Rugby League World Cup 2017 squads

My word, how quickly four years passes! A Rugby League World Cup is yet again upon us. Will it be all smooth sailing for the Australian Kangaroos side or can another team surprise the rest and earn their way to the top of the mountain?

With those thoughts in mind, we have you covered with the squads that will be named for each respective team and so without further adieu, here we go:

France: Bastian Ader,  William Barthau, Clement Boyer, Mark Kheirallah & Antony Maria (all Toulouse Olympique). Olivier Arnaud & Guillaume Bonnet (both SO Avignon XIII). Lucas Albert, Jason Baitieri, Julian Bousquet, Nabil Djalout, Benjamin Garcia, Thibaul Margalet, Roman Navarette & Fouad Yaha (all Catalans Dragons).

Damien Cardace (FC Lezignan). Theo Fages (St Helens).  John Boubedza (London Harlequins). Maxime Herold & Mickael Rouch (both XIII Limouxin). Benjamin Jullien (Warrington Wolves). Hakim Miloudi (Doncaster/Hull FC). Gadwin Springer (Castleford Tigers). Eloi Pelissier (Leigh Centurions).

Coach: Aurelien Cologni


Wales: Courtney Davies & Steve Parry (both Gloucestershire All Golds). Chester Butler (Halifax RLFC). Danny Ansell (Hunslet Hawks). Sam Hopkins (Leigh Centurions). Joe Burke (Oldham Roughyeds). Michael Channing, Ben Evans, Elliot Kear, Dalton Grant & Rhys Williams (all London Broncos). Gavin Bennion (Rochdale Hornets). Matty Barron (Newcastle Thunder).

Craig Kopczak (C) (Salford Red Devils). Matty Fozard (Sheffield Eagles). Andrew Gay & Christiaan Roets (both South Wales Ironmen). Regan Grace, Morgan Knowles & Ben Morris (all St Helens). Rhodri Lloyd (Swinton Lions). Josh Ralph (Tweed Heads Seagulls). Phil Joseph (Workington Town). Matty Seamark (Wynnum Manly Seagulls).

Coach: John Kear.


Lebanon: Robbie Farah & Adam Doueihi (both South Sydney Rabbitohs). James Elias (West Newcastle). Mitch Moses, Anthony Layoun & Tim Mannah (all Parramatta Eels). Danny Barakat (Wentworthville Magpies). Jason Wehbe, Elias Sukkar, Mitch Mamary & Reece Robinson (all unattached). 

Raymond Sabat (Lycans FC). Ray Moujalli & Michael Lichaa (both Canterbury Bulldogs). Jamie Clark & Ahmad Ellaz (both Auburn Warriors). Nick Kassis & Chris Saab (both Blacktown Workers Sea Eagles). Bilal Maarbani (Manly Sea Eagles). Abbas Miski (North Sydney Bears). Travis Robinson (Newtown Jets).

Coach: Freddy Fittler.


Scotland: Danny Addy, Ben Kavanagh, Kieran Moran (all Hull KR). Ryan Brierley (Toronto Wolfpack). Frankie Mariano (both Featherstone Rovers). Danny Brough & Dale Ferguson (Huddersfield). Shane Toal (Barrow Raiders). Luke Douglas (St Helens). Ben Hellewell & Alex Walker (both London Broncos). Oscar Thomas & Brandon Wilkinson (both Bradford Bulls). Gavin Bennion (Rochdale Hornets).  Callum Phillips (both Workington Town).
Matty Russell (Warrington Wolves). David Scott (Batley RLFC).
Lewis Tierney (Wigan Warriors). Lachlan Stein (Penrith Panthers). Jonathan Walker (Darlington Point Roosters). James Bell (New Zealand Warriors). Andrew Bentley & Kane Bentley (both Toulouse Olympique). Jarred Anderson (Sydney Roosters).
Coach: Stephen McCormack

USA: Jonathan Taylor Alley (Central Florida Warriors). Ryan Burroughs & Joseph Eichner (both Toronto Wolfpack). Bureta Faraimo (New Zealand Warriors). Gabriel Farley & Andrew Kniesly (both Philadelphia Fight). Charles ‘CJ’ Cortalano, Kristian Freed & Matt Walsh (all Plain White Wombats). Daniel Howard (Wentworthville Magpies).
Stephen Howard & Corey Makelim (both Mounties RLFC). Martwain Johnson (Delaware Black Foxes). Fotukava ‘Hiko’ Malu & Nicholas Newlin (both Atlanta Rhinos). David Marando (Belrose Eagles). Mark Offerdahl (London Broncos). Eddy Pettybourne & Samuel Tochtermann-Talbott (both Tweed Heads Seagulls).
Josh Rice (New York Knights. Matt Shipway (South Newcastle). David Ulch (Tampa Mayhem). Taiolo Vaivai (Illawarra Wests Devils.

Coach: Brian McDermott


Italy: Daniel Alvaro & Nathan Brown (both Parramatta Eels). Mirco Bergamasco (Venetian Lions).  Terry Campese (Queanbeyan Blues).  Ryan Castellaro, Ryan Ghietti, Joel Reithmuller & Colin Wilkie (all Northern Pride). Chris Centrone, Josh Mantellato & Brenden Santi (all Wyong Roos). Mason Cerruto (Penrith Panthers). Gavin Hiscox (Central Queensland Capras).

Jack Johns (Newcastle Knights). Richard Lepori (Oldham Roughyeds). Mark Minichiello (Hull FC). Nathan Milone & James Tedesco (both Wests Tigers).  Joey Tramontana (Canterbury Bulldogs). Paul Vaughan (St George Illawarra Dragons). Shannon Wakeman (Huddersfield Giants). Jayden Walker (Cronulla Sharks). Cristophe Calegari (Palau XIII Broncos).

Coach: Cameron Ciraldo.

PNG Kumuls: Ase Boas (VC), Enoch Maki, Moses Meninga, Nixon Put, Stanton Albert, Stargroth Amean, Wartovo Puara Jr, Wellington Albert, Watson Boas & Willie Minoga (all PNG Hunters). David Mead (C) (Brisbane Broncos). Garry Lo (Sheffield Eagles). James Segeyaro (Cronulla Sharks).

Justin Olam (Melbourne Storm). Lachlan Lam (Sydney Roosters). Kurt Baptiste & Kato Ottio (both Canberra Raiders). Luke Page (Burleigh Bears). Nene Macdonald (St George Illawarra Dragons). Paul Aiton (Catalans Dragons). Rhyse Martin & Rod Griffin (both Canterbury Bulldogs). Thompson Teteh (Redcliffe Dolphins).

Coach: Michael Marum


New Zealand: Nelson Asofa-Solomona & Kenny Bromwich (both Melbourne Storm). Adam Blair & Kodi Nikorima (both Brisbane Broncos). Addin Fonua-Blake & Martin Taupau (both Manly Sea Eagles). Peta Hiku (Warrington Wolves). Shaun Johnson, Roger Tuivasa-Sheck & Simon Mannering (all New Zealand Warriors). Thomas Leuluai (Wigan Warriors). Danny Levi (Newcastle Knights).
Isaac Liu & Jared Waerea-Hargreaves (both Sydney Roosters). Te Maire Martin (North Queensland Cowboys). Jason Nightingale & Russell Packer (both St George Illawarra Dragons). Jordan Rapana & Joseph Tapine (both Canberra Raiders). Brad Takairangi (Parramatta Eels). Elijah Taylor (Wests Tigers). Dallin Watene-Zelezniak & Dean Whare (both Penrith Panthers). Gerard Beale (Cronulla Sharks).
Coach: David Kidwell

Tonga: Andrew Fifita (Cronulla Sharks). Mahe Fonua & Sika Manu (both Hull FC). David Fusitu’a, Solomone Kata & Ata Hingano (all New Zealand Warriors). Will Hopoate (Canterbury Bulldogs). Konrad Hurrell (Gold Coast Titans). Michael Jennings, Peni Terepo & Manu Ma’u (all Parramatta Eels).

Sione Katoa (Penrith Panthers). Samisoni Langi (Leigh Centurions). Tuimoala Lolohea (Wests Tigers). Sam Moa (Catalans Dragons). Ben Murdoch-Masila & Manu Vatuvei (both Salford Devils). Joe Ofahengaue & Tevita Pangai Jr. (both Brisbane Broncos). Ukuma Ta’ai (Huddersfield Giants). Sio Siua Taukeiaho & Daniel Tupou (both Sydney Roosters). Jason Taumalolo (North Queensland Cowboys). 

Coach: Kristian Woolf


Australia: Billy Slater, Darius Boyd, Will Chambers, Dane Gagai, Tom Trbojevic, Josh Dugan, Valentine Holmes, Cooper Cronk, Cameron Munster, Michael Morgan, James Maloney, Aaron Woods, David Klemmer, Josh McGuire, Andrew Fifita, Jake Trbojevic, Jordan McLean, Boyd Cordner, Matt Gillett, Tyson Frizell, Wade Graham, Felise Kaufusi, Cameron Smith & Ben Hunt.

Coach: Mal Meninga.

Samoa:  Frank Pritchard (C) & Suaia Matagi (both Parramatta Eels). Leeson Ah Mau & Tim Lafai (both St George Illawarra Dragons). Bunty Afoa, Sam Lisone, Jazz Tevaga & Ken Maumalo (all New Zealand Warriors). F’amanu Brown, Ricky Leutele, Joseph Paulo & Sam Tagataese (all Cronulla Sharks). Herman Ese’ese (Brisbane Broncos). Jarome Luai (Penrith Panthers).

Pita Godinet , Frank Winterstein & Matthew Wright (all Manly Sea Eagles). Young Tonumaipea (Melbourne Storm). Peter Mata’utia (Newcastle Knights). Ben Roberts (Castleford Tigers). Josh Papalii, Joey Leilua & Junior Paulo (all Canberra Raiders). Zane Musgrove (South Sydney Rabbitohs). 


Ireland: Liam Finn (C), Scott Grix & James Hasson (all Wakefield Trinity). Kyle Amor & Louie McCarthy-Scarsbrook (both St Helens). Liam Kay (Toronto Wolfpack), Will Hope & James Kelly (both Sheffield Eagles). Oliver Roberts (Huddersfield Giants). Ed Chamberlain (Widnes Vikings). George King, Toby King & Joe Philbin (all Warrington Wolves).

Joe Keyes (Bradford Bulls), Tyrone McCarthy (Salford Devils) & Casey Dunne (Longhorns RL). Jack Higginson & Michael McIlorum (both Wigan Warriors). Anthony Mullally & Brad Singleton (both Leeds Rhinos). Apirana Pewhairangi (London Broncos). Matty Hadden (Rochdale Hornets). Alan McMahon (Waterford Vikings).

Fiji: Kane Evans & Eloni Vunakece (both Sydney Roosters). Salesi Faingaa (Parramatta Eels). Jarryd Hayne & Ben Nakubuwai (both Gold Coast Titans). Tui Kamikamica & Suliasi Vunivalu (both Melbourne Storm). Viliame Kikau (Penrith Panthers). Apisai Koroisau & Akuila Uate (both Manly Sea Eagles). Joe Lovodua & Taane Milne (both St George Illawarra Dragons). Brayden Wiliame (Catalans Dragons). Henry Raiwalui (Mounties RLFC).

Sitiveni Moceidreke (South Sydney Rabbitohs). Marcelo Montoya (Canterbury Bulldogs). Kevin Naiqama (Wests Tigers). James Storer (Port Kembla Blacks). Mikaele Ravalawa (Canberra Raiders). Junior Roqica (London Broncos). Jacob Saifiti (Newcastle Knights). Ashton Sims (Warrington Wolves). Korbin Sims (Brisbane Broncos). Pio Seci (Nabua Broncos).

Coach: Mick Potter.


England: John Bateman, Sean O’Loughlin & George Williams (all Wigan Warriors). Kevin Brown, Ben Currie, Chris Hill & Stefan Ratchford (all Warrington Wolves). Luke Gale & Mike McMeeken (both Castleford Tigers). Chris Heighington (Cronulla Sharks). Sam Burgess & Thomas Burgess (both South Sydney Rabbitohs).
Scott Taylor (Hull FC). Gareth Widdop & James Graham (both St George Illawarra Dragons). Jermaine McGillvaray (Huddersfield Giants). Ryan Hall & Kallum Watkins (both Leeds Rhinos). Elliott Whitehead and Josh Hodgson (both Canberra Raiders). Jonny Lomax, Mark Percival, James Roby & Alex Walmsley (all St Helens).
Coach: Wayne Bennett.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *