Rd 17 NRL Teams

Doesn’t the NRL season just fly by? Already up to Rd 17 and as we get to the business end of the season, there is so much at stake for teams; namely, a top eight berth to keep their seasons alive. Are the teams there right now good enough or will some falter despite easy schedules?

Without further adieu, the sides for Rd 17 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Parramatta Eels v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLparcby); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Thursday, June 29. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Eels: 1. Clint Gutherson 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Bevan French 6. Corey Norman 7. Mitch Moses 8. Daniel Alvaro 9. Cameron King 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Kenny Edwards 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. David Gower 15. Tepai Moeroa 16. Suaia Matagi 17. Will Smith 18. Marata Niukore 19. Siosaia Vave 20. Nathan Davis 21. John Folau.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Mose Mbye 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Michael Lichaa 10. Sam Kasiano 11. Josh Jackson 12. Adam Elliott 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 15. Danny Fualalo 16. Francis Tualau 17. Matt Frawley 19. Andy Saunders 20. Kerrod Holland 21. Asipeli Fine 23. Brenko Lee.

Coach: Des Hasler.


Gold Coast Titans v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLgldsgi); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Friday, June 30. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Dale Copley 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. Will Zillman 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Joe Greenwood 13. Chris McQueen.

Interchange: 14. Pat Politoni 15. Max Boyle 16. Morgan King 17. Agnatius Paasi 18. Paterika Vaivai 19. Nathaniel Peteru 20. John Olive 21. Jamal Fogarty.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Dragons: 1. Josh Dugan 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Euan Aitken 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Kurt Mann 8. Russell Packer 9. Cam McInnes 10. Leeson Ah Mau 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Jacob Host 16. Hame Sele 17. Josh McCrone 18. Blake Lawrie 19. Taane Milne 21. Matthew Dufty 22. Josh McCrone.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Brisbane Broncos v Melbourne Storm (#NRLbrimel); Suncorp Stadium, Brisbane; Friday, June 30. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Broncos: 1. Jordan Kahu 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. David Mead 6. Benji Marshall 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair (C) 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire. 

Interchange: 14. Alex Glenn 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Herman Ese’ese 17. Ben Hunt 18. Joe Ofahengaue 19. Jai Arrow 20. Jaydn Su’A 21. Jonus Pearson.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Young Tonumaipea 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cam Munster 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Slade Griffin 16. Kenny Bromwich 17. Joe Stimson 18. Mark Nicholls 19. Brodie Croft 20. Curtis Scott 21. Jordan McLean.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Sydney Roosters v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLsydcro); Central Coast Stadium, Gosford; Saturday, July 1. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Mitch Aubusson 13. Aidan Guerra.

Interchange: 14. Isaac Liu 15. Zane Tetevano 16. Nat Butcher 17. Connor Watson 18. Kane Evans 19. Mitch Cornish 20. Chris Smith 22. Victor Radley.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Fa’amanu Brown 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Kurt Capewell 17. Joseph Paulo 18. Sam Tagataese 19. Jeremy Latimore 20. Jesse Ramien 21. Edrick Lee.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Manly Sea Eagles v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLmanwar); niB Stadium, Perth; Saturday, July 1. Kick-off: 5:30 pm (AEDT).

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Matt Wright 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Lewis Brown 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Cameron Cullen 15. Lloyd Perrett 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Addin Fonua-Blake 18. Jarrad Kennedy 19. Jonathan Wright 20. Brad Parker 21. Jackson Hastings.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. Charnze Nicholl-Klokstad 3. Blake Ayshford 4. David Fusitu’a 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kieran Foran 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Nathaniel Roache 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering. 

Interchange 14. Ata Hingano 15. Bunty Afoa 16. Albert Vete 17. James Gavet 18. Manu Vatuvei 19. Ligi Sao 21. Isaiah Papalii 22. Mason Lino.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.


Canberra Raiders v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLcannql); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Saturday, July 1. Kick-off: 7:30 pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Iosia Soliola.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Luke Bateman 16. David Taylor 17. Joseph Tapine 18. Scott Sorenson 19. Royce Hunt 20. Adam Clydsdale 21. Clay Priest.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Michael Morgan 8. John Asiata 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton (C) 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. Coen Hess 16. Shaun Fensom 17. Corey Jensen 18. Kyle Laybutt 19. Kalyn Ponga 20. Braden Uele 21. Patrick Mago.

Coach: Paul Green.


Newcastle Knights v Wests Tigers (#NRLnewwst); McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle; Sunday, July 2. Kick-off: 2 pm.

Knights: 1. Nathan Ross 2. Ken Sio 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Brendan Elliott 6. Brock Lamb 7. Jaelen Feeney 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Danny Levi 10. Josh King 11. Sione Mata’utia (C) 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Mitch Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Jamie Buhrer 15. Joe Wardle 16. Tyler Randell 17. Jacob Saifiti 18. Sam Mataora 19. Sam Stone 20. Trent Hodkinson 21. Josh Starling.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofolauma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Moses Suli 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Sauaso Sue 12. Kyle Lovett 13. Elijah Taylor. 

Interchange: 14. Matthew Eisenhuth 15. JJ Felise 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Matt McIlwrick 18. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 19. Jack Littlejohn 20. Joel Edwards 21. Alex Twal.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Penrith Panthers (#NRLsoupen); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Sunday, July 2. Kick-off: 4 pm.

Bunnies: 1. Cody Walker 2. Alex Johnston 3. Aaron Gray 4. Bryson Goodwin 5. Braidon Burns 6. John Sutton 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Robbie Farah 10. David Tyrrell 11. Tyrell Fuimaono 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess (C). 

Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Jason Clark 16. Zane Musgrove 17. George Burgess 18. Anthony Cherrington 19. Kyle Turner 20. Robbie Rochow 22. Cameron Murray.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Dean Whare 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Matt Moylan 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Mitch Rein 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Peachey 15. Leilani Latu 16. Tim Browne 17. Viliame Kikau 18. Kaide Ellis 19. Sione Katoa 20. Sitaleki Akauola 21. Jed Cartwright.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Time limit is exhausted. Please reload CAPTCHA.