NRL Rd 19 Teams

The last bye round before we hit the genuine back-end of the season. With somewhat of a gap starting to form between those in the eight and those outside it, the mathematical chances and possibilities of making the finals start to creep in.
For some teams, solidifying their spots is the key whereas, for others, they just have to win to have any hope.

With some key games on this weekend, here are the sides for Rd 19 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

New Zealand Warriors v Penrith Panthers (#NRLwarpen); Manu Vatuvei Stadium, Auckland; Friday, July 16. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kieran Foran 7. Shaun Johnson 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Ryan Hoffman 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Ata Hingano 15. Sam Lisone 16. James Gavet 17. Ligi Sao 18. Charnze Nicholl-Klokstad 20. Tevita Satae 22. Jazz Tevaga 24. Mason Lino.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Matt Moylan (C) 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Mitch Rein 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Sione Katoa 15. Leilani Latu 16. Tim Browne 17. James Fisher-Harris 18. Moses Leota 19. Tyrone May 20. Viliame Kikau 21. Sitaleki Akauola.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


Canberra Raiders v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLcansgi); GIO Stadium, Canberra; Friday, July 16. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Iosia Soliola 

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Luke Bateman 16. David Taylor 17. Joseph Tapine 18. Michael Oldfield 19. Erin Clark 20. Clay Priest 21. Royce Hunt

Coach: Ricky Stuart.

Dragons: 1. Jason Nightingale 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Taane Milne 4. Tim Lafai 5. Kurt Mann 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Russell Packer 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Leeson Ah Mau 11. Tariq Sims 12. Tyson Frizell 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Jacob Host 15. Blake Lawrie 16. Hame Sele 17. Matthew Dufty 18. Jake Marketo 19. Josh Dugan 20. Luciano Leilua 21. Paul Vaughan 22. Will Matthews.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


Newcastle Knights v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLnewbri); McDonald Jones Stadium; Saturday, July 17. Kick-off: 5:30 pm.

Knights: 1. Nathan Ross 2. Chanel Mata’utia 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Brendan Elliott 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Danny Levi 10. Josh King 11. Sione Mata’utia 12. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 13. Mitchell Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Jamie Buhrer (C) 15. Luke Yates 16. Joe Wardle 17. Jacob Saifiti 18. Sam Stone 19. Jacob Gagan 20. Tyler Randell 21. Mickey Paea.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Broncos: 1. Jordan Kahu 2. Jamayne Isaako 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jonus Pearson 6. Benji Marshall 7. Ben Hunt 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair (C) 11. Sam Thaiday 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire. 

Interchange: 14. Alex Glenn 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Kodi Nikorima 18. Salesi Funaki 19. Jai Arrow 20. Jaydn Su’A 21. Anthony Milford 22. Marion Seve.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Gold Coast Titans v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLgldcro); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday, July 17. Kick-off: 7:30 pm. 

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Dale Copley 4. Konrad Hurrell 5. William Zillman 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Joe Greenwood 13. Max King. 

Interchange: 14. Pat Politoni 15. Morgan Boyle 16. Agnatius Paasi 17. Nathaniel Peteru 18. Paterika Vaivai 19. John Olive 20. Karl Lawton 21. Leivaha Pulu 22. Jamal Fogarty.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Fa’amanu Brown 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Sam Tagataese 17. Kurt Capewell 18. Joseph Pauli 19. James Segeyaro 20. Jesse Ramien 21. Jeremy Latimore 22. Edrick Lee 23. Billy Magoulias.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Manly Sea Eagles v Wests Tigers (#NRLmanwst); Lottoland, Brookvale; Sunday, July 18. Kick-off: 2 pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Matthew Wright 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Shaun Lane 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Cameron Cullen 15. Lloyd Perrett 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Addin Fonua-Blake 18. Jarrad Kennedy 19. Jonathan Wright 20. Brad Parker 21. Jackson Hastings.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Moses Suli 5. Kevin Naiqama 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Jacob Liddle 10. Ava Seumanufagai 11. Chris Lawrence 12. Sauaso Sue 13. Elijah Taylor. 

Interchange: 14. Matthew Eisenhuth 15. Joel Edwards 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Matt McIlwrick 18. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 19. Jack Littlejohn 20. Kyle Lovett 21. Alex Twal.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLsounql); Barlow Park, Cairns; Sunday, July 18. Kick-off: 4 pm.

Rabbitohs: 1. Cody Walker 2. Alex Johnston 3. Bryson Goodwin 4. Aaron Gray 5. Robert Jennings 6. John Sutton 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Robbie Farah 10. David Tyrrell 11. Tyrell Fuimaono 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Damien Cook 15. Jason Clark 16. Zane Musgrove 17. George Burgess 18. Anthony Cherrington 19. Kyle Turner 20. Jack Gosiewski 22. Cameron Murray.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Michael Morgan 8. John Asiata 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton (C) 11. Gavin Cooper 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo. 

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. Coen Hess 16. Shaun Fensom 17. Corey Jensen 18. Patrick Mago 19. Kyle Laybutt 20. Kalyn Ponga 21. Braden Uele 22. Javid Bowen.

Coach: Paul Green.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *