NRL Teams Rd 6

Wow, can you believe?! Already Rd 6 and so much to play for. Some teams are flying high, others want to buck a trend whilst others just want to achieve some consistency. With more exciting clashes this week, we are sure to be in for a treat. 

Without further adieu, here are the sides for Rd 6 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Brisbane Broncos v Sydney Roosters (#NRLbrisyd); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Thursday April 6. Kick-off: 8:05pm.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Alex Glenn 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Jai Arrow 18. Kodi Nikorima 19. George Fai 20. David Mead 21. Joe Ofahengaue.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Blake Ferguson 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend 10. Isaac Liu 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Kane Evans 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Connor Watson 18. Joseph Manu 19. Eloni Vunakece 20. Lindsay Collins 22. Mitch Cornish.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Newcastle Knights v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLnewcby); McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle; Friday April 7. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Knights: 1. Brendan Elliott 2. Ken Sio 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Nathan Ross 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson (C) 8. Jack Stockwell 9. Danny Levi 10. Josh Starling 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Jamie Buhrer 13. Mitch Barnett. 

Interchange: 14. Sam Stone 15. Anthony Tupou 16. Joe Wardle 17. Daniel Saifiti 18. Jaelen Feeney 19. Luke Yates 20. Jacob Gagan 21. Jacob Saifiti.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Bulldogs: 1. Brad Abbey 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Brenko Lee 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham 11. Josh Jackson 12. Greg Eastwood 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Adam Elliott 17. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 19. Craig Garvey 20. Matt Frawley 21. Francis Tualau 23. Reimis Smith.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Penrith Panthers v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLpensou); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Friday April 7. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Michael Oldfield 3. Dean Whare 4. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Peter Wallace (C) 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Moses Leota 15. Leilani Latu 16. Viliame Kikau 17. Sitaleki Akauola 18. Sione Katoa 19. Tyrone May 20. Samisoni Langi 21. Mitch Rein.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Braidon Burns 3. Siosifa Talakai 4. George Jennings 5. Bryson Goodwin 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Kyle Turner 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Robbie Farah 15. Jason Clark 16. Zane Musgrove 17. Anthony Cherrington 18. George Burgess 19. Robbie Rochow 20. Cameron Murray 21. Tyrell Fuimaono.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


Manly Sea Eagles v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLmansgi); Lottoland, Brookvale; Saturday April 8. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Jorge Taufua 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Nate Myles 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Addin Fonua-Blake 18. Jackson Hastings 20. Matt Wright 21. Jarrad Kennedy 22. Lloyd Perrett.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Dragons: 1. Jason Nightingale 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Kurt Mann 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Russell Packer 9. Cam McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Hame Sele 17. Taane Milne 18. Blake Lawrie 19. Kalifa Fai Fai Loa 20. Luciano Leilua 21. Jacob Host.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Gold Coast Titans v Canberra Raiders (#NRLgldcan); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday April 8. Kick-off: 5:30 pm.

Titans: 1. Tyronne Roberts-Davis 2. Anthony Don 3. Dale Copley 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Daniel Vidot 6. Kane Elgey 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Ryan Simpkins 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor (C) 12. Chris McQueen 13. Leivaha Pulu.

Interchange: 14. Karl Lawton 15. Chris Grevsmuhl 16. Max King 17. Joe Greenwood 18. Morgan Boyle 19. Tyrone Roberts 20. Paterkia Vaivai 21. Alexander Brimson.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Iosia Soliola.

Interchange: 14. Adam Clydsdale 15. Luke Bateman 16. Clay Priest 17. Joseph Tapine 18. Dunamis Lui 19. Jordan Turner 20. Dave Taylor 21. Lachlan Croker.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


North Queensland Cowboys v Wests Tigers (#NRLnqlwst); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday April 8. Kick-off: 7:30 pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Javid Bowen 4. Kane Linnett 5. Gideon Gela-Mosby 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston 8. Pat Kaufusi 9. Ben Hampton 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Kalyn Ponga 15. John Asiata 16. Coen Hess 17. Shaun Fensom 18. Sam Hoare 20. Corey Jensen 21. Blake Leary 22. Ben Spina.

Coach: Paul Green.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Jamal Idris 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Moses Suli 6. Mitch Moses 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Josh Aloiai 12. Chris Lawrence 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Tim Grant 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Jacob Liddle 18. Kyle Lovett 19. Joel Edwards 20. Justin Hunt 21. Junior Tatola.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


New Zealand Warriors v Parramatta Eels (#NRLwarpar); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Sunday April 9. Kick-off: 2pm.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Blake Ayshford 3. David Fusitu’a 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kieran Foran 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Charlie Gubb 9. Issac Luke 10. Jacob Lillyman 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Nathaniel Roache 15. James Gavet 16. Sam Lisone 17. Ligi Sao 18. Albert Vete 20. Bunty Afoa 21. Ata Hingano 22. Mason Lino.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Eels: 1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennins 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Josh Hoffman 6. Clint Gutherson 7. Corey Norman 8. Suaia Matagi 9. Kaysa Pritchard 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Beau Scott (C).

Interchange: 14. Nathan Brown 15. Daniel Alvaro 16. Frank Pritchard 17. Siosaia Vave 18. David Gower 19. Peni Terepo 20. Kirisome Auva’a 21. George Jennings.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


Melbourne Storm v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLmelcro); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Sunday April 9. Kick-off: 4pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Cheyse Blair 5. Josh Addo-Carr. 6. Ryley Jacks 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Kenny Bromwich 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Joe Stimson 15. Tim Glasby 16. Mark Nicholls 17. Tui Kamikamica 18. Young Tonumaipea 19. Dean Britt 20. Christian Welch 21. Jordan McLean.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. James Segeyaro 18. Joseph Paulo 19. Kurt Capewell 20. Edrick Lee 21. Sam Tagataese.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.