Rd 21 NRL Teams

As we continue the business end of the regular season, there is plenty on the line as clubs look to improve their positions or cement them, especially with some teams breathing down their necks. Just what does Rd 21 have in store for us, time will tell.

In the meantime and without further adieu, here are the teams for Rd 21 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Penrith Panthers v Canterbury Bulldogs (#NRLpencby); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Thursday, July 27. Kick-off: 7:50 pm. 

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Tyrone May 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Peter Wallace (C) 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Moses Leota

Interchange: 14. Sione Katoa 15. Leilani Latu 16. Tim Browne 17. James Fisher-Harris.

Reserves: 18. Bryce Cartwright 19. Dean Whare 20. Viliame Kikau 21. Sitaleki Akauola.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Matt Frawley 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Moses Mbye 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Adam Elliott 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 16. Danny Fualalo 17. Michael Lichaa.

Reserves: 19. Francis Tualau 20. Kerrod Holland 21. Asipeli Fine 23. Brenko Lee.

Coach: Des Hasler.


New Zealand Warriors v Cronulla Sharks (#NRLwarcro); Mt Smart Stadium, Auckland; Friday, July 28. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kieran Foran 7. Mason Lino 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. Ben Matulino 11. Bodene Thompson 12. Bunty Afoa 13. Simon Mannering. 

Interchange: 14. Ata Hingano 15. Sam Lisone 16. Ligi Sao 17. Tevita Satae.

Reserves: 18. Charnze Nicholl-Klokstad 20. James Bell 21. Jazz Tevaga 22. Isaiah Papalii.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. Fa’amanu Brown 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. James Segeyaro 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Kurt Capewell 17. Jeremy Latimore.

Reserves: 18. Joseph Paulo 19. Adam Clydsdale 20. Sam Tagataese 21. Jesse Ramien.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.


Parramatta Eels v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLparbri); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Friday, July 28. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Eels: 1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Josh Hoffman 6. Corey Norman 7. Mitch Moses 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Cameron King 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Alvaro 15. Kenny Edwards 16. Suaia Matagi 17. Will Smith.

Reserves: 18. David Gower 19. Peni Terepo 20. Frank Pritchard 21. Kirisome Auva’a.

Coach: Brad Arthur.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. Jonus Pearson 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Ben Hunt 8. Korbin Sims 9. Andrew McCullough 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire. 

Interchange: 14. Sam Thaiday 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Benji Marshall.

Reserves: 18. Kodi Nikorima 19. Jai Arrow 20. Herman Ese’ese 21. Jamayne Isaako.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Newcastle Knights v St George Illawarra Dragons (#NRLnewsgi); McDonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday, July 29. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Knights: 1. Nathan Ross 2. Ken Sio 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Jamie Buhrer (C) 10. Josh King 11. Sione Mata’utia (C) 12. Joe Wardle 13. Mitch Barnett. 

Interchange: 14. Danny Levi 15. Luke Yates 16. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 17. Mickey Paea.

Reserves: 18. Jack Cogger 19. Sam Stone 20. Brendan Elliott 21. Jacob Saifiti.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Josh Dugan 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Jacob Host 16. Russell Packer 17. Kurt Mann.

Reserves: 18. Blake Lawrie 19. Taane Milne 20. Luciano Leilua 21. Jake Marketo.

Coach: Paul McGregor.


South Sydney Rabbitohs v Canberra Raiders (#NRLsoucan); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Saturday, July 29. Kick-off: 5:30 pm.

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Bryson Goodwin 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Tyrell Fuimaono 5. Robert Jennins 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. David Tyrrell 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Robbie Farah 15. Cameron Murray 16. Kyle Turner 17. George Burgess.

Reserves: 18. Jack Gosiewski 19. Zane Musgrove 20. Anthony Cherrington 21. Campbell Graham.

Coach: Michael Maguire.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotric 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Michael Oldfield 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Joseph Tapine 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Luke Bateman.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Clay Priest 16. Dave Taylor 17. Jeff Lima.

Reserves: 18. Erin Clark 19. Zachary Marsters 20. Royce Hunt 21. Scott Sorenson.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Sydney Roosters v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLsydnql); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Saturday, July 29. Kick-off: 7:30 pm.

Roosters: 1. Connor Watson 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (C) 9. Victor Radley 10. Dylan Napa 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Mitch Aubusson (C) 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Zane Tetevano 15. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 16. Aidan Guerra 17. Mitch Cornish.

Reserves: 18. Kane Evans 19. Jayden Nikorima 20. Chris Smith 21. Nat Butcher.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Michael Morgan 8. John Asiata 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper (C) 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. Coen Hess 16. Shaun Fensom 17. Corey Jensen.

Reserves: 18. Braden Uele 19. Kalyn Ponga 20. Patrick Mago 21. Javid Bowen.

Coach: Paul Green.


Melbourne Storm v Manly Sea Eagles (#NRLmelman); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Sunday, July 30. Kick-off: 2 pm.

Storm: 1. Cameron Munster 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Curtis Scott 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Ryley Jacks 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Tim Glasby 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Joe Stimson 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Kenneath Bromwich 16. Nate Myles 17. Mark Nicholls.

Reserves: 18. Young Tonumaipea 19. Jahrome Hughes 20. Slade Griffin 21. Jordan McLean.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Matt Wright 3. Dylan Waker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Shaun Lane 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Cameron Cullen 15. Lloyd Perrett 16. Lewis Brown 17. Addin Fonua-Blake.

Reserves: 18. Darcy Lussick 19. Jarrad Kennedy 20. Brad Parker 21. Jonathan Wright.

Coach: Trent Barrett.


Gold Coast Titans v Wests Tigers (#NRLgldwst); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Sunday, July 30. Kick-off: 4 pm.

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Dale Copley 4. John Olive 5. Will Zillman 6. Tyrone Roberts 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Joe Greenwood 13. Max King.

Interchange: 14. Karl Lawton 15. Morgan Boyle 16. Leivaha Pulu 17. Nathaniel Peteru.

Reserves: 18. Kane Elgey 19. Philip Sami 20. Pat Politoni 21. Agnatius Paasi.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Tim Grant 11. Chris Lawrence 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Matt Eisenhuth.

Interchange: 14. Alex Twal 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Ava Seumanufagai.

Reserves: 18. Josh Aloiai 19. JJ Felise 20. Joel Edwards 21. Jack Littlejohn.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *