NRL Teams Rd 16

Another week, another round, what to expect? We just do not know. So much is on the line over the Origin period as teams struggle to cope without their stars or somehow, perform just as well. Can teams continue to build the pressure on their opponents and strengthen spots or will they slide down the rungs?

Without further adieu, here are the teams for Rd 16 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

New Zealand Warriors v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLwarcby); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Friday, June 23. Kick-off: 6 pm. 

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Charnze Nicholl-Klokstad 3. Blake Ayshford 4. David Fusitu’a 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kieran Foran 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Nathaniel Roache 15. Sam Lisone 16. Albert Vete 17. Bunty Afoa 18. James Gavet 20. Manu Vatuvei 21. Ligi Sao 22. Ata Hingano.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Moses Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Adam Elliott 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Greg Eastwood 17. Matt Frawley 19. Danny Fualalo 20. Kerrod Holland 21. Asipeli Fine 22. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 23. Brenko Lee.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Wests Tigers v Gold Coast Titans (#NRLwstgld); Campbelltown Stadium; Friday, June 23. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Moses Suli 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Sauaso Sue 12. Kyle Lovett 13. Elijah Taylor.

Interchange: 14. Matt Eisenhuth 15. JJ Felise 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Matt McIlwrick 18. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 19. Jack Littlejohn 20. Joel Edwards 21. Alex Twal.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Dale Coley 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Will Zillman 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ashley Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Chris McQueen 13. Max King. 

Interchange: 14. John Olive 15. Pat Politoni 16. Morgan Boyle 17. Joe Greenwood 18. Paterika Vaivai 19. Nathaniel Peteru 20. Agnatius Paasi 21. Jamal Fogarty 22. Philip Sami.

Coach: Neil Henry.


North Queensland Cowboys v Penrith Panthers (#NRLnqlpen); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Saturday, June 24. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Michael Morgan 7. Johnathan Thurston (C) 8. John Asiata 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. Coen Hess 16. Shaun Fensom 17. Corey Jensen 18. Kyle Laybutt 19. Kalyn Ponga 20. Javid Bowen 21. Braden Uele 22. Patrick Mago 23. Te Maire Martin.

Coach: Paul Green.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Matt Moylan (C) 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Mitch Rein 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Leilani Latu 16. Tim Browne 17. Viliame Kikau 18. Kaide Ellis 19. Sione Katoa 20. Sitaleki Akauola 21. Jed Cartwright.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Canberra Raiders v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLcanbri); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday, June 24. Kick-off: 5 pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Iosia Soliola.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Luke Bateman 16. Clay Priest 17. Joseph Tapine 18. Scott Sorenson 19. David Taylor 20. Royce Hunt 21. Lachlan Croker.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Benji Marshall 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Alex Glenn 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Ben Hunt 18. Jai Arrow 19. Jaydn Su’A 20. Herman Ese’ese 21. David Mead 22. Jonus Pearson.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Sydney Roosters v Melbourne Storm (#NRLsydmel); Adelaide Oval; Saturday, June 24. Kick-off: 7:30 pm.

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Sio Siua Taukeiaho.

Interchange: 14. Isaac Liu 15. Aidan Guerra 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Connor Watson 18. Zane Tetevaeno 19. Mitch Cornish 20. Nat Butcher 21. Chris Smith 24. Lindsay Collins 26. Victor Radley.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Young Tonumaipea 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cam Munster 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cam Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Kenneath Bromwich 16. Curtis Scott 17. Mark Nicholls 18. Slade Griffin 19. Brodie Croft 20. Brandon Smith 21. Dean Britt 22. Jahrome Hughes 23. Vincent Leuluai.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


St George Illawarra Dragons v Newcastle Knights (#NRLsginew); UOW Jubilee Oval, Wollongong; Sunday, June 25. Kick-off: 2 pm.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Jason Nightingale 4. Kurt Mann 4. Tim Lafai 5. Nene Macdonald 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Russell Packer 9. Cam McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tariq Sims 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Jacob Host 15. Leeson Ah Mau 16. Hame Sele 17. Taane Milne 18. Will Matthews 19. Tyson Frizell 20. Blake Lawrie 20. Euan Aitken 21. Matt Dufty.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Knights: 1. Dane Gagai 2. Ken Sio 3. Brendan Elliott 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Nathan Ross 6. Brock Lamb 7. Jaelen Feeney 8. Daniel Saififi 9. Danny Levi 10. Josh Starling 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Mitch Barnett. 

Interchange: 14. Luke Yates 15. Josh King 16. Tyler Randell 17. Jacob Saifiti 18. Sam Mataora 19. Jacob Gagan 20. Trent Hodkinson 21. Tom Hughes.

Coach: Nathan Brown.


Cronulla Sharks v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLcroman); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Sunday, June 25. Kick-off: 4 pm. 

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Kurt Capewell 17. Daniel Mortimer 18. Jeremy Latimore 19. Sam Tagataese 20. Joseph Paulo 21. Fa’amanu Brown 22. Edrick Lee 23. Jesse Ramien.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Matt Wright 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Martin Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic. 

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Lloyd Perretet 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Addin Fonua-Blake 18. Jackson Hastings 19. Cameron Cullen 20. Jarrad Kennedy 21. Jonathan Wright.

Coach; Trent Barrett.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.