Team Lists Finals Week 1

Finals! Can you believe it?! They are here, so stand up, cheer and be proud that your team is in. For some teams, their season ended but for eight teams, the dream is alive as they chase elusive premierships. Are results foretold or will there be surprises?

Without further adieu, here are the teams for the first week of the Finals in the NRL Telstra Premiership:

QF 1: Sydney Roosters v Brisbane Broncos (#NRLsydbri #NRLFinals); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Friday, September 8. Kick-off: 7:50 pm.

Roosters: 1. Michael Gordon 2. Joseph Manu 3. Latrell Mitchell 4. Mitchell Aubusson 5. Blake Ferguson 6. Luke Keary 7. Mitch Pearce 8. Jared Waerea-Hargreaves 9. Jake Friend (C) 10. Dylan Napa 11. Boyd Cordner (C) 12. Aidan Guerra 13. Isaac Liu.

Interchange: 14. Kane Evans 15. Sio Siua Taukeiaho 16. Ryan Matterson 17. Connor Watson.

Reserves: 18. Zane Tetevano 19. Victor Radley 22. Mitch Cornish 23. Daniel Tupou.

Coach: Trent Robinson.

Broncos: 1. Kodi Nikorima 2. Corey Oates 3. James Roberts 4. Tautau Moga 5. Jordan Kahu 6. Anthony Milford 7. Benji Marshall 8. Sam Thaiday 9. Ben Hunt 10. Adam Blair (C) 11. Alex Glenn 12. Matt Gillett 13. Josh McGuire.

Interchange: 14. David Mead 15. Jai Arrow 16. Joe Ofahengaue 17. Herman Ese’ese.

Reserves: 18. Jaydn Su’A 19. Tom Opacic 20. Jamayne Isaako 21. Sam Scarlett.

Coach: Wayne Bennett.


QF 2: Melbourne Storm v Parramatta Eels (#NRLmelpar #NRLFinals); AAMI Park, Melbourne; Saturday, September 9. Kick-off: 4:10 pm.

Storm: 1. Billy Slater 2. Suliasi Vunivalu 3. Will Chambers 4. Curtis Scott 5. Josh Addo-Carr 6. Cameron Munster 7. Cooper Cronk 8. Jesse Bromwich 9. Cameron Smith (C) 10. Jordan McLean 11. Felise Kaufusi 12. Tohu Harris 13. Dale Finucane.

Interchange: 14. Kenny Bromwich 15. Nelson Asofa-Solomona 16. Tim Glasby 17. Slade Griffin.

Reserves: 18. Jahrome Hughes 19. Robbie Rochow 20. Joe Stimson 21. Young Tonumaipea.

Coach: Craig Bellamy.

Eels: 1. Will Smith 2. Semi Radradra 3. Michael Jennings 4. Brad Takairangi 5. Kirisome Auva’a 6. Corey Norman 7. Mitch Moses 8. Daniel Alvaro 9. Cameron King 10. Tim Mannah (C) 11. Manu Ma’u 12. Tepai Moeroa 13. Nathan Brown.

Interchange: 14. Beau Scott (C) 15. Kenny Edwards 16. Siosaia Vave 17. Suaia Matagi.

Reserves: 18. Kaysa Pritchard 19. Josh Hoffman 20. David Gower 21. Frank Pritchard.

Coach: Brad Arthur.


EF 1: Manly Sea Eagles v Penrith Panthers (#NRLmanpen #NRLFinals); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Saturday, September 9. Kick-off: 7:40 pm.

Manly: 1. Tom Trbojevic 2. Matt Wright 3. Dylan Walker 4. Brian Kelly 5. Akuila Uate 6. Blake Green 7. Daly Cherry-Evans 8. Darcy Lussick 9. Apisai Koroisau 10. Marty Taupau 11. Frank Winterstein 12. Curtis Sironen 13. Jake Trbojevic.

Interchange: 14. Lewis Brown 15. Lloyd Perrett 16. Brenton Lawrence 17. Addin Fonua-Blake.

Reserves: 18. Shaun Lane 19. Cam Cullen 20. Jarrad Kennedy 21. Kelepi Tanginoa.

Coach: Trent Barrett.

Penrith: 1. Dean Whare 2. Josh Mansour 3. Tyrone Peachey 4. Waqa Blake 5. Dallin Watene-Zelezniak 6. Tyrone May 7. Nathan Cleary 8. James Tamou 9. Peter Wallace (C) 10. Reagan Campbell-Gillard 11. Corey Harawira-Naera 12. Isaah Yeo 13. Trent Merrin.

Interchange: 14. Sione Katoa 15. Bryce Cartwright 16. Tim Browne 17. James Fisher-Harris.

Reserves: 18. Moses Leota 19. Viliame Kikau 20. Dylan Edwards 21. Jarome Luai.

Coach: Anthony Griffin.


EF 2: Cronulla Sharks v North Queensland Cowboys (#NRLcronql #NRLFinals); Allianz Stadium, Moore Park; Sunday, September 10. Kick-off: 4:10 pm.

Sharks: 1. Valentine Holmes 2. Sosaia Feki 3. Jack Bird 4. Ricky Leutele 5. Gerard Beale 6. James Maloney 7. Chad Townsend 8. Andrew Fifita 9. Jayden Brailey 10. Matt Prior 11. Luke Lewis 12. Wade Graham 13. Paul Gallen (C).

Interchange: 14. Jayson Bukuya 15. Chris Heighington 16. Jeremy Latimore 17. James Segeyaro.

Reserves: 18. Kurt Capewell 19. Fa’amanu Brown 20. Jesse Ramien 21. Joseph Paulo.

Coach: Shane Flanagan.

Cowboys: 1. Lachlan Coote 2. Kyle Feldt 3. Javid Bowen 4. Kane Linnett 5. Antonio Winterstein 6. Te Maire Martin 7. Michael Morgan 8. John Asiata 9. Jake Granville 10. Scott Bolton 11. Gavin Cooper (C) 12. Ethan Lowe 13. Jason Taumalolo.

Interchange: 14. Ben Hampton 15. Coen Hess 16. Shaun Fensom 17. Corey Jensen.

Reserves: 18. Ray Thompson 19. Kyle Laybutt 20. Braden Uele 21. Enari Tuala.

Coach: Paul Green.


 

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *