Rd 22 NRL Teams

Just a few rounds to go and whilst many would believe that the top eight is now set in stone, anything can happen, as wins become even more valuable than previous rounds. Are there surprises in store or can we expect similar results?

Let us just cut to the chase, shall we? Here are the teams for Rd 22 of the NRL Telstra Premiership:

Canterbury Bulldogs v Parramatta Eels (#NRLcbypar); ANZ Stadium, Olympic Park; Thursday, August 3. Kick-off: 7:50 pm. 

Bulldogs: 1. Will Hopoate 2. Brett Morris 3. Josh Morris 4. Chase Stanley 5. Marcelo Montoya 6. Josh Reynolds 7. Matt Frawley 8. Aiden Tolman 9. Moses Mbye 10. James Graham (C) 11. Josh Jackson 12. Adam Elliott 13. David Klemmer.

Interchange: 14. Sam Kasiano 15. Raymond Faitala-Mariner 16. Danny Fualalo 17. Michael Lichaa.

Reserves: 19. Francis Tualau 20. Kerrod Holland 21. Asipeli Fine 23. Brenko Lee.

Coach: Des Hasler.

Eels: 1. Bevan French 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Kirisome Auva’a 6. Corey Norman 7. Mitch Moses 8. Siosaia Vave 9. Cameron King 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Daniel Alvaro 15. Kenny Edwards 16. Suaia Matagi 17. Peni Terepo.

Reserves: 18. David Gower 19. Will Smith 20. Frank Pritchard 21. Josh Hoffman.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


St George Illawarra Dragons v South Sydney Rabbitohs (#NRLsgisou); Sydney Cricket Ground, Moore Park; Friday, August 4. Kick-off: 6 pm.

Dragons: 1. Matthew Dufty 2. Nene Macdonald 3. Josh Dugan 4. Tim Lafai 5. Jason Nightingale 6. Gareth Widdop (C) 7. Josh McCrone 8. Leeson Ah Mau 9. Cameron McInnes 10. Paul Vaughan 11. Tyson Frizell 12. Joel Thompson 13. Jack de Belin.

Interchange: 14. Tariq Sims 15. Jacob Host 16. Russell Packer 17. Kurt Mann.

Reserves: 18. Hame Sele 19. Taane Milne 20. Luciano Leilua 21. Jake Marketo.

Coach: Paul McGregor.

Rabbitohs: 1. Alex Johnston 2. Bryson Goodwin 3. Hymel Hunt 4. Tyrel Fuimaono 5. Robert Jennings 6. Cody Walker 7. Adam Reynolds 8. Thomas Burgess 9. Damien Cook 10. Zane Musgrove 11. John Sutton 12. Angus Crichton 13. Sam Burgess (C).

Interchange: 14. Robbie Farah 15. George Burgess 16. Kyle Turner 17. Cameron Murray.

Reserves: 18. Anthony Cherrington 19. Jack Gosiewski 20. David Tyrrell 22. Campbell Graham.

Coach: Michael Maguire.


North Queensland Cowboys v Melbourne Storm (#NRLnqlmel); 1300 Smiles Stadium, Townsville; Friday, August 4. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Justin O’Neill 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Michael Morgan 8. John Asiata 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper (C) 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. Coen Hess 16. Shaun Fensom 17. Corey Jensen.

Reserves: 18. Braden Uele 19. Kalyn Ponga 20. Sam Hoare 21. Javid Bowen.

Coach: Paul Green.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivau 3. Will Chambers 4. Curtis Scott 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Ryley Jacks 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith 10. Tim Glasby 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Joe Stimson 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 15. Kenneath Bromwich 16. Jordan McLean 17. Slade Griffin.

Reserves: 18. Nate Myles 19. Jahrome Hughes 20. Brodie Croft 21. Robbie Rochow.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.


Newcastle Knights v New Zealand Warriors (#NRLnewwar); Mcdonald Jones Stadium, Newcastle; Saturday, August 5. Kick-off: 3 pm.

Knights: 1. Nathan Ross 2. Ken Sio 3. Dane Gagai 4. Peter Mata’utia 5. Shaun Kenny-Dowall 6. Brock Lamb 7. Trent Hodkinson 8. Daniel Saifiti 9. Jamie Buhrer (C) 10. Josh King 11. Sione Mata’utia (C) 12. Joe Wardle 13. Mitch Barnett.

Interchange: 14. Danny Levi 15. Luke Yates 16. Lachlan Fitzgibbon 17. Jacob Saifiti.

Reserves: 18. Jack Cogger 19. Sam Stone 20. Brendan Elliott 21. Chanel Mata’utia.

Coach: Nathan Brown.

Warriors: 1. Roger Tuivasa-Sheck (C) 2. David Fusitu’a 3. Blake Ayshford 4. Solomone Kata 5. Ken Maumalo 6. Kieran Foran 7. Mason Lino 8. Jacob Lillyman 9. Issac Luke 10. Ben Matulino 11. Isaiah Papalii 12. Bunty Afoa 13. Simon Mannering.

Interchange: 14. Ata Hingano 15. Sam Lisone 16. Ligi Sao 17. James Bell.

Reserves: 18. Jazz Tevaga 19. Tevita Satae 20. Nathaniel Roache 21. Charnze Nicholl-Klokstad.

Coach: Stephen Kearney.


Gold Coast Titans v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLgldbri); Cbus Super Stadium, Robina; Saturday, August 5. Kick-off: 5:30 pm.

Titans: 1. Jarryd Hayne 2. Anthony Don 3. Dale Copley 4. John Olive 5. Will Zillman 6. Kane Elgey 7. Ash Taylor 8. Jarrod Wallace 9. Nathan Peats 10. Ryan James (C) 11. Kevin Proctor 12. Joe Greenwood 13.  Max King

Interchange: 14. Tyrone Roberts 15. Morgan Boyle 16. Leivaha Pulu 17. Agnatius Paasi.

Reserves: 18. Nathaniel Peteru 19. Philip Sami 20. Pat Politoni 21. Paterika Vaivai.

Coach: Neil Henry.

Broncos: 1. Darius Boyd (C) 2. David Mead 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Kodi Nikorima 8. Korbin Sims 9. Ben Hunt 10. Adam Blair 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. Sam Thaiday 15. Tevita Pangai Jr. 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Benji Marshall .

Reserves: 18. Corey Oates 19. Tom Opacic 20. Herman Ese’ese 21. Jamayne Isaako.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


Cronulla Sharks v Canberra Raiders (#NRLcrocan); Southern Cross Group Stadium, Cronulla; Saturday, August 5. Kick-off: 7:30 pm.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. James Segeyaro 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. Kurt Capewell.

Reserves: 18. Adam Clydsdale 19. Joseph Paulo 20. Sam Tagataese 21. Edrick Lee.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Raiders: 1. Jack Wighton 2. Nick Cotrick 3. Jarrod Croker (C) 4. Joey Leilua 5. Jordan Rapana 6. Blake Austin 7. Aidan Sezer 8. Junior Paulo 9. Josh Hodgson 10. Shannon Boyd 11. Josh Papalii 12. Elliott Whitehead 13. Luke Bateman.

Interchange: 14. Kurt Baptiste 15. Clay Priest 16. David Taylor 17. Joseph Tapine.

Reserves: 18. Michael Oldfield 19. Jeff Lima 20. Royce Hunt 21. Erin Clark.

Coach: Ricky Stuart.


Manly Sea Eagles v Sydney Roosters (#NRLmansyd); Lottoland, Manly; Sunday, August 6. Kick-off: 2 pm. 

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Matt Wright 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans (C) 8. Brenton Lawrence 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Shaun Lane 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Brad Parker 16. Darcy Lussick 17. Lloyd Perrett.

Reserves: 18. Jarrad Kennedy 19. Cameron Cullen 20. Jonathan Wright 21. Kelepi Tanginoa.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Roosters: 1. Connor Watson 2. Daniel Tupou 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Joseph Manu 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitchell Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (C) 9. Victor Radley 10. Dylan Napa 11. Ryan Matterson 12. Mitch Aubusson (C) 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Zane Tetevano 15. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 16. Aidan Guerra 17. Mitch Cornish.

Reserves: 18. Kane Evans 19. Jake Friend 20. Chris Smith 21. Nat Butcher.

Coach: Trent Robinson.


Penrith Panthers v Wests Tigers (#NRLpenwst); Pepper Stadium, Penrith; Sunday, August 6. Kick-off: 4 pm.

Panthers: 1. Dylan Edwards 2. Josh Mansour 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Tyrone May 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Peter Wallace (C) 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Moses Leota.

Interchange: 14. Sione Katoa 15. Bryce Cartwright 16. Tim Browne 17. James Fisher-Harris.

Reserves: 18. Matt Moylan (C) 19. Dean Whare 20. Viliame Kikau 21. Sitaleki Akauola.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.

Tigers: 1. James Tedesco 2. David Nofoaluma 3. Esan Marsters 4. Kevin Naiqama 5. Malakai Watene-Zelezniak 6. Tuimoala Lolohea 7. Luke Brooks 8. Aaron Woods (C) 9. Matt McIlwrick 10. Tim Grant 11. Chris Lawrence 12. Elijah Taylor 13. Matt Eisenhuth.

Interchange: 14. Alex Twal 15. Sauaso Sue 16. Michael Chee-Kam 17. Jack Littlejohn.

Reserves: 18. Josh Aloiai 19. JJ Felise 20. Joel Edwards 21. Ava Seumanufagai.

Coach: Ivan Cleary.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *