt Gillett 12. Sam Thaiday 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Alex Glenn 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Jai Arrow 18. Benji Marshall 19. George Fai 20. David Mead 21. Kodi Nikorima.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Sydney Roosters v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLsydman); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Friday March 31. Kick-off: 6 pm. 

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Issac Liu 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Connor Watson 18. Paul Carter 19. Chris Smith 20. Blake Ferguson 21. Kane Evans.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Curtis Sironen 12. Frank Winterstein 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Jackson Hastings 16. Nate Myles 17. Addin Fonua-Blake 18. Shaun Lane 20. Matthew Wright 21. Jarrad Kennedy 22. Lloyd Perrett.

Coach: Trent Barrett.


North Queensland v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLnqlsou); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Friday March 31. Kick-off: 8:05 pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Javid Bowen 4. Kane Linnett 5. Gideon Gela-Mosby 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. Patrick Kaufusi 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. John Asiata 16. Coen Hess 17. Shaun Fensom 18. Sam Hoare 19. Kalyn Ponga 20. Corey Jensen 21. Ben Spina.

Coach: Paul Green.

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Braidon Burns 3. Robert Jennings 4. Siosifa Talakai 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Robbie Farah 10. Jason Clark 11. John Sutton 12. Kyle Turner 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Angus Crichton 16. Zane Musgrove 17. Robbie Rochow 18. Sitiveni Moceidreke 19. Anthony Cherrington 20. Cameron Murray 21. Tyrell Fuimaono.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Cronulla Sharks v Newcastle Knights (#NRLcronew); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday April 1. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. James Segeyaro 18. Joseph Paulo 19. Kurt Capewell 20. Edrick Lee 21. Sam Tagataese.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Knights: 1. Brendan Elliott 2. Ken Sio 3. Peter Mata’utia 4. Dane Gagai 5. Nathan Ross 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Danny Levi 10. Josh Starling 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Mitch Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Luke Yates 15. Jack Stockwell 16. Sam Stone 17. Jacob Saifiti 18. Jaelen Feeney 19. Joe Wardle 20. Jacob Gagai 21. Anthony Tupou.

Coach: Nathan Brown.


Canberra Raiders v Parramatta Eels (#NRLcanpar); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday April 1. Kick-off: 5:30 pm. 

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Iosia Soliola 13. Clay Priest.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Luke Bateman 16. Dave Taylor 17. Joseph Tapine 18. Jordan Turner 19. Scott Sorenson 20. Dunamis Lui 21. Zac Santo.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Eels: 1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Josh Hoffman 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Corey Norman 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Kaysa Pritchard 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Nathan Brown 15. Daniel Alvaro 16. Frank Pritchard 17. Siosaia Vave.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Melbourne Storm v Penrith Panthers (#NRLmelpen); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Saturday April 1. Kick-off: 7:30 pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Young Tonumaipea 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Ryley Jacks 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Christian Welch 15. Tim Glasby 16. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 17. Joe Stimson 18. Mark Nicholls 19. Tui Kamikamica 20. Jeremy Hawkins 21. Suliasi Vunivalu.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Panthers: 1. Matt Moylan (C) 2. Dean Whare 3. Waqa Blake 4. Tyrone Peachey 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Peter Wallace 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Peta Hiku 15. Leilani Latu 16. Viliame Kikau 17. Sitaleki Akauola 18. Moses Leota 19. Tim Browne 20. Sione Katota 21. James Fisher-Harris.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


New Zealand Warriors v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLwargld); Mt Smart Stadium; Sunday April 2. Kick-off: 2 pm.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Blake Ayshford 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kieran Foran 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Charlie Gubb 9. Issac Luke 10. Jacob Lillyman 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Nathaniel Roache 15. James Gavet 16. Sam Lisone 17. Ligi Sao 18. Albert Vete 20. Bunty Afoa 21. Mason Lino 22. Ata Hingano.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Titans: 1. Tyrone Roberts 2. Tyronne Roberts-Davis 3. Dale Copley 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Kane Elgey 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Ryan Simpkins 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Chris McQueen 13. Leivaha Pulu.

Interchange: 14. Karl Lawton 15. Nathaniel Peteru 16. Chris Grevsmuhl 17. Joe Greenwood 18. Max King 19. Paterkia Vaivai 20. Anthony Don 21. Tyler Cornish.

Coach: Neil Henry.


Wests Tigers v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLwstsgi); ANZ Stadium; Sunday April 2. Kick-off: 4 pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Jamal Idris 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Moses Suli 6. Mitch Moses 7. Jack Littlejohn 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Josh Aloiai 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tim Grant 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Matt Ballin 18. Kyle Lovett 19. Justin Hunt 20. Joel Edwards 21. Junior Tatola.

Coach: Jason Taylor.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Russell Packer 9. Cam McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Jacob Host 17. Kurt Mann 18. Jai Field 19. Taane Milne 20. Luciano Leilua 21. Hame Sele.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.